Wattflyer RC Network: RC Universe :: RCU Magazine :: RCU Forums :: RCU Classifieds :: RCU User Reviews :: RCU YouTube
Home Who's Online Calendar Today's Posts RealTime Post Spy Mark Forums Read
Go Back   WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > R/C Electric Topics - General > RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros
Register Members List Wattflyer Extras Articles Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Social Groups

RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Thank you for your support (hide ads)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-03-2012, 12:05 AM   #1
bobcom52
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 13
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default Unusual binding issue

I have a dx5e and a variety of receivers. I had cause to make use of an orange 9 channel rx just recently. After the usual binding process and successful flying of the plane I went to use another of my planes. I found the tx and rx no longer talking to each other so I had to rebind.
I could then fly that plane and all my other ones once again.
So I find I have to rebind each time I want to use the 9 channel rx and then go back to all the rest of my rx's.
All Rx's are DSM2 and there is no model match issue with a dx5e.
Any clues as to what is happening here ?

regards
Bob Comerford
bobcom52 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 02:09 AM   #2
pmullen503
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 793
Thanked 63 Times in 62 Posts
Awards Showcase

Scratchbuilders Award 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (3)
Default

I think you got a bad RX. It shouldn't lose bind when you power down. I wouldn't use it; if you lost power for some reason you would become unbound and crash.

The fact that you are using a DX5 shouldn't matter.

Might be interesting to see if it maintained bind on a DX6i or higher tx.

It's never too late to have a happy childhood.
pmullen503 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 04:02 AM   #3
Wildflyer
2014 President of PSSF
 
Wildflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lacey WA, 1 mile E of Mushroom Corner
Posts: 1,094
Thanked 130 Times in 126 Posts
Club: Puget Sound Silent Flyers -PSSF & Thurston County Miniature Aircraft Association - TCMAA
iTrader: (3)
Friends: (7)
Default

I have 2 Orange 9's and several Orange 6 ch plus the 4 ch.
In Spektrums I have 6 Ar 6100s 2, AR 500, and the AR 7000

I have had no bind issues with anyone of them.

The transmitter is the master and the receivers are bound to it, the binding does not change the TX in any way.

Your problem sounds strange, and I can,t think of a simple reason it should happen.

What RX's are in the other planes?
You say all my other ones, so if I understand, all planes with something other than the Orange 9 RX, either work or not, but as a group?
Can't figure that one out right now. let us know more if possible.

Dave R, Proud PGR rider.
When you have flying skills like mine,
You become a master at repair.
Wildflyer is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 04:22 AM   #4
bobcom52
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 13
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Thanks but it is not a matter of loosing bind as such. There seems to be a change in the binding ident when binding to the 9 channel rx just as when binding to a dsmx rx on the dx5e. Do that and the bind is lost to all my DSM2 rx's. I can get them all back by rebinding to any one of them. Then to go back to a DSMX rx I have to rebind to it.

My noting it is a dx5e is relevant as this tx only has one memory and cannot change between dsmx mode and dsm2 mode just by recalling a different model memory.

The 9 channel only looses bind when I have to go back to using one of my other rx's and rebind one of them (they are all then rebound). They all loose bind when I bind the 9 channel. Given all are DSM2, my understanding is this should not occur.

As an aside, during the testing process I discovered if I lock the dx5e into DSM2 mode I can actually bind a DSMX rx and not loose bind on all the other DSM2 rx's (except of course this 9 channel rx).

regards
Bob
bobcom52 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 04:28 AM   #5
bobcom52
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 13
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Yes, it would be good to see what would happen on a higher spec tx but none around this way.
All the others are Orange 6 channel and one Spektrum AR600.
bobcom52 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 04:36 AM   #6
pmullen503
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 793
Thanked 63 Times in 62 Posts
Awards Showcase

Scratchbuilders Award 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (3)
Default

It wasn't clear from your first post that binding to the 9ch OrangeRx caused you to lose bind on ALL receivers.

That is weird since the receivers just "listen" for the GUID and shouldn't change the Tx at all.

I'm stumped. Call Horizon and see what they think.

It's never too late to have a happy childhood.
pmullen503 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 12:51 AM   #7
dgjessing
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Columbus, OH USA
Posts: 537
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Club: Westerville Model Aeronautics Assoc.
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Originally Posted by bobcom52 View Post
Yes, it would be good to see what would happen on a higher spec tx but none around this way.
All the others are Orange 6 channel and one Spektrum AR600.
Same problem here with the one AR600-X that came with my DX5e and the four 6ch "Orange" receivers I've since obtained. Tonight I extracted the problem Spektrum unit and replaced it with an Orange one. Problem solved...

I'm gonna get me more of them orange things

Dave
AMA #56519
dgjessing is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 06:59 AM   #8
bobcom52
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 13
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default update

It has been a while since I started this thread.
In the interim I was finally able to bind the 9 channel and not loose bind with all the other DSM2 rx's. I can't remember what I did different, it may have been to bind the 9 channel with an Orange satellite attached.

One thing that has happened is the ditching of all of the 6 channel orange rx's among our flying group. All unexplained loss of controls have now ceased.
All DSM2 flyers at our field are now only using genuine Spektrum or the 7 channel Orange (plus my one off 9 channel Orange).
For our more precious models we have gone Frsky.

regards
Bob
bobcom52 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Reply

  WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > R/C Electric Topics - General > RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
binding a hawksky Melnick Beginners 4 10-17-2011 08:50 AM
hawk sky binding Melnick Beginners 8 10-16-2011 09:53 PM
ElectriFly de Havilland Tiger Moth Issue? reef_rc WWI Era 0 09-23-2011 02:57 PM
Futaba 6EX - 2.4 binding problem RightFly RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros 5 08-08-2011 03:10 AM
Champ loses binding NJSwede Indoor & Micro Electric Planes 11 01-31-2011 03:24 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 WattfFlyer.com
RCU Eflight HQ

Charities we support Select: Yorkie Rescue  ::  Crohn's & Colitis Foundation



Page generated in 0.20826 seconds with 35 queries