PDA

View Full Version : Flight sims for ww1 planes?


dai phan
09-11-2009, 05:07 PM
Hi all,

I would like to know if there are any sims that feature actual WW1 releases? I would like to fly these before I fly my GP Spad and Maxford USA Albatros. Thanks DP

HalfaStrut
09-13-2009, 01:42 AM
HI

Been lookin for the same thing. All I've seen is the add ons for the Real Flight Sim, they have an EFlite SE5A and a Fokker D V11, but thats all I've seen.

, Pat

dbcisco
09-13-2009, 05:53 AM
There are lots of WWI planes for FMS.

sinker49
09-13-2009, 07:09 AM
FMS??

dbcisco
09-13-2009, 07:17 AM
FMS is a free flightsim. All you need is a TX with a trainer port and a sim USB cable (Ebay $10). Get it here (http://www.flying-model-simulator.com/)

sinker49
09-13-2009, 07:37 AM
Cool Info on The Sim.Thx. Question ,Where can I find a Frequency Number and Actual RF Frequency chart? I need to know the channel number for 72.210 please.

sinker49
09-13-2009, 07:45 AM
Why does the crystal also have another number on it? I think it reads 72.655 so small !hard to make out .

degreen60
09-13-2009, 01:11 PM
Why does the crystal also have another number on it? I think it reads 72.655 so small !hard to make out .

The crystal is for a single convertion receiver with an IF of .445mhz. 73.655 minus .445 equals 72.210 which is channel 21.

dbcisco
09-13-2009, 04:35 PM
A frequency chart is here (http://www.futaba-rc.com/faq/frequency.html)

sinker49
09-14-2009, 04:25 AM
Ok, Thanks Guys,I've Downloaded a Frequency chart from my "old" Eclipse 7,'cause I've got several of these micro crystals in my parts trays. It also helped to review the manual a bit 'cause I haven't been flying hardly at all lately,too hot! Triple didget temperatures here in Vegas still.I tried to download the FMS sim,but keep getting error messages.I have FS one on this laptop and it uses up alot of the memory space and "cause it works so well I'm afraid to keep trying to douwnload the FMS sim.So Sad ,I really would have liked to fly some WW1 birds on my Laptop.Especially if I could use my FSOne controller.

dbcisco
09-14-2009, 04:34 AM
No idea why you can't DL FMS. I just Dled it to check if it was still available.
There isn't much in the way of aircraft for FS-one. There are no 3rd party models available that I am aware of. Biggest reason I didn't buy FS-One.

Mongo40
09-16-2009, 03:17 AM
Hey guys, I'd like to know which sim USB cable I need, I've got a Specktrum 6 and most all the cables I see on ebay are for helicopters, I've been using FMS on my older computer for a couple of years now using the controller from an old simulater program called Easyfly from Ikarus, the controller is made just like a transmitter but the plug is for an old 25 or 26 serial port. I'd like to be able to use FMS and my Specktrum transmitter. Thanks

dbcisco
09-16-2009, 03:28 AM
Hey guys, I'd like to know which sim USB cable I need, I've got a Specktrum 6 and most all the cables I see on ebay are for helicopters, I've been using FMS on my older computer for a couple of years now using the controller from an old simulater program called Easyfly from Ikarus, the controller is made just like a transmitter but the plug is for an old 25 or 26 serial port. I'd like to be able to use FMS and my Specktrum transmitter. Thanks
Haven't heard of a Spektrum 6 transmitter. Sure it isn't a DX6 or DX6i?

Mongo40
09-16-2009, 05:29 AM
Yes the Spektrum DX6, sorry I didn't spell it out completely, figured Spektrum 6 would work as they are all DXs. Anyway would someone know which cable I need. Thanks

dbcisco
09-16-2009, 06:06 AM
From what I read, the JR and Spektrum radios use the same trainer/sim port connector.
So the DX6 should use the JR type (1/8" mono) which you have to specify as "JR U4" if you buy it here (http://cgi.ebay.com/USB-RC-Simulator-Futaba-Hitec-Air-JR-Multiplex-from-USA_W0QQitemZ380157312323QQcmdZViewItemQQptZRadio_ Control_Parts_Accessories?hash=item5883243d43&_trksid=p3286.c0.m14). I bought a few from them for several radios and they are great, I don't have a JR or Spektrum radio though so I can't tell you much more.

Mongo40
09-16-2009, 02:57 PM
Thanks for the info, although the controller that came with the EasyFly Sim works and gives you the feel of using an actuall transmitter, I'd lot rather train using my actuall transmitter for this. Appreciate the help.

Henner Trabandt
09-17-2009, 02:18 PM
Hello,
excuse me dropping in here. Oh yes FMS is a fine thing. It was my first sim after more then ten years of flying the models. And it works! But I donīt find WWI models on their homepage. So a friend of mine designed a WWI model for FMS, because he wantet the same thing like Dai-Phan: learn how it flies before crashing the model.

It is a Bristo Scout D-Type 1/8th scale, (o.k. combat-scale, not for scale-competitions) and it really flies like the model I had designed before. A very fine WWI trainer.

Here is a screen shot from the FMS.

Greetings from Germany, the home of FMS

Henner

Mongo40
09-17-2009, 03:34 PM
actually if you go to FMS's web page then go to the links where other people have designed models there are numerous WWI planes, I've got a camel, albatross, a very realistic Dr1, and Se5 and a Tiger Moth that I can think of, I do wish someone would do a nice Fokker DVII.

Henner Trabandt
09-18-2009, 06:48 PM
Thank you, I found them.
Henner

CarreraGTSCS
11-18-2009, 02:53 PM
I fly this one for my WWI fix. I think that I got it as a free download a while back. Very nice graphics.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/First_Eagles:_The_Great_War_1918