Wattflyer RC Network: RC Universe :: RCU Magazine :: RCU Forums :: RCU Classifieds :: RCU User Reviews :: RCU YouTube
Home Who's Online Calendar Today's Posts RealTime Post Spy Mark Forums Read
Go Back   WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > R/C Electric Topics - General > RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros
Register Members List Wattflyer Extras Articles Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Social Groups

RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Thank you for your support (hide ads)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-10-2012, 06:01 AM   #76
kyleservicetech
Dennis V
 
kyleservicetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 8,371
Thanked 722 Times in 704 Posts
Club: www.racinercclub.com (I'm the newsletter editor)
Awards Showcase

Outstanding Contributor Award  3kW  2kW  100mph Speed Demon 
iTrader: (1)
Friends: (20)
Default

Originally Posted by JetPlaneFlyer View Post
Yep, exactly.. You would just adjust the throws in precisely the same way as you would if the elevator and ailerons were separate.
H'mmm
I've got my DX8 setup for two channels for ailerons, two channels for elevator. Now, tried to set up "flapperons" on the ailerons, don't seem to have a command for doing that.

Anyone out there figure out a way???

(Yeah, I know, flapperons are not that great, but my DX7 could do it.)

DennyV
Retired and the days are just too short, busier than ever!
kyleservicetech is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 06:13 AM   #77
Turner
Super Contributor
 
Turner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 1,389
Thanked 131 Times in 129 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Friends: (3)
Default

Pretty sure that is done on the wing type screen. Select flaperon.
Turner is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 07:14 AM   #78
kyleservicetech
Dennis V
 
kyleservicetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 8,371
Thanked 722 Times in 704 Posts
Club: www.racinercclub.com (I'm the newsletter editor)
Awards Showcase

Outstanding Contributor Award  3kW  2kW  100mph Speed Demon 
iTrader: (1)
Friends: (20)
Default

Originally Posted by Turner View Post
Pretty sure that is done on the wing type screen. Select flaperon.
Yup, I noted the flaperon setting, never tried it.

And the flaperon setting is the command that does it!

Thanks

DennyV
Retired and the days are just too short, busier than ever!
kyleservicetech is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 07:15 AM   #79
bstarkey54
Riverside Flyer
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Club: Inland Soaring Society, Riverside, California
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

To select Flaperon on the DX8 you go to the model you have already named if you have done that. Then either way, turn off your radio and turn it back on with the wheel selector held down. You can then scroll down to wing type, click on that and then scroll through the various types of wings to select elevon if thats what you want. You can go to Youtube and enter Spektrun DX8 and there will be tutorials on the initial setup for the radio.
bstarkey54 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 07:16 AM   #80
bstarkey54
Riverside Flyer
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Club: Inland Soaring Society, Riverside, California
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Correction. the last message was for setting Elevons not Flaperons. Sorry
bstarkey54 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2012, 08:48 PM   #81
kyleservicetech
Dennis V
 
kyleservicetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 8,371
Thanked 722 Times in 704 Posts
Club: www.racinercclub.com (I'm the newsletter editor)
Awards Showcase

Outstanding Contributor Award  3kW  2kW  100mph Speed Demon 
iTrader: (1)
Friends: (20)
Default

Originally Posted by bstarkey54 View Post
Correction. the last message was for setting Elevons not Flaperons. Sorry
No problem, I didn't realize the "Flapperon" setting in the DX8 transmitter also covered the normal aileron commands.

Once that was noted, programming that DX8 is an order of magnitude easier to do than setting up the same thing in my Spektrum DX7 transmitter.

DennyV
Retired and the days are just too short, busier than ever!
kyleservicetech is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 07:44 AM   #82
Fig
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 54
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

So has anyone ordered from Ultimate Hobbies (The link on the first page)? I am curious how they can basically sell this for the cheapest price I can find anywhere. I understand someone has to have the lowest price, but so many others are going by what looks to be a set price, including my LHS. We are talking about a significant difference when you add in things like local tax. Another of my worries would be support. If I buy it local and something goes wrong, I drive back and we work it out. You know the drill.
Fig is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 08:03 AM   #83
kyleservicetech
Dennis V
 
kyleservicetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 8,371
Thanked 722 Times in 704 Posts
Club: www.racinercclub.com (I'm the newsletter editor)
Awards Showcase

Outstanding Contributor Award  3kW  2kW  100mph Speed Demon 
iTrader: (1)
Friends: (20)
Default

Originally Posted by Fig View Post
So has anyone ordered from Ultimate Hobbies (The link on the first page)? I am curious how they can basically sell this for the cheapest price I can find anywhere. I understand someone has to have the lowest price, but so many others are going by what looks to be a set price, including my LHS. We are talking about a significant difference when you add in things like local tax. Another of my worries would be support. If I buy it local and something goes wrong, I drive back and we work it out. You know the drill.

I bought my DX8 from our LHS for $399. It included two full range receivers and one park flyer receiver, plus the telemetry module and usual Nih battery and wall charger.

We're lucky, our LHS usually beats the lowest price found anywhere in the internet.

DennyV
Retired and the days are just too short, busier than ever!
kyleservicetech is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 01:42 PM   #84
Mainuh
No parachute needed
 
Mainuh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Southern Maine
Posts: 32
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Club: Propsnappers
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (1)
Default Ultimate hobbies DX8 savings

Originally Posted by Fig View Post
So has anyone ordered from Ultimate Hobbies (The link on the first page)? I am curious how they can basically sell this for the cheapest price I can find anywhere. I understand someone has to have the lowest price, but so many others are going by what looks to be a set price, including my LHS. We are talking about a significant difference when you add in things like local tax. Another of my worries would be support. If I buy it local and something goes wrong, I drive back and we work it out. You know the drill.
I bought my DX8 from them at $364 compared to the same thing at my LHS for $439. I actually tried to buy it at my LHS and they were too busy (with only 2 other customers in the store) to wait on me and after almost 30 minutes of not being waited on, I left and went home to start searching the internet for best price and found several threads about people talking about Ultimate Hobbies. Shipping cost was reasonable as was shipping time from CA to ME. When you factor in tax (less shipping costs) I saved $86.

Cheers,

Don
Mainuh is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 06:36 PM   #85
Fig
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 54
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Appreciate the replies. I am going to give the LHS a chance. I will at least go put my hands on a couple of radios and see what feels the best in my hands.
Fig is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 02:35 AM   #86
mclarkson
Super Contributor
 
mclarkson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 3,027
View mclarkson's Gallery4
Thanked 182 Times in 180 Posts
Awards Showcase

AV Contest  Scratchbuilders Award  Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (7)
Default

Hey, guys. I'm looking into moving up to a DX8, but I've seen lots of reports of problems with the radio (loss of control, bad pots, weird mixing malfunctions, etc.). Most of these are from some time ago, and may well have been fixed by HH by now, but I thought I'd ask.

mclarkson is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 10:33 AM   #87
JetPlaneFlyer
Super Contributor
 
JetPlaneFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 4,511
Thanked 495 Times in 461 Posts
Awards Showcase

5kW  Outstanding Contributor Award  1kW 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (8)
Default

I've had no problems at all with my DX8. There were a couple of recalls due to teething problems on the early versions but those were sorted a long time ago. The serial numbers of the Tx's effected are on HH's web site which would be something to check if buying second hand but not an issue if buying new.
JetPlaneFlyer is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 02:24 PM   #88
Mainuh
No parachute needed
 
Mainuh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Southern Maine
Posts: 32
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Club: Propsnappers
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (1)
Default

Originally Posted by mclarkson View Post
Hey, guys. I'm looking into moving up to a DX8, but I've seen lots of reports of problems with the radio (loss of control, bad pots, weird mixing malfunctions, etc.). Most of these are from some time ago, and may well have been fixed by HH by now, but I thought I'd ask.
I've had mine for a year now. Put the lipo battery in it. Absolutely love it and have had no problems at all. It was probably more than I needed at the time I bought it but I have grown into it nicely. No regrets and what I spent for it. See my earlier post on finding it for a low price. Good luck.

Cheers,

Don
Mainuh is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 08:23 PM   #89
kyleservicetech
Dennis V
 
kyleservicetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 8,371
Thanked 722 Times in 704 Posts
Club: www.racinercclub.com (I'm the newsletter editor)
Awards Showcase

Outstanding Contributor Award  3kW  2kW  100mph Speed Demon 
iTrader: (1)
Friends: (20)
Default

Originally Posted by mclarkson View Post
Hey, guys. I'm looking into moving up to a DX8, but I've seen lots of reports of problems with the radio (loss of control, bad pots, weird mixing malfunctions, etc.). Most of these are from some time ago, and may well have been fixed by HH by now, but I thought I'd ask.
Yup, picked up mine last spring with the DSMX software. After many flights, it's been absolutely flawless.

Methinks a lot of those "issues" came from just one person, a guy that has since been banned in www.wattflyer for complaints that had absolutely no basis in fact.

DennyV
Retired and the days are just too short, busier than ever!
kyleservicetech is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 09:35 PM   #90
mclarkson
Super Contributor
 
mclarkson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 3,027
View mclarkson's Gallery4
Thanked 182 Times in 180 Posts
Awards Showcase

AV Contest  Scratchbuilders Award  Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (7)
Default

Alrighty then. Thanks!

mclarkson is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 12:06 AM   #91
Turner
Super Contributor
 
Turner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 1,389
Thanked 131 Times in 129 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Friends: (3)
Default

There were some real issues and an official recall but that has all been finished with for over a year.
Turner is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 01:18 AM   #92
Victory Pete
WWI Flying Ace
 
Victory Pete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Rhode Island USA
Posts: 337
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Club: Rhode Island Soaring Club
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (14)
Default

I had one of the very first DX8s, I didnt have any obvious problems but when my date code matched the "Lemon List" I returned it. That was right before the huge fiasco. I waited for the smoke to clear for 6 months and then bought the 1st version that came out with DSMX from the factory. I have not had any problems at all. My biggest criticism is the trim display is too small and illegible. It has a better "reaction time" than my DX6i, my inputs to the sticks seem instaneous control of the airplane.
VP

PS: I almost forgot to mention the "Inactivity Alarm", although it is now settable up to an hour, myself, and many others wish we could disable it entirely.

P.S. I am a treehugger, just not when my plane is in one!
Victory Pete is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 01:42 AM   #93
mclarkson
Super Contributor
 
mclarkson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 3,027
View mclarkson's Gallery4
Thanked 182 Times in 180 Posts
Awards Showcase

AV Contest  Scratchbuilders Award  Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (7)
Default

Is that a 'Hey, stupid! You left the transmitter on!" alarm? Cuz I could really use that. I can't count the number of times I've been testing/setting up/debugging a plane setup and forgotten to turn off the Tx, leaving it to run itself dead in my workshop.

mclarkson is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 01:54 AM   #94
rcers
Community Moderator
 
rcers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Trophy Club TX
Posts: 6,242
View rcers's Gallery57
Thanked 507 Times in 497 Posts
Awards Showcase

WAA-08 Pilot 
iTrader: (4)
Friends: (9)
Default

Yes it has that capability.

Mike
rcers is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 02:06 AM   #95
Victory Pete
WWI Flying Ace
 
Victory Pete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Rhode Island USA
Posts: 337
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Club: Rhode Island Soaring Club
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (14)
Default

Originally Posted by mclarkson View Post
Is that a 'Hey, stupid! You left the transmitter on!" alarm? Cuz I could really use that. I can't count the number of times I've been testing/setting up/debugging a plane setup and forgotten to turn off the Tx, leaving it to run itself dead in my workshop.
Well, if the alarm doesnt give you a heart attack, walk off a bench, annoy others at your field, it just may very well run itself dead because you are not near the DX8 anymore. In its case, in another room, I cant hear it anyway. User-configurable in all respects is the only logical solution. Everyone can do what they want with it. In my case it would be disable.

VP

P.S. I am a treehugger, just not when my plane is in one!
Victory Pete is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 03:08 AM   #96
kyleservicetech
Dennis V
 
kyleservicetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 8,371
Thanked 722 Times in 704 Posts
Club: www.racinercclub.com (I'm the newsletter editor)
Awards Showcase

Outstanding Contributor Award  3kW  2kW  100mph Speed Demon 
iTrader: (1)
Friends: (20)
Default

Originally Posted by Victory Pete View Post
Well, if the alarm doesnt give you a heart attack, walk off a bench, annoy others at your field, it just may very well run itself dead because you are not near the DX8 anymore. In its case, in another room, I cant hear it anyway. User-configurable in all respects is the only logical solution. Everyone can do what they want with it. In my case it would be disable.

VP
I've left my DX8 on twice now. After its timeout, it makes noise, vibrates all over the place, and after another timeout, it shuts it self off.

If you're within 30 feet of it, you can't miss it.

DennyV
Retired and the days are just too short, busier than ever!
kyleservicetech is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 11:40 AM   #97
Victory Pete
WWI Flying Ace
 
Victory Pete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Rhode Island USA
Posts: 337
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Club: Rhode Island Soaring Club
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (14)
Default

Originally Posted by kyleservicetech View Post
I've left my DX8 on twice now. After its timeout, it makes noise, vibrates all over the place, and after another timeout, it shuts it self off.

If you're within 30 feet of it, you can't miss it.
Are you sure it shuts itself off?

VP

P.S. I am a treehugger, just not when my plane is in one!
Victory Pete is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 01:15 PM   #98
JetPlaneFlyer
Super Contributor
 
JetPlaneFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 4,511
Thanked 495 Times in 461 Posts
Awards Showcase

5kW  Outstanding Contributor Award  1kW 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (8)
Default

I don't think it does shut off automatically, at least not until low voltage causes a shutdown. I tested mine and the alarm/vibrate went on for 10 minutes without stopping, I would have got a headache if I left it any longer!

Personally i think the inactivity alarm is a great feature and cant see any reason why you would want to disable it completely? However I'd prefer if it was possible to make the alarm audio only and not vibrate. The vibrate seems pointless because you are obviously not holding the Tx if it's been inactive for ages, and has been known to vibrate the Tx off of workbenches etc.

But this really is a not picking minor detail.
JetPlaneFlyer is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 09:58 PM   #99
kyleservicetech
Dennis V
 
kyleservicetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 8,371
Thanked 722 Times in 704 Posts
Club: www.racinercclub.com (I'm the newsletter editor)
Awards Showcase

Outstanding Contributor Award  3kW  2kW  100mph Speed Demon 
iTrader: (1)
Friends: (20)
Default

Originally Posted by Victory Pete View Post
Are you sure it shuts itself off?

VP

Good question, I'll have to check it out. Methinks it's much better to NOT shut it self off though, don't need anything that could fail, and shut off when its not supposed to.

DennyV
Retired and the days are just too short, busier than ever!
kyleservicetech is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 01:06 AM   #100
Mainuh
No parachute needed
 
Mainuh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Southern Maine
Posts: 32
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Club: Propsnappers
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (1)
Default

Originally Posted by Victory Pete View Post
Are you sure it shuts itself off?

VP
Here's what the manual says... No mention of actually shutting it off:

INACTIvITY WARNING
The DX8 features an inactivity warning that warns if the transmitter is left on preventing draining the batteries. If the transmitter is left on and no input is given to the sticks or switches for 10 minutes, an alarm will sound and warning screen appear. Moving any stick or switch will clear the alarm. Normal RF modulation continues throughout the alarm maintaining the RF link.

Cheers,

Don
Mainuh is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Reply

  WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > R/C Electric Topics - General > RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale Brand New Spektrum DX8 Transmitter storm2313 Radio Equipment For Sale & WTB 3 09-14-2011 10:45 PM
Wanted WTB: Spektrum Dx7 or Dx8 DrDave Radio Equipment For Sale & WTB 2 09-03-2011 06:34 PM
Official Miss Stik Appreciation Thread FlyWheel General Electric Discussions 1 07-09-2011 04:53 AM
Spektrum DX8 Safety Warning! z-8 RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros 53 03-20-2011 04:10 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 WattfFlyer.com
RCU Eflight HQ

Charities we support Select: Yorkie Rescue  ::  Crohn's & Colitis Foundation



Page generated in 0.31895 seconds with 71 queries