Wattflyer RC Network: RC Universe :: RCU Magazine :: RCU Forums :: RCU Classifieds :: RCU User Reviews :: RCU YouTube
Home Who's Online Calendar Today's Posts RealTime Post Spy Mark Forums Read
Go Back   WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > R/C Electric Topics - General > RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros
Register Members List Wattflyer Extras Articles Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Social Groups

RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Thank you for your support (hide ads)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-19-2014, 04:53 PM   #1
LSP972
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 90
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default Futaba + Spektrum????

I don't want to seem like an idiot here… but I just read something that has me wondering.

I fly Futaba stuff; mainly a 12Z, with a few models still on an old 9Z upgraded to 2.4 but still have the 72mHz module. I used to fly JR, and know that you canno mix the two on 72mHz. So I assumed the same was true of 2.4gHz.

Then I read just now, in the manual of the E-Flite UMX Radian mini-glider… "When using a Spektrum DSM with a Futaba transmitter, you must reverse the throttle channel and re-bind."

WHAT??? You can fly a Spektrum receiver with a Futaba transmitter on 2.4?

I'm relatively new to 2.4, so sorry if this is common knowledge. And apologies for not searching… but I want to fly this thing today, and if I can set it up on my 12Z, I can not open the DX5E transmitter only I bought for it and get a full refund.

.
LSP972 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 04:59 PM   #2
xmech2k
Ya got any Beeman's?
 
xmech2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,616
View xmech2k's Gallery21
Thanked 247 Times in 245 Posts
Club: CVMRCC, SEFSD
Awards Showcase

1kW  Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (7)
Default

It would have to have a DSM module. You can't mix 2.4 'languages'.
xmech2k is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 05:00 PM   #3
JetPlaneFlyer
Super Contributor
 
JetPlaneFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 4,396
Thanked 489 Times in 455 Posts
Awards Showcase

5kW  Outstanding Contributor Award  1kW 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (8)
Default

Yes, Spektrum compatible DSM2 / DSMX modules are available for other brands of radio.

For instance: http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...mpatible_.html
JetPlaneFlyer is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 05:48 PM   #4
LSP972
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 90
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Originally Posted by xmech2k View Post
It would have to have a DSM module. You can't mix 2.4 'languages'.
That's what I thought; sounded too good to be true.

Thanks.

.
LSP972 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 05:52 PM   #5
LSP972
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 90
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Originally Posted by JetPlaneFlyer View Post
Yes, Spektrum compatible DSM2 / DSMX modules are available for other brands of radio.

For instance: http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...mpatible_.html
Interesting. But the DX5e transmitter by itself was only 50 bucks... So I think I'll stay with apples/apples and limes/limes.

Thanks, guys, I learned a few things here.

.
LSP972 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 06:14 PM   #6
JetPlaneFlyer
Super Contributor
 
JetPlaneFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 4,396
Thanked 489 Times in 455 Posts
Awards Showcase

5kW  Outstanding Contributor Award  1kW 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (8)
Default

Originally Posted by LSP972 View Post
Interesting. But the DX5e transmitter by itself was only 50 bucks... So I think I'll stay with apples/apples and limes/limes.
But with a DX5e you don't get the channels, programming features and model memories etc that your higher end transmitters offer. All of those 'fancy features' are available if you use the module option.
JetPlaneFlyer is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 07:12 PM   #7
fhhuber
Super Contributor
 
fhhuber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,140
Thanked 215 Times in 206 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (1)
Default

The whole purose of the module (or Tactic's "Any Link") is to get you using that brand of RX, which makes it more likely that you'll eventually buy that brand of TX.

I like "RX-Ready" better than "Bind N Fly" because it allows the purchaser to use the radio system of their choice without having to figure out what to do with an RX they don't want.
fhhuber is online now  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 07:23 PM   #8
JetPlaneFlyer
Super Contributor
 
JetPlaneFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 4,396
Thanked 489 Times in 455 Posts
Awards Showcase

5kW  Outstanding Contributor Award  1kW 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (8)
Default

Originally Posted by fhhuber View Post
I like "RX-Ready" better than "Bind N Fly" because it allows the purchaser to use the radio system of their choice without having to figure out what to do with an RX they don't want.
Cant do that with Ultra-Micros as the OP is talking about, as they have integrated 'brick' type receiver/ESC/servo units that don't come in Futaba flavour.
JetPlaneFlyer is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 08:21 PM   #9
kyleservicetech
Dennis V
 
kyleservicetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 8,002
Thanked 696 Times in 678 Posts
Club: www.racinercclub.com (I'm the newsletter editor)
Awards Showcase

Outstanding Contributor Award  3kW  2kW  100mph Speed Demon 
iTrader: (1)
Friends: (20)
Default

Originally Posted by LSP972 View Post
I don't want to seem like an idiot here… but I just read something that has me wondering.

I fly Futaba stuff; mainly a 12Z, with a few models still on an old 9Z upgraded to 2.4 but still have the 72mHz module. I used to fly JR, and know that you canno mix the two on 72mHz. So I assumed the same was true of 2.4gHz.

Then I read just now, in the manual of the E-Flite UMX Radian mini-glider… "When using a Spektrum DSM with a Futaba transmitter, you must reverse the throttle channel and re-bind."

WHAT??? You can fly a Spektrum receiver with a Futaba transmitter on 2.4?

I'm relatively new to 2.4, so sorry if this is common knowledge. And apologies for not searching… but I want to fly this thing today, and if I can set it up on my 12Z, I can not open the DX5E transmitter only I bought for it and get a full refund.

.
Yeah, as others have indicated in this thread, you can not mix transmitter and receivers between brands. It's like trying to mix English and Spanish. Both are communication types, but they don't mix.

Should you be looking to buy a new radio in the near or far future, here is what people are using. As for my club membership, it's 98% Spektrum radios.

Spektrum has one of the best warranties in the business.

http://www.wattflyer.com/forums/showthread.php?t=71276

DennyV
Retired and the days are just too short, busier than ever!
kyleservicetech is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 08:50 PM   #10
solentlife
Super Contributor
 
solentlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ex UK Brit now in Latvia west coast - Ventspils
Posts: 6,050
View solentlife's Gallery47
Thanked 256 Times in 253 Posts
Club: Founder Member Ventspils RC Club. Ex Waltham Chase and Meon Valley Soaring.
Awards Showcase

Scratchbuilders Award  Scratchbuilders Award  Outstanding Contributor Award  125mph Speed Demon 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (15)
Default

Originally Posted by fhhuber View Post
The whole purose of the module (or Tactic's "Any Link") is to get you using that brand of RX, which makes it more likely that you'll eventually buy that brand of TX.

I like "RX-Ready" better than "Bind N Fly" because it allows the purchaser to use the radio system of their choice without having to figure out what to do with an RX they don't want.
I'm also of the same mind ... I don't like being told what brand I have to buy ... I like to choose myself.

But it's a brilliant marketing strategy - the BnF concept. Not much use though if you don't want or don't like Spekie gear !!

But of course being a 9x & 9xr user - DSM is now available to be fitted to them ... courtesy of that big Model House in the East ...

Nigel

222kph PKJ,EDF Concorde, Mini4,Mig3,T45,PKJ twin,ME109,Edge540,Cessna182,Skymaster Biplane,F15,F16,Badius,Ultimate,SE5,Qbee10,450 Heli,V911,J3 Cub Founder 9x forum: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Flysky_RC_radio/
- Subscribe my Youtube: "solentlifeuk"
solentlife is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 10:16 PM   #11
JetPlaneFlyer
Super Contributor
 
JetPlaneFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 4,396
Thanked 489 Times in 455 Posts
Awards Showcase

5kW  Outstanding Contributor Award  1kW 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (8)
Default

Originally Posted by solentlife View Post
But of course being a 9x & 9xr user - DSM is now available to be fitted to them ... courtesy of that big Model House in the East ...

Nigel
If you can find a 9XR that works

And if I recall correctly, it's not a solution for the Horizon Hobby branded Ultra Micros such as the OP is talking about, because the channel assignment is wrong and cant be changed at the RX end due to the 'brick' type Rx.
JetPlaneFlyer is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 02:22 AM   #12
LSP972
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 90
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Originally Posted by JetPlaneFlyer View Post
But with a DX5e you don't get the channels, programming features and model memories etc that your higher end transmitters offer. All of those 'fancy features' are available if you use the module option.
Yeah, this DX5e is certainly a bare-bones radio. But no worries, as this little three-channel baby model "doan need no steenkin' fancy features"!

As you pointed out, the module probably would not work with the special micro electronics anyway. They got you coming and going.

.
LSP972 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 02:34 AM   #13
Larry3215
Look out for that tree!!!
 
Larry3215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Gig Harbor, Wa USA
Posts: 6,806
View Larry3215's Gallery63
Thanked 692 Times in 671 Posts
Club: Kitsap ARCS & E-FLAPS
Awards Showcase

90 Minute Thermal Duration  60 Minute Thermal Duration  30 Minute Thermal Duration  4kW 
iTrader: (6)
Friends: (21)
Default

Originally Posted by LSP972 View Post
Yeah, this DX5e is certainly a bare-bones radio. But no worries, as this little three-channel baby model "doan need no steenkin' fancy features"!

As you pointed out, the module probably would not work with the special micro electronics anyway. They got you coming and going.

.
If you put a Spektrum module in your Futaba tx, then any Spektrum rx or bind and fly "brick" will work just fine. It makes your Futaba into a Spektrum tx

I think I need a signature.
Larry
Larry3215 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 02:37 AM   #14
LSP972
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 90
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Originally Posted by fhhuber View Post
The whole purose of the module (or Tactic's "Any Link") is to get you using that brand of RX, which makes it more likely that you'll eventually buy that brand of TX.
Horizon is bad about this; very few of their electric models come with out a receiver.

In this case, the thing is so darn tiny a regular receiver (even a park flyer size) would be too large. I can see the electronics package just behind the motor; the whole thing (receiver and ESC) is about two-thirds the size of a postage stamp.

And the servos are itty-bitty... and linear type!. Haven't seen that in I cannot remember when. Noisy, too… they make one heck of a racket. You can almost hear them above the screech of the brushed motor...

I somehow doubt the longevity of this thing.

But you gotta hand it to Horizon. Who else could make a normal, coherent man spend $90 on a toy model airplane that has, at MOST, ten bucks worth of materials in it, and then plunk down another $50 for a transmitter that he will never use for any other purpose, and in fact is of a brand he has no particular use for???

Those guys are genuises.

.
LSP972 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 03:49 AM   #15
kyleservicetech
Dennis V
 
kyleservicetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 8,002
Thanked 696 Times in 678 Posts
Club: www.racinercclub.com (I'm the newsletter editor)
Awards Showcase

Outstanding Contributor Award  3kW  2kW  100mph Speed Demon 
iTrader: (1)
Friends: (20)
Default

Originally Posted by LSP972 View Post
Horizon is bad about this; very few of their electric models come with out a receiver.

In this case, the thing is so darn tiny a regular receiver (even a park flyer size) would be too large. I can see the electronics package just behind the motor; the whole thing (receiver and ESC) is about two-thirds the size of a postage stamp.

And the servos are itty-bitty... and linear type!. Haven't seen that in I cannot remember when. Noisy, too… they make one heck of a racket. You can almost hear them above the screech of the brushed motor...

I somehow doubt the longevity of this thing.

But you gotta hand it to Horizon. Who else could make a normal, coherent man spend $90 on a toy model airplane that has, at MOST, ten bucks worth of materials in it, and then plunk down another $50 for a transmitter that he will never use for any other purpose, and in fact is of a brand he has no particular use for???

Those guys are genuises.

.
Yeah, the smaller they are the more $$$$ involved. I've got the UMX Beast 3D Bipe, a tiny little model. With a tiny little brushless motor. That thing has been flown in 15 MPH winds.

Rugged? I've dropped things on its wings that would have smashed some models. Didn't affect it at all. Luck I guess.

As for me, I've standardized on Spektrum radios when they first came out, so compatibility isn't an issue.

DennyV
Retired and the days are just too short, busier than ever!
kyleservicetech is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 07:35 AM   #16
solentlife
Super Contributor
 
solentlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ex UK Brit now in Latvia west coast - Ventspils
Posts: 6,050
View solentlife's Gallery47
Thanked 256 Times in 253 Posts
Club: Founder Member Ventspils RC Club. Ex Waltham Chase and Meon Valley Soaring.
Awards Showcase

Scratchbuilders Award  Scratchbuilders Award  Outstanding Contributor Award  125mph Speed Demon 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (15)
Default

Originally Posted by JetPlaneFlyer View Post
If you can find a 9XR that works

And if I recall correctly, it's not a solution for the Horizon Hobby branded Ultra Micros such as the OP is talking about, because the channel assignment is wrong and cant be changed at the RX end due to the 'brick' type Rx.
Just a reply of the top of my bonce ... the 9xr has totally assignable ch's on the Tx ... so it might not be impossible with 9xr ...

Oi !! enough of that !! There are thousands of 9xr out there happily doing the required thing.

Nigel

222kph PKJ,EDF Concorde, Mini4,Mig3,T45,PKJ twin,ME109,Edge540,Cessna182,Skymaster Biplane,F15,F16,Badius,Ultimate,SE5,Qbee10,450 Heli,V911,J3 Cub Founder 9x forum: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Flysky_RC_radio/
- Subscribe my Youtube: "solentlifeuk"
solentlife is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 10:06 AM   #17
JetPlaneFlyer
Super Contributor
 
JetPlaneFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 4,396
Thanked 489 Times in 455 Posts
Awards Showcase

5kW  Outstanding Contributor Award  1kW 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (8)
Default

Originally Posted by Larry3215 View Post
If you put a Spektrum module in your Futaba tx, then any Spektrum rx or bind and fly "brick" will work just fine. It makes your Futaba into a Spektrum tx
Not necessarily as the ultra-micro bricks use JR/Spektrum channel assignment. Futaba (and some others) are different so the channels are all mixed up. This isn't a problem with normal receivers as you just plug the servos into different outputs on the Rx, but on the UM bricks that isn't an option as they are hard wired.
JetPlaneFlyer is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 10:08 AM   #18
JetPlaneFlyer
Super Contributor
 
JetPlaneFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 4,396
Thanked 489 Times in 455 Posts
Awards Showcase

5kW  Outstanding Contributor Award  1kW 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (8)
Default

Originally Posted by solentlife View Post
Just a reply of the top of my bonce ... the 9xr has totally assignable ch's on the Tx ... so it might not be impossible with 9xr ...
Yes, you might well be right with the 9XR... 'If' the basic channels for the main stick outputs are assignable then that would get around the problem.
JetPlaneFlyer is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 11:01 AM   #19
solentlife
Super Contributor
 
solentlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ex UK Brit now in Latvia west coast - Ventspils
Posts: 6,050
View solentlife's Gallery47
Thanked 256 Times in 253 Posts
Club: Founder Member Ventspils RC Club. Ex Waltham Chase and Meon Valley Soaring.
Awards Showcase

Scratchbuilders Award  Scratchbuilders Award  Outstanding Contributor Award  125mph Speed Demon 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (15)
Default

Originally Posted by JetPlaneFlyer View Post
Yes, you might well be right with the 9XR... 'If' the basic channels for the main stick outputs are assignable then that would get around the problem.
According to the 'manual' - yes they are. You can have any ch on any button, pot or stick you wish.
The 9x can do it but only if later er9x etc. is flashed to it.

I'm not into crazy set-ups - so have to go by what the book says ..

Nigel

222kph PKJ,EDF Concorde, Mini4,Mig3,T45,PKJ twin,ME109,Edge540,Cessna182,Skymaster Biplane,F15,F16,Badius,Ultimate,SE5,Qbee10,450 Heli,V911,J3 Cub Founder 9x forum: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Flysky_RC_radio/
- Subscribe my Youtube: "solentlifeuk"
solentlife is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 04:09 PM   #20
fhhuber
Super Contributor
 
fhhuber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,140
Thanked 215 Times in 206 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (1)
Default

Originally Posted by JetPlaneFlyer View Post
Not necessarily as the ultra-micro bricks use JR/Spektrum channel assignment. Futaba (and some others) are different so the channels are all mixed up. This isn't a problem with normal receivers as you just plug the servos into different outputs on the Rx, but on the UM bricks that isn't an option as they are hard wired.
JPF... if you check you will find that the modules/adapters to use one brand TX with a different RX have the channel reassignment in the module.

They even made a BUDDY BOX CORD that allowed plugging Futaba to JR and having both operate the model correctly. Simple little circuit that swaps the pulse order.
fhhuber is online now  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 05:56 PM   #21
JetPlaneFlyer
Super Contributor
 
JetPlaneFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 4,396
Thanked 489 Times in 455 Posts
Awards Showcase

5kW  Outstanding Contributor Award  1kW 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (8)
Default

fhhubar,

I think if you check you might find that the adapters such as the 'Anylink' that plug into the buddy box do have channel re-assignment function as you describe, but not all of the DSM2/DSMX modules that simply plug into the module socket in the back of the Tx have it.

Here's a direct quote from one of the user feedback comments on the Orange DSMX module that fits the Futaba Tx:
However, as noted by several people in the discussion board, it does not provide the channel mapping that is provided by the Spektrum module for Futaba radios SPMMSFUT720. This means that if you want to fly the ultra micro bind-n-fly models with brick type receivers you need a transmitter that has channel reassignment capabilities.
I think Turnigy had a modified firmware for some of their Tx's that allowed channel assignment to be changed and as Nigel says, the new 9XR appears to have full channel re-assignment functionality.
JetPlaneFlyer is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 07:52 PM   #22
Larry3215
Look out for that tree!!!
 
Larry3215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Gig Harbor, Wa USA
Posts: 6,806
View Larry3215's Gallery63
Thanked 692 Times in 671 Posts
Club: Kitsap ARCS & E-FLAPS
Awards Showcase

90 Minute Thermal Duration  60 Minute Thermal Duration  30 Minute Thermal Duration  4kW 
iTrader: (6)
Friends: (21)
Default

Im using a Horizon module in my Futaba and not one of the knock offs - it does the mapping correctly

I think I need a signature.
Larry
Larry3215 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 08:00 PM   #23
JetPlaneFlyer
Super Contributor
 
JetPlaneFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 4,396
Thanked 489 Times in 455 Posts
Awards Showcase

5kW  Outstanding Contributor Award  1kW 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (8)
Default

Originally Posted by Larry3215 View Post
Im using a Horizon module in my Futaba and not one of the knock offs - it does the mapping correctly
Yep but at $110 it's not a cheap option, plus it's only available in DSM2, not DSMX.
JetPlaneFlyer is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 08:12 PM   #24
Larry3215
Look out for that tree!!!
 
Larry3215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Gig Harbor, Wa USA
Posts: 6,806
View Larry3215's Gallery63
Thanked 692 Times in 671 Posts
Club: Kitsap ARCS & E-FLAPS
Awards Showcase

90 Minute Thermal Duration  60 Minute Thermal Duration  30 Minute Thermal Duration  4kW 
iTrader: (6)
Friends: (21)
Default

I got mine on sale - $40 plus a free rx. They are often discounted, buy one get a free rx or two, etc.

I dont need DSMX - yet

Mostly though I dont believe in supporting thieves, ripoffs, knock offs, clones, etc.

Please dont take this the wrong way - I know Im in the minority on this - but it seems unethical to me.

I think I need a signature.
Larry
Larry3215 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 08:14 PM   #25
Larry3215
Look out for that tree!!!
 
Larry3215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Gig Harbor, Wa USA
Posts: 6,806
View Larry3215's Gallery63
Thanked 692 Times in 671 Posts
Club: Kitsap ARCS & E-FLAPS
Awards Showcase

90 Minute Thermal Duration  60 Minute Thermal Duration  30 Minute Thermal Duration  4kW 
iTrader: (6)
Friends: (21)
Default

Oh - and how good a deal is the cheap ripoff version when it often doesnt work at all or at best doesnt work correctly and has no support Im not sure I see the "value" in that kind of savings

I think I need a signature.
Larry
Larry3215 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Reply

  WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > R/C Electric Topics - General > RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale Several Futaba Fasst RX's dahawk Radio Equipment For Sale & WTB 0 01-10-2014 06:54 PM
Noob Budget $200: Spektrum DX6i or a Futaba T7C? Left Coast DJ RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros 6 02-03-2012 05:07 PM
FrSky vs Spektrum conversion module to 2.4G Bobmic RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros 4 01-30-2012 11:44 PM
Spektrum DX5e with Futaba 7c on the trainer port RightFly RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros 6 07-16-2011 04:14 AM
will spektrum servos work with futaba fasst system? cpmalish RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros 5 03-11-2011 05:52 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 WattfFlyer.com
RCU Eflight HQ

Charities we support Select: Yorkie Rescue  ::  Crohn's & Colitis Foundation



Page generated in 0.62980 seconds with 69 queries