PDA

View Full Version : Castle Link


rckrazy
06-13-2011, 02:59 AM
I purchased a castle link some time ago and haven't had any luck getting it to work. The lastest computer loads the software without any issues. How ever when I connect the Castle Link the status never changes from red. When I try to update/load the driver it says no device loaded. Any ideas?

Thx

kyleservicetech
06-13-2011, 03:17 AM
I purchased a castle link some time ago and haven't had any luck getting it to work. The lastest computer loads the software without any issues. How ever when I connect the Castle Link the status never changes from red. When I try to update/load the driver it says no device loaded. Any ideas?

Thx

I ran into problems with mine when I got it several years ago. The red wire of the servo connector was not fully seated. The CC Link connected to the PC, but it would not connect to the ESC. Worked fine after fixing that.

Picked up a second one from CC that came free with their 80 Amp ICE HV ESC. Worked perfectly the first time it was plugged in.

For the most part, it is just plug and play though. I'd contact Castle Creations and see what they think.

Larry3215
06-13-2011, 07:00 AM
Does the program start up ok?

Is it the RED status box on the program screen your talking about?

What color are the led lights on the link itself?

Try a different usb port and a different usb cable.

If that doesnt work - call castle support. They are great.

rckrazy
06-13-2011, 08:09 PM
The program starts ok
Yes the red status box is on the screen
When a esc connected I get a red and green light on the link with the red blinking

Larry3215
06-13-2011, 08:56 PM
Ok, if you tried different usb ports on your computer, then it could be you dont have the proper USB drivers. Its also possible your Lynk is broken.

I would call Castle tech suport. They will talk you through trouble shooting which it is.

rckrazy
06-15-2011, 04:06 AM
tried all the usb ports, tried a new cable that I know works with another device - still not connection.

when I plug the link in the computer see's in according to the device manager but it doesn't have a drive and I get a red light on the link itself.
If i plug in a esc i get a fast blink red light and solid green on the link

Larry3215
06-15-2011, 04:57 AM
In the window on the computer, which of the lower boxes where it says "Connection Status" stay red?

The top one tells you if the Lynk software "sees" the castle link itself on the usb port.

the lower box tells you if the link "sees" the controller thats plugged in.

What do you get on the computer screen in those two boxes when athe lynk and an esc are plugged in?

Larry3215
06-15-2011, 04:59 AM
By the way - which esc are you trying to use? HV esc's require you to use a separate battery pack to power the controller. Regular esc's dont need the battery pack.

rckrazy
06-17-2011, 12:46 AM
It's a 60amp not hv. Wasn't working with a bec either.

Was messing around with last night and I noticed that the computer would make noise when I connected the link. But just setting the link on the table the computer would lose then reconnect. Well I stopped off at the hobby shop and picked up a new one. Hopefully that will fix it

UPDATE:
The new link works like a charm. Once connected in automatically installed the drivers - the old one would never do that.

Thanks for the help

Larry3215
06-17-2011, 03:27 AM
Castle will replace the dead one - no charge.

Or did the hobby show do a swap for you?

Glad its fixed :)