PDA

View Full Version : FMS & Vista = missing D3DRM.dll


gamegeezer
09-01-2009, 02:52 PM
Hello All,

Loaded FMS on my Vista box and when I run it get the error:

D3DRM.dll is not loaded.

Any and all help is appreciated.

~Thanks, Jim

groundrushesup
09-01-2009, 02:57 PM
Hello All,

Loaded FMS on my Vista box and when I run it get the error:

D3DRM.dll is not loaded.

Any and all help is appreciated.

~Thanks, Jim

http://www.rctoys.com/pr/2008/03/06/fms-sim-windows-vista-howto-fix-d3drm/

There ya go. Should work well unless like me you have an Nvidia graphics card - in which case the shaders are broken (only works with zero detail).

Huffy01
09-01-2009, 03:36 PM
I found the file on the internet but FMS will not run properly.
My anti-virus doesn't like me using it and attempt's to block its operation, I've tried to fix it but nothing seems to work.
I've choosen to buy a simulator, I made sure it is compatible and comes with everything. Alot easier!!

starcad
09-01-2009, 04:30 PM
Huffy, try to disable your AV. If it is Norton just right click on the small icon by the clock. Mcafee takes a little more just search the web for that. You should be able to set a time limit on how long to disable.

gamegeezer
09-01-2009, 04:31 PM
Thanks Groundrushesup, Starcad, & Huffy01,

I have not tried this solution that Groundrushesup suggested on DraganFly (http://www.rctoys.com/pr/2008/03/06/fms-sim-windows-vista-howto-fix-d3drm/):


First, reinstall the FMS flight simulator program. A self extracting installation wizard is available on the page, at http://n.ethz.ch/student/mmoeller/fms/index_e.html (http://n.ethz.ch/student/mmoeller/fms/index_e.html) Download the latest version, titled Version 2.0 Beta 7 (Windows 9x/ME/2000) – recommended Version
After installing, you will need to install the missing library D3DRM.DLL in your Windows Vista System32 folder. Please be careful to follow these instructions exactly, you could damage your system by accidentally deleting files in this folder. Here is the installation procedure, be sure to follow it exactly.
[/URL]Go to [URL="http://www.driverskit.net/dll/get/494.html"]http://www.driverskit.net/dll/get/494.html (http://www.driverskit.net/dll/get/494.html) and enter the code that you see at the bottom of the page.
Press the download button, and save the ZIP file to your computer.
Extract the file D3DRM.DLL
Move the file D3DRM.DLL into the folder C:\Windows\System32
Restart the FMS application, and it should now work perfectly.
we shall see tonight if it fixes things.

~Jim

Huffy01
09-01-2009, 06:17 PM
I have Trend micro anti-virus. I emailed the support and worked out how to stop the anti-virus on certain programs but it doesn't work.
It did work better but now the screen flicker's and there is only the shadow of the model.
It doesn't matter anymore ,I've already got a copy of the Phoenix simulator on hold at the hobby store .
It's got the adapter with it plus free updates/upgrades on the website.
I'm not sure when you move the ddl file to the system 32 file you may need to re-open the file when it gets there. I have had a few files which had to be reopened when downloaded. System 32 file is where most viruses connect to so it has a little more protection on it.

ggunners
09-02-2009, 12:48 AM
First, reinstall the FMS flight simulator program. A self extracting installation wizard is available on the page, at http://n.ethz.ch/student/mmoeller/fms/index_e.html (http://n.ethz.ch/student/mmoeller/fms/index_e.html) Download the latest version, titled Version 2.0 Beta 7 (Windows 9x/ME/2000) recommended Version

Hmmm.... Sorry, but FMS 2 beta 7 even though it says recommended is an extremely inferior experience compared to FMS 2 alpha 8.5. Just because the FMS website has not been updated for 6 years doesn't mean 2.7 is still recommended by the FMS community. If you can run FMS 2.8.5, go for it!

-- ggunners

gramps2361
09-02-2009, 01:38 AM
I had the same problem went through all of what you folks said. My solution was I hated the new computer loaded with vista the graphics card was lousy. Dumped the graphic card dumped the hard drive bought new loaded my XP cd onto the new harddrive and couldn't be happier. You know something is wrong when you can order a new computer and can pay extra to get XP instead of vista. Vista has a lot of compatability issues.

CarlosSpencer
12-29-2010, 06:15 AM
spammer

FlyingBrick50
12-29-2010, 07:51 AM
Go with RC Desk Pilot works better and there are more planes online!