Wattflyer RC Network: RC Universe :: RCU Magazine :: RCU Forums :: RCU Classifieds :: RCU User Reviews :: RCU YouTube
Home Who's Online Calendar Today's Posts RealTime Post Spy Mark Forums Read
Go Back   WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > Electric R/C Airplanes > Beginners
Register Members List Wattflyer Extras Articles Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Social Groups

Beginners New to e-power flying? Get the low down in here from experienced e-power RC pilots!

Thank you for your support (hide ads)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-11-2013, 12:06 AM   #1
RobinA
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Pace,Fl.
Posts: 45
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Club: West Florida Modelers
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default ???

Hi,I just bought a new transmitter.A Spectrum DX6i and a second Spectrum reciever to use in another plane.
My question is,Do I have to use the Anylink that came with it?I will only be using it for my 2 good planes.I prefer to use the recievers just binded to their own plane.

T.I.A. for your help...................Robin
RobinA is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 12:21 AM   #2
LowThudd
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Van Nuys, CA
Posts: 218
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

The any link is only needed if you want to use the plane with the Tactic Rx that it came with. You can replace the Tactic Rx with the Spektrum Rx, assuming the Rx in the plane is separate from the ESC.
LowThudd is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 04:32 AM   #3
RobinA
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Pace,Fl.
Posts: 45
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Club: West Florida Modelers
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Ok,so the AR400 I purchaced can be used without the Anylink,and,then another reciever can be sustituted and we're flyin'...................

Thx., Robin
RobinA is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 09:36 PM   #4
Chucksolo69
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Oceanside, CA
Posts: 260
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (1)
Default

Yes.
Chucksolo69 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 10:22 PM   #5
road king 97
old hat
 
road king 97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: joliet il
Posts: 2,602
Thanked 186 Times in 182 Posts
Club: joliet rc club rt 66
Awards Showcase

Scratchbuilders Award  Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (14)
Default

I threw a fit on another forum about great planes not selling there planes with out a anylink because it wont work with my Spectrun 7 channel tranmitter. They say its free but you and i know its in their price somewhere. Most other plane companys you can buy a plane without any reciever and use your own but great planes has a thing for trying to get you to fly futaba weather you want to or not. joe
road king 97 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 04:09 PM   #6
Chucksolo69
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Oceanside, CA
Posts: 260
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (1)
Default

Well, the AnyLink worked great on my Spektrum DX6i. In fact the AnyLink came with the cable for that transmitter. I have a friend who flies a couple of planes with the AnyLink connected to a Hitec TX; it works great for him. I have not tried the AnyLink on my new DX7s because I need to purchase the adapter cable, but I have no doubt it will work just as well as it did on my DX7s. BTW, 1 of my Flyzone planes came TX-R, and I got one AnyLink free. The other 3 planes were RX-R, but they came with a Tactic RX in the box uninstalled. The AnyLink module works EXACTLY like Hobbico says it will work.
Chucksolo69 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 04:28 PM   #7
road king 97
old hat
 
road king 97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: joliet il
Posts: 2,602
Thanked 186 Times in 182 Posts
Club: joliet rc club rt 66
Awards Showcase

Scratchbuilders Award  Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (14)
Default

Originally Posted by Chucksolo69 View Post
Well, the AnyLink worked great on my Spektrum DX6i. In fact the AnyLink came with the cable for that transmitter. I have a friend who flies a couple of planes with the AnyLink connected to a Hitec TX; it works great for him. I have not tried the AnyLink on my new DX7s because I need to purchase the adapter cable, but I have no doubt it will work just as well as it did on my DX7s. BTW, 1 of my Flyzone planes came TX-R, and I got one AnyLink free. The other 3 planes were RX-R, but they came with a Tactic RX in the box uninstalled. The AnyLink module works EXACTLY like Hobbico says it will work.
If you read the anylink instructions in the fine print it says does not work on spectram 7 channel tranmitters ,WHY i dont know but i dont want to pay for something i cant use.I just looked at their sight it now says if i BUY their extra cable it will work. But why not just put my great reciever in it to begin with ,without having a anylink at all. Jeeeez
road king 97 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 05:35 PM   #8
xmech2k
Ya got any Beeman's?
 
xmech2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,468
View xmech2k's Gallery21
Thanked 225 Times in 223 Posts
Club: CVMRCC, SEFSD
Awards Showcase

1kW  Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (7)
Default

I think it's just Flyzone's answer to the BNF monster. The best they could come up with, I guess. Now they have that Tactic 6ch tx to go with all those Tx-R planes.
xmech2k is online now  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 06:29 PM   #9
road king 97
old hat
 
road king 97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: joliet il
Posts: 2,602
Thanked 186 Times in 182 Posts
Club: joliet rc club rt 66
Awards Showcase

Scratchbuilders Award  Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (14)
Default

Originally Posted by xmech2k View Post
I think it's just Flyzone's answer to the BNF monster. The best they could come up with, I guess. Now they have that Tactic 6ch tx to go with all those Tx-R planes.
I agree but alot of the arf companys offer the plane only with every thing but the reciever for those of us who like to use what we own already . I dont like paying for a anylink i will end up throwing away . So if i buy their plane i have to buy a cable and their anylink.lol makes no sence to me . I dont liked to be forced to buy anything just because i like their plane. The funcub is a great flying plane and you can put what every you want in it. They will sell alot of them. joe
road king 97 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 01:36 PM   #10
ron_van_sommeren
homo ludens modelisticus
 
ron_van_sommeren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: near Nijmegen, Netherlands
Posts: 700
Thanked 137 Times in 117 Posts
Club: www.rmvc-cumulus.nl
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Originally Posted by RobinA View Post
???
???

ron_van_sommeren is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 01:51 PM   #11
rags
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 24
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default ???

Road King - I use a DX7 and the AnyLink works - I can't say well. It's different. Simple solution - don't buy their products. I have 1 flyzone product and I do not plan to buy any more for all the reasons you state. If its not receiver ready or BNF I won't buy it.
rags is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Reply

  WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > Electric R/C Airplanes > Beginners

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 WattfFlyer.com
RCU Eflight HQ

Charities we support Select: Yorkie Rescue  ::  Crohn's & Colitis Foundation



Page generated in 0.20854 seconds with 40 queries