PDA

View Full Version : CVS camcorder run off RX battery?


Walter Laich
10-17-2005, 01:50 AM
Anyone run one of these off the airborne pack?

thanks
w

hueyman
10-17-2005, 02:38 AM
i've powered it off a spare channel on the rx. make sure you wire to correct polarity. my vids come out a little wavy but not to noticible and i've read this is due to my connecting it to the rx power - not filtered enough.

Walter Laich
11-14-2005, 02:36 AM
Yep, tried it and works great. Now to fab a mount so it doesn't fall off.

w

tkilwein
11-16-2005, 04:33 AM
I have the main 11.1v 3cell lipo thru a regulator to 3.0v and it works good.
Can not tell difference.

Tony

nstaller
11-16-2005, 05:41 AM
I soldered a servo plug directly to the board where the batt connector plugged in.Plugged it right into my rx and have had no problems at all.
I love that little camera its the best $25 I have spent in a while.

Walter Laich
11-17-2005, 12:52 AM
Know what you mean about the price. I've really loved getting this camera working. Kinda like finding money.

W

CactusJackSlade
01-25-2006, 04:41 AM
I prefer to keep my power sources completely separate for reliability reasons

CJS

twinturbostang
01-25-2006, 05:51 AM
i've powered it off a spare channel on the rx. make sure you wire to correct polarity. my vids come out a little wavy but not to noticible and i've read this is due to my connecting it to the rx power - not filtered enough.
Try switching props. You might have an unbalanced prop, or other source of vibration. I took a video with one prop and it was very wavy. Switched to another prop and it was MUCH cleaner.

hueyman
01-26-2006, 01:23 AM
twinturbostang, mine is mounted on a heli.

twinturbostang
01-26-2006, 02:21 AM
Well, you could still have lots of sources of vibration on a heli. Either that, or it is some sort of electrical interference with the camera, as mentioned above.