WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight

WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight (http://www.Wattflyer.com/forums/index.php)
-   General Electric Discussions (http://www.Wattflyer.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   flaps and ailerons (http://www.Wattflyer.com/forums/showthread.php?t=73431)

sidybee 03-26-2014 04:31 AM

flaps and ailerons
 
ok i didnt know where to post this so here it is.
how do i set up 2 servos one for each side of wing and use them for flaps as well as ailerons. i was looking at a new plane and watching vidio but i do not know how to set this up. do i plug servos into 2 different channels , 1 channel i dont understand how to set this up. ive googled it but no answer that i can understand. tell like im a 2 year old (2 year old can prob do this no problem) maybe i need to find one hahahah
my radio is 6 channel and receiver is 6 or 8 i dont remember
i have two servos installed in a plane but there connected as one....
:D

fhhuber 03-26-2014 04:48 AM

Common "flaperon mix:

1st!!! make the ailerons work normally on a Y harness. This checks that the servos are centered correctly and the linkages are correct.

One aileron's servo plugs into the normal aileron channel.
The other plugs into the other channel to be used (usually 6 or AUX1 to use pre-programmed mix capabilities)

Mix Aileron to the other channel and mix the other channel back to the aileron channel.

Adjust the mix percentages to get even travel for ailerons and flap function.

Pre-programmed flaperon mixes will have options for max aileron travel, differential aileron throw and flap range independent of the aileron travel range.

Exact instructions vary with the radio.

If the closest you can get to having them operate the way you want is correct aileron but reversed flaps (or reversed elevator when doing elevon mix) just swap which aileron servo is plugged into which channel.

sidybee 03-26-2014 05:53 PM

thanks ill copy this and give it a go. just hope my cheap radio will work this

xmech2k 03-26-2014 06:33 PM

It will help if you specify what tx you are using. If someone else has one here, they might be able to give you more specific instructions.

sidybee 03-27-2014 01:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by xmech2k (Post 943689)
It will help if you specify what tx you are using. If someone else has one here, they might be able to give you more specific instructions.

yes that would prob be a good idea huh..
radio is flysky FS-CTB6 i was reading some stuff i found. ill go out to garage latter and play with a mock up ...i think i under stand just got to go see if i can get this cheap radio to work with me. so far all the instructions on using it has been wrong. i should have got one with the computer in the radio.
trying to stay cheap as the last plane stuff i had 16 years ago cost plenty (good stuff) and i had to leave it all behind (gave it all to kids that could not afford this stuff) $$$$$$$ gone

xmech2k 03-27-2014 01:25 AM

I hate to say it, but I wonder if that tx is capable of doing flaperons. I found a photo of it, and it looks like it's not a computer radio capable of mixes and such. But I'm not familiar with it beyond that.

FlyWheel 03-27-2014 01:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sidybee (Post 943687)
thanks ill copy this and give it a go. just hope my cheap radio will work this

My old Hitec Flash5x 72MHz radio will do this, I would be surprised if a 2.4 didn't, even a cheap one. Not as complex as they are.

Um, it is a 2.4GHz..?

pizzano 03-27-2014 02:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sidybee (Post 943717)
yes that would prob be a good idea huh..
radio is flysky FS-CTB6 i was reading some stuff i found. ill go out to garage latter and play with a mock up ...i think i under stand just got to go see if i can get this cheap radio to work with me. so far all the instructions on using it has been wrong. i should have got one with the computer in the radio.
trying to stay cheap as the last plane stuff i had 16 years ago cost plenty (good stuff) and i had to leave it all behind (gave it all to kids that could not afford this stuff) $$$$$$$ gone

If my memory serves me correctly (2007 was a long time ago....lol), the FS-CT6A & FS-CT6B were both 6 channel, PC programmable only 2.4ghz radios that came with RX's that had satelite extensions........both also had VR(a) and VR(b) control knobs, (b) was used on heli's for gyro sensitivity rate (a) was used for DR pitch rate sensitivity......they could be programmed for planes (4 & 5 channel functions), but the PC software was a pain in the ass to work with and not always reliable (control settings did not always stay constant and needed tweeking after every other flight)........that's what I remember, having owned both versions and used with Exceed-RC trex clone CCP heli's.......I found out later, around 2009, that the RX's were compatible with other Flysky TX's that were up-dated (software) and much more user friendly, but still PC only programmable......very cumbersome when needed in the field......and not easilly programmed for flaps but possible if one fiqures out how to transfer the control function from the VR or DR knobs to one of the stick switches....I never used more than 4 channels for planes and by-passed the use of the knobs all together.

sidybee 03-27-2014 03:56 PM

yes you do need a computer for this one. i carry laptop . but im thinking of getting a radio (same ) but has the computer built in it. that way i dont have to carry the lap top.
when i got this i was only going to fly my bees with it. but that darn BUG is biting me again.... smaller faster planes.. i hate that bug some times.

pizzano 03-27-2014 04:03 PM

Another issue with the older Flysky.......firmware up-dates are vital, particularly if your'e running newer Flysky (OEM) RX's........That's why I dumped the older ones I had and converted everything over (at some expense) and over time, to a TX that was on-board programmable and does not require firmware interface or PC carry along....;)

sidybee 03-31-2014 04:19 AM

well an update . i can not get flaperons to work at all. i get ailerons or flaps
but not both. i found a pdf thats for air planes only and it has the setup in there for flaperons but i could not get it to work. i dont know how to insert a pdf here or i would so you all see what i see. theres got to be a way to do this i know im missing something.

solentlife 03-31-2014 04:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sidybee (Post 944090)
well an update . i can not get flaperons to work at all. i get ailerons or flaps
but not both. i found a pdf thats for air planes only and it has the setup in there for flaperons but i could not get it to work. i dont know how to insert a pdf here or i would so you all see what i see. theres got to be a way to do this i know im missing something.

Come on and join FlySky group and ask the members :

http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Flysky_RC_radio/

Don't give up - I'm sure it can be done ...

Nigel

sidybee 03-31-2014 04:16 PM

i joined them , nothing in there either , i never give up i own a big hammer.
im thinking real strong about a dx6 now or sumtin. but i know this thing can do it i just cant get it figgered out. i need a beer.

sidybee 04-01-2014 12:51 AM

EUREKA i finally got flaperons yaaaaahooooooooo now i can flaperon hahahahaha
oh boy cant wait to crash now (er) fly i mean hahaha im so happy i figgered this out.

pizzano 04-01-2014 01:06 AM

" i never give up i own a big hammer."

How well did the hammer help.......I'm sure the beer made a difference...:D

solentlife 04-01-2014 02:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sidybee (Post 944161)
EUREKA i finally got flaperons yaaaaahooooooooo now i can flaperon hahahahaha
oh boy cant wait to crash now (er) fly i mean hahaha im so happy i figgered this out.

The FlySky group needs information in as well as out ... so if you could create a small text file and upload it - how to do Flaperons on the CT6B ?

That would be fabulous ....

Of course once you get happy with the 6 ... I'm sure you would be looking to move up in radio - the 9x is a good logical move up from it ... you can still use all the gear you have now ... Rx's etc. with it if it stays FlySky ...

Gives you opportunity to go FrSky etc. for a lot less than other brands.


Nigel

solentlife 04-01-2014 02:16 AM

This may help with other settings ...

http://helihelp.rabbitsvc.com/

with particular reference to :

http://helihelp.rabbitsvc.com/RCAirplane.aspx

Nigel

sidybee 04-01-2014 03:27 AM

i have a pdf file for it but dont know how to post that. as far as helicopters i dont really care about them. as long as this radio keeps working good ill stick with it.(but i was real close with that hammer)(the beer helped) I just have to figger out how to play with the settings and get them to work with what i have. so far everything has been back wards for some reason. like when you set up the controls there all back wards on this radio. its like trying to do things from a mirror what you see is not what you get.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:01 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 WattfFlyer.com
RCU Eflight HQ

Page generated in 0.09266 seconds with 13 queries