PDA

View Full Version : CVS remote switches???


Walter Laich
11-17-2005, 12:54 AM
Has anyone had any luck adding remote buttons (power and record) to the CVS camcorder?

With my plane mount for this camera it's hard to get to these buttons.

thanks
W

aviatordave
01-24-2006, 04:17 AM
I thought about that also, I found it easier just to mount it in an easy to access way, here is a pic of my set up - it slides between 2 rails that also secure it, what does yours look like?

-Dave

muddy udders
01-29-2006, 09:05 AM
I found this on another site about the cameras. It talks about adding a remote switch. When I saw it I remembered your post. I am assuming you could use a normally open momentary switch like this one at radio shack.
http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=2062496&cp
Here is the info I hope it helps.

"If you look at the circuit board assembly around the record button, you will notice four very small solder points around the button. You want to solder wire leads from the top left point and the bottom right point. The other two are not used. I recommend that you use solid-core wire since it is easier to work with. In fact, Cat5 is one of my favorite cables to strip down for small projects like this"

The crappy pic from the site