Wattflyer RC Network: RC Universe :: RCU Magazine :: RCU Forums :: RCU Classifieds :: RCU User Reviews :: RCU YouTube
Home Who's Online Calendar Today's Posts RealTime Post Spy Mark Forums Read
Go Back   WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > Electric R/C Airplanes > General Electric Discussions
Register Members List Wattflyer Extras Articles Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Social Groups

General Electric Discussions Talk about topics related to e-powered RC flying

Thank you for your support (hide ads)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-03-2008, 10:35 PM   #1
Tyrant Blaze
Pull up, pull up, PULL UP
 
Tyrant Blaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 144
View Tyrant Blaze's Gallery6
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (3)
Default AR6200 Receiver connections

Hi

Ok, so I now have the DX6i and AR6200 Receiver...here come all the questions.

I am reading up on binding the receiver and the manual shows a receiver battery being used and the binding plug connected to the charge plug receptacle (See link)

http://h1070250.hobbyshopnow.com/Pr...ructions.pdf

I need to power the receiver througth the ESC because I dont use a receiver battery. The bind plug can be connected directly to the receiver Battery/Binder connector but this leaves no where to power the receiver from.

Can the receiver be powered through any of the vacant control channels?

Finally the 3-pin connectors on the receiver are not labeled for
+,- and Sig, is there a standard convention used for these pin outs?

Thanks in advance for any help

EEP Hacker Piper Cub, EPP BF109, EPP Mustang P51D, Hyperion Piper Cub,
GWS Tiger Moth 400, MiniMag
Tyrant Blaze is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2008, 10:41 PM   #2
ronin4740
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 17
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

The AR6200 binds the same way that the other AR's do. Use the binding plug on the batt channel of the RX and use the ESC on the throttle channel. Connect a battery to the ESC and you're in binding mode!

usually the black wire on the servo/esc is the - connector.

Hope this helps!
ronin4740 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2008, 11:12 PM   #3
simibill
General Factotum
 
simibill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Simi Valley,CA
Posts: 1,126
View simibill's Gallery34
Thanked 53 Times in 53 Posts
Club: Simi Valley Flyers
Awards Showcase

Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (19)
Friends: (10)
Default

Originally Posted by Tyrant Blaze View Post
Hi


I am reading up on binding the receiver and the manual shows a receiver battery being used and the binding plug connected to the charge plug receptacle (See link)

http://h1070250.hobbyshopnow.com/Pr...ructions.pdf
You can do the binding using the receiver battery as shown. When finished binding just remove the receiver battery hookup. Now you can proceed to connect your ESC to the throttle channel and other servos to their respective channels. For the AR6200, connect all servos and the ESC with the black wire towards the outside of the case.

Life's journey is not to arrive at the grave in a well preserved body,
but rather to skid in sideways totally worn out shouting, Holy Crap... what a ride.
simibill is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 12:25 AM   #4
HeadMaster
Member
 
HeadMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hickory Flat , Ga.
Posts: 419
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (5)
Default

Originally Posted by ronin4740 View Post
The AR6200 binds the same way that the other AR's do. Use the binding plug on the batt channel of the RX and use the ESC on the throttle channel. Connect a battery to the ESC and you're in binding mode!

usually the black wire on the servo/esc is the - connector.

Hope this helps!

Yep...if it doesnt bind with the ESC plugged in one way flip the ESC plug around as the polarity is wrong...been there done that. and dont forget to remove the bind plug after binding
HeadMaster is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 08:28 AM   #5
Tyrant Blaze
Pull up, pull up, PULL UP
 
Tyrant Blaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 144
View Tyrant Blaze's Gallery6
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (3)
Default

Hey guys

Manys thanks for all the replys, you are a real helpful bunch

Cheers

Chris

EEP Hacker Piper Cub, EPP BF109, EPP Mustang P51D, Hyperion Piper Cub,
GWS Tiger Moth 400, MiniMag
Tyrant Blaze is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 04:22 AM   #6
Snoopy
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: sussex nj
Posts: 15
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Club: none
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

for the dx6 reciever do i need a 'Y' cable for the ailerons? i only see 1 slot i think for the connection.
Snoopy is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 08:06 PM   #7
Tyrant Blaze
Pull up, pull up, PULL UP
 
Tyrant Blaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 144
View Tyrant Blaze's Gallery6
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (3)
Default

Originally Posted by Snoopy View Post
for the dx6 reciever do i need a 'Y' cable for the ailerons? i only see 1 slot i think for the connection.
Hi Snoopy.

If its anything like the Dx6i then no you dont have to use a Y cable, you can set up dual ailerons.
On the Dx6i its found in the 'Setup Menu' under 'Wing Tail Mix' and then the 'Dual Aileron' option, enable this option and you can use a seperate servo on each aileron.

The advantage of this arrangement over a Y cable is you can add differential to the aileron control. There are probably other advantages and I'm sure one of the nice people in here will chime in with them.

Chris

EEP Hacker Piper Cub, EPP BF109, EPP Mustang P51D, Hyperion Piper Cub,
GWS Tiger Moth 400, MiniMag
Tyrant Blaze is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 08:22 PM   #8
Snoopy
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: sussex nj
Posts: 15
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Club: none
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

thx i running a dx6 reciever with a dx5 transmitter ... i needed the y cable, just got the plane done ultimate e-flite. plan to stretch its wings in a day or so... winter coming, i can always use the pieces to start the fire,,
Snoopy is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 08:41 PM   #9
Tyrant Blaze
Pull up, pull up, PULL UP
 
Tyrant Blaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 144
View Tyrant Blaze's Gallery6
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (3)
Default

Good luck with the maiden, let us know how it goes

Chris

EEP Hacker Piper Cub, EPP BF109, EPP Mustang P51D, Hyperion Piper Cub,
GWS Tiger Moth 400, MiniMag
Tyrant Blaze is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Reply

  WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > Electric R/C Airplanes > General Electric Discussions

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cheapest place to get AR6100/AR6200 Rxs? gzsfrk General Electric Discussions 12 07-17-2008 10:50 PM
Spektrum Ar6200 celticflyer RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros 13 07-07-2008 05:35 PM
TRADE: NIP AR6100 for AR6200 or AR7000 Liquidity Radio Equipment For Sale & WTB 2 04-01-2008 03:09 PM
Spektrum DSM2 AR6200 Aussie E-Flite RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros 6 01-28-2008 02:19 PM
Spektrum AR6200 RX rz22g Radio Equipment For Sale & WTB 0 01-27-2008 03:16 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 WattfFlyer.com
RCU Eflight HQ

Charities we support Select: Yorkie Rescue  ::  Crohn's & Colitis Foundation



Page generated in 0.18823 seconds with 35 queries