Wattflyer RC Network: RC Universe :: RCU Magazine :: RCU Forums :: RCU Classifieds :: RCU User Reviews :: RCU YouTube
Home Who's Online Calendar Today's Posts RealTime Post Spy Mark Forums Read
Go Back   WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > Company Support Forums > Maxamps discussion
Register Members List Wattflyer Extras Articles Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Social Groups

Maxamps discussion Welcome to the Maxamps.com support forum

Thank you for your support (hide ads)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-07-2008, 06:19 PM   #26
JAM MaxAmps
Member
 
JAM MaxAmps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Nine Mile Falls, WA
Posts: 216
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Friends: (0)
Default

We really don't have an official stand on it other than that we have seen no issues at all. I have been running Li-Po's in my DX7 for 6 months with no issues and I also run them in my DX3 and my DX3.0 as well. I have a friend who is running our Li-Po TX pack in his New JR 9303 2.4 TX'er and he hasn't had any issues either. It may come down to the fact that they don't make their own Li-po and want people to keep buying their NimH packs. It's hard to say, other than that I haven't really heard a good reason why you can't run Li-Po's in them.

Jason

Jason
MaxAmps Marketing Manager
jason@maxamps.com
www.NitroKillers.com
www.MaxAmps.com
JAM MaxAmps is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2008, 07:49 PM   #27
Hughes500Bob
Full Scale Pilot
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Southeast PA
Posts: 197
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Originally Posted by JAM MaxAmps View Post
Guys this thread was about our Li-Po TX'er packs. If your going to talk about another companies product please start a thread in that companies section and not ours.

Thank you and Best regards,

Jason
Sorry ..... In post #2 YOU mentioned using the Dualsky Lipo. If you sell that one than I certainly apologize for mentioning the other vendor.
Hughes500Bob is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2008, 07:52 PM   #28
JAM MaxAmps
Member
 
JAM MaxAmps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Nine Mile Falls, WA
Posts: 216
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Friends: (0)
Default

We used to sell that pack but haven't for quite some time. We make our own now.

Jason

Jason
MaxAmps Marketing Manager
jason@maxamps.com
www.NitroKillers.com
www.MaxAmps.com
JAM MaxAmps is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2008, 03:30 AM   #29
rcers
Community Moderator
 
rcers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Trophy Club TX
Posts: 6,175
View rcers's Gallery57
Thanked 501 Times in 491 Posts
Awards Showcase

WAA-08 Pilot 
iTrader: (4)
Friends: (9)
Default

Originally Posted by JAM MaxAmps View Post
It's hard to say, other than that I haven't really heard a good reason why you can't run Li-Po's in them.

Jason
Voids your warranty is good enough for me!

And to be honest they use cheap(ish) voltage regulators on the Spektrums (listen to that DX7 hum it is the voltage reg - I think).

But really Jason - why not drop a simple diode on the pack - drop the full charge voltage down - and then add the safety of low voltage alarms of your TX will sound long before your pack is actually anywhere near 3v/cell.

Diodes are cheap!

Off topic (sorta)
By the way I have 4-5 buddies than run 3s voltage in their Spketrum systems none have had issues. What don't radio manufacturers use 2s LiPoly setups - 2s LiFe setups?

O well - but again why not the diode?

Mike
rcers is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2010, 04:05 AM   #30
smartbird
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Two members in our club have lost three aircraft and had two radio repairs from the Lipo addition. I was present at the last, it was the worst crash I have seen at high power and steep angle it hit pavement. You know it was bad when the motor case is broke. Upon the second repair of a blown cap, the manufacturer inserted a form letter instructing that the unit is not capable of the Lipo conversion, and instructed not to use it again.

For me, I will try the switcher upgrade. But prior to the Lipo decision, I will check the circuit trace from the battery until it gets to this voltage drop switching unit. If there are components that are suspect to the extra volt it may see, I will stay with a NiCd or NiMh. If I had a scope, I would like to see how clean the 3.3 volts delivered from the modification are.
smartbird is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2010, 05:41 AM   #31
kyleservicetech
Dennis V
 
kyleservicetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 8,002
Thanked 696 Times in 678 Posts
Club: www.racinercclub.com (I'm the newsletter editor)
Awards Showcase

Outstanding Contributor Award  3kW  2kW  100mph Speed Demon 
iTrader: (1)
Friends: (20)
Default

Originally Posted by smartbird View Post
Two members in our club have lost three aircraft and had two radio repairs from the Lipo addition. I was present at the last, it was the worst crash I have seen at high power and steep angle it hit pavement. You know it was bad when the motor case is broke. Upon the second repair of a blown cap, the manufacturer inserted a form letter instructing that the unit is not capable of the Lipo conversion, and instructed not to use it again.

For me, I will try the switcher upgrade. But prior to the Lipo decision, I will check the circuit trace from the battery until it gets to this voltage drop switching unit. If there are components that are suspect to the extra volt it may see, I will stay with a NiCd or NiMh. If I had a scope, I would like to see how clean the 3.3 volts delivered from the modification are.
H'mm
Blown Cap? In my 50 years experience with servicing and repairing electronic equipment, a blown cap often indicates it was subjected to voltage over its voltage rating. Especially if it was a surface mounted tantalum capacitor. If you subject a tantalum capacitor to voltage over its rating, it's often only a matter of time until it fails.

(A cap can also fail if it is subjected to AC currents above its rating, but doubt if that would happen in a transmitter.)
kyleservicetech is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Reply

  WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > Company Support Forums > Maxamps discussion

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale Spektrum DX7 Heli Tx KrazyEighths Radio Equipment For Sale & WTB 1 09-15-2008 12:51 AM
WTB Spektrum DX7 tx only or with rx ralphkimaz Radio Equipment For Sale & WTB 2 03-06-2008 03:44 AM
TrueRC Tx pack for DX6 or DX7**SOLD** simibill Radio Equipment For Sale & WTB 3 01-29-2008 10:04 PM
Spektrum dx6 + 1100 mah tx pack Figure.N9ne Ebay for sale 0 10-24-2007 03:22 AM
Spektrum DX7 tx question. compflight Batteries & Chargers 26 08-24-2007 04:39 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 WattfFlyer.com
RCU Eflight HQ

Charities we support Select: Yorkie Rescue  ::  Crohn's & Colitis Foundation



Page generated in 0.19282 seconds with 31 queries