View Full Version : Won’t let go!!

08-22-2005, 03:53 PM
It happens only with this site; not the “other” (not a newbie got a lot of posts there), or various news sites I visit.

But for some reason this site won’t let go?

Its cause IE to crash, and the ultimately my computer.

No banner ads, no spyware???

But something grabs hold.

Quite irritating!

08-22-2005, 04:06 PM
Are you using latest version of IE with all OS patches in place? try deleting your cache in case an old javascript file is there and causing conflicts

08-22-2005, 04:09 PM
As posted in previous thread here, my OS/IE are up to date, cache gets cleared and AV & ASw gets run regularly!

08-22-2005, 04:23 PM
You are on IE6 and XP2?

08-22-2005, 04:31 PM
A temporary fix is this:

Try going to the "User CP" and at the bottom change your editor to the basic editor. This should solve it for now until I figure out the problem. Also let me know if you are using the default color scheme or one of the other 2 new ones.

08-22-2005, 04:34 PM
From B4:
“Happened at the office today as well!

Here at home I’ve got 6.0.28 SP1 via W98; XP at the office.


Other threads:

08-22-2005, 04:36 PM
That won’t do me any good as I mostly browse w/o logging on.

My CP has basic selected because the issues I posted previously.

08-22-2005, 05:16 PM
Well when you browse logged out posting is not an issue. When using basic do you get the error when posting still?

08-22-2005, 08:59 PM
Sorry, don’t quite understand?

Its happened frequently enough that I can’t recall that it has done it whether logged in or not.

08-22-2005, 09:06 PM
you definitely have something funky going on there. I cannot duplicate it here. might be spyware or something.

Mike Parsons
08-24-2005, 03:17 PM
I have browsed Wattflyer on 5-6 different machines in the last month without incident. All but one had XP while the oddball out had W2000. Dont recall what the browser version was on all of them, but have yet to run into any problems.

As a precaution, you might want to run Spybot ( if you dont have a spyware program. Worth a shot and its free :)

08-24-2005, 03:20 PM
Mike thanks for the comment; Spybot is the "ASw" referneced above.

"As posted in previous thread here, my OS/IE are up to date, cache gets cleared and AV & ASw gets run regularly!"

Mike Parsons
08-24-2005, 03:22 PM
I knew you would be ahead of me ;). Very strange indeed.

08-24-2005, 03:35 PM
It is bizarre. I have not had a single crash yet on here and have no other reports thus far. Wonder if IE is corrupt. Maybe an uninstall then reinstall.

you could also try firefox which is now growing in popularity. (

08-29-2005, 05:40 PM
Did a super clean on my home PC Saturday after having a few more IE crashes from this site Friday and Saturday a.m.

Got updates for and ran the following:
McAffee Stinger
McAffee Virus Scan
AVG Virus scan
AOL Spyware.

Made no visits to this site using that PC for the rest of the weekend, did all my normal surfing to the other site, etc.; when visiting WattFlyer this weekend it was via my XP notebook.

As of yet I haven’t had IE or PC crashes!

Will visit here via my home PC tonight; I’ll keep you posted after the visit.


08-29-2005, 06:25 PM
Superb Jim!

08-29-2005, 06:45 PM

This is a repeat of what’s been done in the past to no avail!

So, I suspect that when I visit here later today using my home PC the IE crashing will again take place in spite of my efforts of Saturday and the times in the past.

09-03-2005, 12:09 AM
Been here, so now I gotta clean the home computer! :(

Won’t be coming here again.

09-03-2005, 12:10 AM
Via home, for sure!

Mike Parsons
09-03-2005, 12:53 AM
Thats unfortunate Jim. I wish I knew what was going on with your home computer and could fix it for you. :(


09-03-2005, 04:59 AM
Yes. It is very odd why your computer is doing this. Anyway to do a fresh XP install? I'm sure that would solve it once and for all

09-06-2005, 04:22 PM
Won’t go to XP as it doesn’t support some of my devices: scanner, etc.

Used to use AOL as ISP, now have DSL; might have something funny going on with AOL – start page?

09-06-2005, 05:05 PM
Win 98 might have some issues as an older operating system. I think that is the culprit here

Mike Parsons
09-06-2005, 05:16 PM
I missed the fact that you were one w98 on your home PC. I tend to agree with Marc in that that version could be responsible. AOL has plagued me in the past (one reason I dropped them quite a while back), but I wouldnt see it suspect here. Unless you still have the AOL extensions (software) installed, then anythings possible.


09-06-2005, 05:22 PM
I use win98se at home on a very minimal computer. SWbell DSL (router) access to the internet and no issues whatsoever with the site.....

I think it is the AOL that is causing it?!?

09-08-2005, 03:28 PM
Don't think its an AOL thing.

Have continued to "keep it clean"; and issue always turn up after stoppong by here!

Visit the other site, and many news & weather sites no issues.

Too bad?

09-08-2005, 03:58 PM
Well it is odd. I don't have any of the issues you report.

I have a 350mHz p2 box with 64mb of ram and 20g hard drive. I use Mozilla firefox, and IE with no issues. Win98se (clean install). I have SBC dsl with a Linksys router. I don't run much else on the box as it just won't handle anything.....

But mine works great. I just don't know what it might be, I just thought since they were pointing and Win98 I would speak up and say mine works fine!?


09-08-2005, 09:29 PM
it is odd...I have no other reports of this other than jrb's on his 98 box

09-09-2005, 12:00 AM
Yes, a fall back is to do a clean install to SE; it’d be nice if there was another way?

The cleaning programs I use are supposed to be among the best; anybody know of a free one that would be worth a try and/or be better?

09-09-2005, 03:16 PM
JRB - I just format the drive (pain I know...) to get a clean install.

Then I load only the necessary drivers, IE 6, Firefox, word and excel viewers only, and spybot. Picassa made it on this one as well.

That is it - nothing else...O....Maybe winzip....


Mike Parsons
09-09-2005, 03:40 PM
I do this about once every 6 months on my box. Delete the partition, format and then reload XP. I have a handful of programs that I load religiously after the fact. It normally takes me a couple of hours from start to finish and I do it while working on a model. It tends to get the gremlins out that hid in and around the drive.


09-09-2005, 07:16 PM
I’ve done a “clean install” numerous times; just don’t like to!

Its nice to have the 2nd physical hard drive available for “data” bu/transfer. I keep it disconnected till fully up and running.

Thanks all!