PDA

View Full Version : Help! I can't get photos to load


Old Man
01-18-2007, 12:13 AM
As the title says; I can't get my photos to load. I followed the directions on the sticky thread but, when the window closes, there are no photo files.

What am I doing wrong?

aircruiser
01-18-2007, 01:03 AM
Do you know where the pics are going to?

Nathan
01-18-2007, 02:47 AM
After you click MANAGE ATTACHMENTS, browse for the picture and click UPLOAD, what happens?

Old Man
01-18-2007, 05:14 AM
After you click MANAGE ATTACHMENTS, browse for the picture and click UPLOAD, what happens?
After I select a file and click "upload", the green bars in the lower left of the screen slowly fill up and when the bars fill the small window, the page goes blank. After I close the window, the "Manage Attachments" area does not change.

peterkron
01-18-2007, 05:20 AM
i think you need to resize your photos this was happejing to me until i downloaded infranview form downloads.com and I can now easily resize my photos and attatch them

Old Man
01-18-2007, 05:25 AM
i think you need to resize your photos this was happejing to me until i downloaded infranview form downloads.com and I can now easily resize my photos and attatch them
When I tried to post on rcgroups and my files were too big I got a message stating that they were too big.

I find it strange that the "upload" page goes blank.

peterkron
01-18-2007, 05:29 AM
well i guess sometimes thats just what happens. This also was happening to me. but try resizing them then i bet it will work

Crash Test Dummy
01-18-2007, 05:29 AM
I am having the same issue for the last 2 days. Before that....no problem. I believe one of the upgrades done to the site a while back was an automatic picture sizing feature, so you don't have to re-size your pix here anymore. Maybe the Admin can help here.

I agree I think it is weird that the screen go's blank after it looks like it loaded.

CTD

Old Man
01-18-2007, 05:44 AM
I looked at the size of one of my photos and it was only 2.17 MB. The manager shows that I show be able to download a 7.44MB file.

When I took the pictures I lowered the file sizes to because my card was getting full.

Edit: I just looked and the size was 3000 X 2008.:o

Crash Test Dummy
01-18-2007, 05:54 AM
Sorry to hear you are having problems.........but I'm glad to see it isn't only me. Looks like Twizter68 got his pix to load today on the FJ thread.

Good, talk to Rvincent about the motors. I really want one BAD!! Oh wel they wil get here when they get here, ho hum.

CTD

Grasshopper
01-18-2007, 05:56 AM
I believe the maximum size you can upload is 500kb. I was having the same problem with the window going blank and no pictures. I resized them and they work every time now. It does seem that it only happened after some of the upgrades. Maybe just a coincidence.

Crash Test Dummy
01-18-2007, 05:58 AM
Didn't they add a feature so you didn't have to resize??? I was sure they did. That was nice, I hate having to re-size when I have 4 or more photos to post.

CTD

Grasshopper
01-18-2007, 06:00 AM
I thought so CTD but for some reason I still have to do it.

Crash Test Dummy
01-18-2007, 06:01 AM
I'm re-sizing one now, lets see if it works.................nope. The attachments window go's blank.

CTD

Grasshopper
01-18-2007, 06:05 AM
This one was 605 KB and it did resize it.

The second one was 2.95 MB and it resized it too. Go figure.

Crash Test Dummy
01-18-2007, 06:07 AM
Hummm, strange. I just PMed Kosh to see if he had any thoughts on this. I wonder what the issue could be? Old Man and I are both having the same trouble.

CTD

Grasshopper
01-18-2007, 06:12 AM
Just edited my previous post with a second photo and it worked too.

Crash Test Dummy
01-18-2007, 06:14 AM
Show off!!

CTD

Grasshopper
01-18-2007, 06:24 AM
Sorry

Kosh
01-18-2007, 06:27 AM
Heres a simple idea that has worked for me a few times when I couldnt load photos, Simple rename them and try again. Also try 1 photo at a time if there large and rename ones you have problems with. Dont ask me why this works but it does for my problems. Hope this might help a little.

Kosh

Crash Test Dummy
01-18-2007, 06:36 AM
My pix are loading without any trouble on RCG. I'll try your idea Kosh Thanks. It worked, very strange I also made the picture smaller. Now I'll try to do another one larger. Hummm, now it seem to be working.

IT appears they posted exactly the same size even though I re-sizes each one and re-named each one. Maybe the Auto Re-Size is working.

CTD

Kosh
01-18-2007, 06:40 AM
Just something I tried and worked for me, Its not a cure and we look to still be having a few problems with the new server but fear not as it will be fixed.

Crash Test Dummy
01-18-2007, 06:40 AM
Old Man, give it a try.

CTD

admin
01-18-2007, 06:15 PM
I'll look into these settings...

Old Man
01-18-2007, 06:21 PM
I resized it and it worked! Thanks to all that helped!
Below is a picture of a tree leaf in my front yard. Keep in mind I live in south central Texas!:eek:

http://www.wattflyer.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=22203&stc=1&d=1169140810

Edit: Looks like the resizing worked. I tried to down load the original version of the picture and the page went blank after it looked like it was done loading.

Old Man
01-18-2007, 07:02 PM
I played around with the resizing and it seems like 2000 is the magic width for a jpeg. (the file manager states 1200. hmmmm) Once I hit 2000 they load with out any issues.

FYI: I used AC/DC to edit the size and it automatically change the heigth to match the width.

admin
01-18-2007, 09:16 PM
are you able to do 2 images just under 2000 ok? I have to check the code to see why it would kick out 2000+ pixels

admin
01-18-2007, 09:20 PM
testing 2 big images

Old Man
01-19-2007, 01:43 PM
are you able to do 2 images just under 2000 ok? I have to check the code to see why it would kick out 2000+ pixels
I posted three pictures at 216KB per picture in the "roll call" forum. All tree pictures where resized the exact same way. I changed the width to 2000 and the heigth automatically followed to 1329. (well within the posted size limits)

admin
01-19-2007, 04:01 PM
my 2 images above were about 3000 pixels wide each and 2MB each...went through without a hitch. are those having problems on dial up or broadband?

Old Man
01-19-2007, 08:00 PM
my 2 images above were about 3000 pixels wide each and 2MB each...went through without a hitch. are those having problems on dial up or broadband?
I am using Road Runner broadband.