Wattflyer RC Network: RC Universe :: RCU Magazine :: RCU Forums :: RCU Classifieds :: RCU User Reviews :: RCU YouTube
Home Who's Online Calendar Today's Posts RealTime Post Spy Mark Forums Read
Go Back   WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > R/C Electric Power - Batteries, Chargers, ESCs and More > Power Systems
Register Members List Wattflyer Extras Articles Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Social Groups

Power Systems Talk about motors, ESC speed controllers, gear drives, propellers, power system simulators and all power system related topics

Thank you for your support (hide ads)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-12-2014, 10:49 PM   #1
70sflyer
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Atkins Iowa
Posts: 75
View 70sflyer's Gallery2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Club: Quiet flyers
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (1)
Default E-flite servo control problem

I have the E-flite Super Cub 25,with e-flite 46 ,670kv motor,E-flite 60a pro switch-mode BEC ESC ,Have Spectrom digital servos.Problem is that occasionally when I power every thing up,one of the controls dont work.Either elv,rud or alron.My receiver is Futaba.I have not had a ESC with a switch before so I am thinking switch may be flaky. or something else.Dont want to fly till Im sure it wont happen in air. Thanks
70sflyer is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 08:22 PM   #2
Larry3215
Look out for that tree!!!
 
Larry3215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Gig Harbor, Wa USA
Posts: 6,788
View Larry3215's Gallery63
Thanked 689 Times in 668 Posts
Club: Kitsap ARCS & E-FLAPS
Awards Showcase

90 Minute Thermal Duration  60 Minute Thermal Duration  30 Minute Thermal Duration  4kW 
iTrader: (6)
Friends: (21)
Default

If it was the switch, then nothing would work when it went bad. No way for a bad switch on the esc to effect only one servo.

If its a different channel each time it happens, then it must be either the rx or tx.

If it was the same channel each time then I would suspect a bad connection or a bad servo.

Id try a different rx and see if the same thing happens. My guess is its the rx.

You might also try re-binding if Futaba 2.4 does that.

I just had another thought too. It could be the frame rate on your futaba is not compatible with those digital servos. IF the Futaba is programmable, try a different (probably lower) frame rate.

You might also try some different servos - non-digital - and see if the problem still occurs.

The more testing you do the easier it gets to narrow down the possibilities.

I think I need a signature.
Larry
Larry3215 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 09:14 PM   #3
xmech2k
Ya got any Beeman's?
 
xmech2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,465
View xmech2k's Gallery21
Thanked 225 Times in 223 Posts
Club: CVMRCC, SEFSD
Awards Showcase

1kW  Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (7)
Default

The 're-binding' fix again! Where is this coming from? Unless there's something I'm not aware of, a tx/rx are either bound or not. There is no bad bind that can cause flaky performance, intermittent signal loss, planes stalling, etc.
xmech2k is online now  
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2014, 10:40 PM   #4
Larry3215
Look out for that tree!!!
 
Larry3215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Gig Harbor, Wa USA
Posts: 6,788
View Larry3215's Gallery63
Thanked 689 Times in 668 Posts
Club: Kitsap ARCS & E-FLAPS
Awards Showcase

90 Minute Thermal Duration  60 Minute Thermal Duration  30 Minute Thermal Duration  4kW 
iTrader: (6)
Friends: (21)
Default

With spektrum, Id say mostly yes. I have "fixed" problems by going through re-binding proceedure. Granted, it may have well been something else I did while doing that that actually fixed it. Maybe I jiggled a wire or something

In any case, it certainly cant hurt.

I have no idea how Futaba 2.4 works, so was just suggesting checking what ever Futaba's equivalent was.

I think I need a signature.
Larry
Larry3215 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 05:47 AM   #5
Ohm
cursed
 
Ohm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: SoFla
Posts: 46
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Club: AMA Member
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Spektrum recommends rebinding Rx after the Tx has been dialed in (programmed/adjusted) to for the airframe it is in. Doubt that has anything to do with this.

There is nothing so simple it can't be done wrong.
Ohm is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 06:12 AM   #6
xmech2k
Ya got any Beeman's?
 
xmech2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,465
View xmech2k's Gallery21
Thanked 225 Times in 223 Posts
Club: CVMRCC, SEFSD
Awards Showcase

1kW  Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (7)
Default

From a well known Spektrum employee that helps us around the forums:
"...
I can't speak for other brands, but for Spektrum binding simply tells the rx which tx to listen to, and the tx how to talk to it properly. Nothing else.

A Spektrum rx will not hear anything other than the tx it is listening to. Everything else just sounds like background noise to it."

If you feel better about it, fine, do it. But I just don't think it should get around as if it's really going to do anything. Might give beginners a wrong idea.


xmech2k is online now  
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 05:36 PM   #7
70sflyer
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Atkins Iowa
Posts: 75
View 70sflyer's Gallery2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Club: Quiet flyers
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (1)
Default

Thanks to every one for there responses,going to swap Futaba R617FS receiver first.Will post my findings.Dean
70sflyer is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2014, 06:56 PM   #8
xmech2k
Ya got any Beeman's?
 
xmech2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,465
View xmech2k's Gallery21
Thanked 225 Times in 223 Posts
Club: CVMRCC, SEFSD
Awards Showcase

1kW  Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (7)
Default

Originally Posted by Ohm View Post
Spektrum recommends rebinding Rx after the Tx has been dialed in (programmed/adjusted) to for the airframe it is in. Doubt that has anything to do with this.
I forgot to mention, that's so the rx learns it's failsafe servo positions.
xmech2k is online now  
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2014, 05:39 PM   #9
Ohm
cursed
 
Ohm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: SoFla
Posts: 46
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Club: AMA Member
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Originally Posted by xmech2k View Post
I forgot to mention, that's so the rx learns it's failsafe servo positions.
Thanks for explaining why, cuz I did not remember the purpose.

There is nothing so simple it can't be done wrong.
Ohm is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Reply

  WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > R/C Electric Power - Batteries, Chargers, ESCs and More > Power Systems

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Extreme Flight Edge 540T-EXP ARF-48 x-nitro 3D Flying 11 03-16-2012 02:13 AM
Now I have a servo problem... CrimzonRider ParkFlyers 5 04-05-2011 06:30 AM
Flite Test Videos: Appreciation Thread FlyingMonkey Off Topic Chit Chat 66 04-04-2011 04:58 AM
Unpossible servo problem mclarkson RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros 13 02-13-2011 12:45 PM
servo zero, angle of the dangle, and flight surface equal travel DanWard Beginners 4 02-10-2011 04:57 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 WattfFlyer.com
RCU Eflight HQ

Charities we support Select: Yorkie Rescue  ::  Crohn's & Colitis Foundation



Page generated in 0.20396 seconds with 37 queries