PDA

View Full Version : can't change the shaft???


iflyrc1012
06-01-2010, 03:34 AM
i have the motor in the picture. the shaft snapped off at the front. can i replace the shaft??? if so how??? thanks for the info guys!!!

Dr Kiwi
06-01-2010, 03:43 AM
You would need a complete unit (replacement shaft + rotor)... I have no idea whether such are available.

iflyrc1012
06-01-2010, 03:59 AM
thanks for the answer doc....
o.k. it can be done. but how????how do i open it up???what then???

flydiver
06-01-2010, 06:20 AM
Inrunner > as Dr. K. indicated you need the complete inner rotor assembly. For a Turnigy like that the only way to get one is in a new motor as parts are not available. Mostly parts are not available for inrunners.

If you are interested here's how you open it up:
http://www.maxxprod.com/mpi/tips2.html