Wattflyer RC Network: RC Universe :: RCU Magazine :: RCU Forums :: RCU Classifieds :: RCU User Reviews :: RCU YouTube
Home Who's Online Calendar Today's Posts RealTime Post Spy Mark Forums Read
Go Back   WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > Electric R/C Airplanes > General Electric Discussions
Register Members List Wattflyer Extras Articles Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Social Groups

General Electric Discussions Talk about topics related to e-powered RC flying

Thank you for your support (hide ads)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-08-2014, 12:13 AM   #1
propnut48
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: So , Cal
Posts: 146
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Club: Never joined one as of yet
Send a message via Skype™ to propnut48
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (2)
Default Corona receiver issue

I have 2 Airtronics FM 72MHZ radios (RD6000 and a RD8000) and was wondering if anyone has had problems binding them to a Corona RX? The Ch 21 has no problem, linked perfectly, but the Ch 52 will not link at all. It works fine with a std RX with a crystal, No glitches. It just won't accept a synthesized RX's. I hope I don't have a TX module issue. Tried 4 different Corona RX's and the same issue. Any help would be great. Thanks
propnut48 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 02:54 AM   #2
flydiver
Super Contributor
 
flydiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,644
View flydiver's Gallery1
Thanked 385 Times in 372 Posts
Awards Showcase

Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (1)
Friends: (10)
Default

I only have one of those. You need to push the button...right?
Nope, MASH that POS button. See if that works. What do you have to lose?
Lousy button, really really lousy. At least mine is.

fly
If you're going to learn to fly them, you have to learn to fix them.
flydiver is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 04:15 AM   #3
propnut48
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: So , Cal
Posts: 146
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Club: Never joined one as of yet
Send a message via Skype™ to propnut48
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (2)
Default

I've bound it my rd6000 and it works great. The rd8000 is another story. The LED blinks as if it is half bound. I kind of think that the TX may be losing it. Will probably have to stay with the regular rx's. Oh well
propnut48 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2014, 08:36 AM   #4
CHELLIE
Super Contributor
 
CHELLIE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hesperia, So. Calif
Posts: 18,732
View CHELLIE's Gallery13
Thanked 2,190 Times in 2,096 Posts
Club: Chino Renegades RC Flying Club
Awards Showcase

Scratchbuilders Award  Scratchbuilders Award  Ambassador Award  100mph Speed Demon 
iTrader: (4)
Friends: (317)
Default

Hi If you need any more 72Mhz receivers, Buy Berg Receivers, they are the best of the Best for 72Mhz and E Power, they are made by Castle Creation and will lock onto your transmitter, never ever a glitch or problem with the berg Receivers, only use berg crystals with a berg receiver, just my 2 cents worth, Chellie

http://www.castlecreations.com/products/berg_ms4l.html

http://www.thefind.com/instruments/b...annel-receiver

I may be getting Older, But I Refuse to grow Up I am Having to much Fun to Grow Up LOL
CHELLIE is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2014, 01:22 AM   #5
propnut48
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: So , Cal
Posts: 146
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Club: Never joined one as of yet
Send a message via Skype™ to propnut48
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (2)
Default

I have 4 of the Corona receivers and haven't had any problems with them on my ch 21 tx. I tried a castle rx and the same problem with the ch 52 TX. Did the same thing. Blinked once and went dark like the Corona's. May have to either send it in or retire it. It works great with a regular rx just not the synthesized ones. May just change to my Ttx650 as it has a 20 model memory. Have way too many transmitters now. I have 16 tx's. 8 tactics and 2 fm and a few oddballs.
Getting off the subject, may just use a timer and a standard bellcrank for the surfaces. Less junk to go wrong. May also build a Goldberg buster and RC it to a funfly. Will need to enlarge the rudder a bit though. We have the technology!
propnut48 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2014, 01:48 AM   #6
solentlife
Super Contributor
 
solentlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ex UK Brit now in Latvia west coast - Ventspils
Posts: 6,418
View solentlife's Gallery47
Thanked 277 Times in 274 Posts
Club: Founder Member Ventspils RC Club. Ex Waltham Chase and Meon Valley Soaring.
Awards Showcase

Scratchbuilders Award  Scratchbuilders Award  Outstanding Contributor Award  125mph Speed Demon 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (15)
Default

Never had much luck with Corona .....

Digital metal geared servos I bought ... ALL were noisy, lousy centring, weak and I soon ditched them.

I have a Corona synth Rx ... on 35Mhz not 72 .... to get it to lock onto signal - needs serious patience ! Last time - it took about 20 goes locking on ... time before that took multiple goes ...
The darned thing just seems to lose lock after a while and needs re-locking onto signal.
In fact I've given up with it now and the radio ... a JR Propo stands as a Bench Ornament now ... with the Rx clipped to the handle to remind me !

Nigel

222kph PKJ,EDF Concorde, Mini4,Mig3,T45,PKJ twin,ME109,Edge540,Cessna182,Skymaster Biplane,F15,F16,Badius,Ultimate,SE5,Qbee10,450 Heli,V911,J3 Cub Founder 9x forum: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Flysky_RC_radio/
- Subscribe my Youtube: "solentlifeuk"
solentlife is online now  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2014, 11:43 PM   #7
propnut48
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: So , Cal
Posts: 146
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Club: Never joined one as of yet
Send a message via Skype™ to propnut48
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (2)
Default

Mine didn't have any problem locking in except it just refused to go on my ch 52. 1 shot on the ch21. I don't know if Airtronics will still service the RD6000 anymore. I LOVE that radio alot! I don't want to retire it because it dose so much. If anyone from Airtronics cares to respond ,I would love to hear from them. I only have 2 brands of radios, 5 Airtronics and 6 Tactic's ( 5 are the small one for the Flyzone micros).
propnut48 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Reply

  WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > Electric R/C Airplanes > General Electric Discussions

Tags
airtronics , corona receiver

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Everything You Wanted To Know About Electric Powered Flight AEAJR Beginners 154 10-20-2014 03:46 PM
How do i connect my Corona 35mhz receiver npowell28 Beginners 2 04-04-2012 03:59 PM
LiFe vs Nih Receiver battery tests kyleservicetech RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros 23 07-08-2011 03:40 AM
Corona Receiver antenna problem sidecar53 RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros 3 04-22-2011 02:43 PM
corona synthesized receiver help CrashnBurn09 General Electric Discussions 21 02-18-2011 11:31 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 WattfFlyer.com
RCU Eflight HQ

Charities we support Select: Yorkie Rescue  ::  Crohn's & Colitis Foundation



Page generated in 0.18601 seconds with 31 queries