WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight

WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight (http://www.Wattflyer.com/forums/index.php)
-   General Electric Discussions (http://www.Wattflyer.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Corona receiver issue (http://www.Wattflyer.com/forums/showthread.php?t=73307)

propnut48 03-07-2014 11:13 PM

Corona receiver issue
 
I have 2 Airtronics FM 72MHZ radios (RD6000 and a RD8000) and was wondering if anyone has had problems binding them to a Corona RX? The Ch 21 has no problem, linked perfectly, but the Ch 52 will not link at all. It works fine with a std RX with a crystal, No glitches. It just won't accept a synthesized RX's. I hope I don't have a TX module issue. Tried 4 different Corona RX's and the same issue. Any help would be great. Thanks

flydiver 03-08-2014 01:54 AM

I only have one of those. You need to push the button...right?
Nope, MASH that POS button. See if that works. What do you have to lose?
Lousy button, really really lousy. At least mine is.

propnut48 03-08-2014 03:15 AM

I've bound it my rd6000 and it works great. The rd8000 is another story. The LED blinks as if it is half bound. I kind of think that the TX may be losing it. Will probably have to stay with the regular rx's. Oh well

CHELLIE 03-08-2014 07:36 AM

Hi :ws: If you need any more 72Mhz receivers, Buy Berg Receivers, they are the best of the Best for 72Mhz and E Power, they are made by Castle Creation and will lock onto your transmitter, never ever a glitch or problem with the berg Receivers, only use berg crystals with a berg receiver, just my 2 cents worth, Chellie

http://www.castlecreations.com/products/berg_ms4l.html

http://www.thefind.com/instruments/b...annel-receiver

propnut48 03-09-2014 12:22 AM

I have 4 of the Corona receivers and haven't had any problems with them on my ch 21 tx. I tried a castle rx and the same problem with the ch 52 TX. Did the same thing. Blinked once and went dark like the Corona's. May have to either send it in or retire it. It works great with a regular rx just not the synthesized ones. May just change to my Ttx650 as it has a 20 model memory. Have way too many transmitters now. I have 16 tx's. 8 tactics and 2 fm and a few oddballs.
Getting off the subject, may just use a timer and a standard bellcrank for the surfaces. Less junk to go wrong. May also build a Goldberg buster and RC it to a funfly. Will need to enlarge the rudder a bit though. We have the technology!

solentlife 03-09-2014 12:48 AM

Never had much luck with Corona .....

Digital metal geared servos I bought ... ALL were noisy, lousy centring, weak and I soon ditched them.

I have a Corona synth Rx ... on 35Mhz not 72 .... to get it to lock onto signal - needs serious patience ! Last time - it took about 20 goes locking on ... time before that took multiple goes ...
The darned thing just seems to lose lock after a while and needs re-locking onto signal.
In fact I've given up with it now and the radio ... a JR Propo stands as a Bench Ornament now ... with the Rx clipped to the handle to remind me !

Nigel

propnut48 03-11-2014 10:43 PM

Mine didn't have any problem locking in except it just refused to go on my ch 52. 1 shot on the ch21. I don't know if Airtronics will still service the RD6000 anymore. I LOVE that radio alot! I don't want to retire it because it dose so much. If anyone from Airtronics cares to respond ,I would love to hear from them. I only have 2 brands of radios, 5 Airtronics and 6 Tactic's ( 5 are the small one for the Flyzone micros).


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:34 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 WattfFlyer.com
RCU Eflight HQ

Page generated in 0.07567 seconds with 13 queries