Wattflyer RC Network: RC Universe :: RCU Magazine :: RCU Forums :: RCU Classifieds :: RCU User Reviews :: RCU YouTube
Home Who's Online Calendar Today's Posts RealTime Post Spy Mark Forums Read
Go Back   WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > Electric R/C Airplanes > General Electric Discussions
Register Members List Wattflyer Extras Articles Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Social Groups

General Electric Discussions Talk about topics related to e-powered RC flying

Thank you for your support (hide ads)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-17-2011, 01:49 AM   #1
CrashnBurn09
Member
 
CrashnBurn09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 21
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Club: N/A
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default corona synthesized receiver help

I've done a search for this topic, I've read what they said and have also read the manual that came with the rec,,, The thing just will not sync. maybe you all can help. I have a futaba t6exap radio 72mhz and I'm trying to sync. a corona RP6D1 hobbyking 6 ch rec with no luck, any Ideas

Dave
CrashnBurn09 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 01:57 AM   #2
stevecooper
Super Contributor
 
stevecooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Shadeville Fl,
Posts: 6,952
View stevecooper's Gallery86
Thanked 511 Times in 494 Posts
Club: Mullet Mauroders
Awards Showcase

WAA-08 Pilot  Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (1)
Friends: (87)
Default

Originally Posted by CrashnBurn09 View Post
I've done a search for this topic, I've read what they said and have also read the manual that came with the rec,,, The thing just will not sync. maybe you all can help. I have a futaba t6exap radio 72mhz and I'm trying to sync. a coroa RP6D1 hobbyking 6 ch rec with no luck, any Ideas
are you sure the RX is 72? rarely I've had some TX's that won't sync-up,, My futaba's all do fine though, bubsteve

Monkey Minion'air
stevecooper is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 02:38 AM   #3
CrashnBurn09
Member
 
CrashnBurn09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 21
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Club: N/A
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

yes rx is 72 The manual seem pretty clear I'm not sure whats going on.

Dave
CrashnBurn09 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 02:43 AM   #4
stevecooper
Super Contributor
 
stevecooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Shadeville Fl,
Posts: 6,952
View stevecooper's Gallery86
Thanked 511 Times in 494 Posts
Club: Mullet Mauroders
Awards Showcase

WAA-08 Pilot  Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (1)
Friends: (87)
Default

you press the Little button till it flashs fast then it goes out without any servo movement at all,, right?your bubsteve,

Monkey Minion'air
stevecooper is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 02:46 AM   #5
CrashnBurn09
Member
 
CrashnBurn09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 21
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Club: N/A
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

I dont have any servos hookup to it right now. Is that the problem??

Dave
CrashnBurn09 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 02:54 AM   #6
stevecooper
Super Contributor
 
stevecooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Shadeville Fl,
Posts: 6,952
View stevecooper's Gallery86
Thanked 511 Times in 494 Posts
Club: Mullet Mauroders
Awards Showcase

WAA-08 Pilot  Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (1)
Friends: (87)
Default

It would help to plug in 1 or two as you ESC may be (though prob'ly not) power'in your RX up,and any movement would confirm it's at least getting power,I've got drawer full's of these RX's and like um, bubsteve

Monkey Minion'air
stevecooper is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 03:00 AM   #7
CrashnBurn09
Member
 
CrashnBurn09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 21
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Club: N/A
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

not working, I turn on trans. I hook up power, light blinks twice, I hold button 2 sec. light blinks 3 times, pause than blinks 2 times than nothing..
Manual says its to go through a series of blinks to determine the mode its in but it doesn't...

Dave
CrashnBurn09 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 03:12 AM   #8
flydiver
Super Contributor
 
flydiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,581
View flydiver's Gallery1
Thanked 380 Times in 368 Posts
Awards Showcase

Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (1)
Friends: (10)
Default

MASH that stupid little button. I screwed with mine for a good while before in frustration I did that and it finally worked. Crappy button-on mine anyway.

fly
If you're going to learn to fly them, you have to learn to fix them.
flydiver is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 03:18 AM   #9
stevecooper
Super Contributor
 
stevecooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Shadeville Fl,
Posts: 6,952
View stevecooper's Gallery86
Thanked 511 Times in 494 Posts
Club: Mullet Mauroders
Awards Showcase

WAA-08 Pilot  Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (1)
Friends: (87)
Default

Look and be sure you throttle's and power trims all the way down,, It should blink twice then pulse quickly for a moment or two then either link up or go blank, Sometime just a click or two of throttle trim can stop it from linking up, bubsteve

Monkey Minion'air
stevecooper is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 03:20 AM   #10
CrashnBurn09
Member
 
CrashnBurn09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 21
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Club: N/A
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

nothing I mash the hell out it!!!!!!!!!!

Dave
CrashnBurn09 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 03:22 AM   #11
stevecooper
Super Contributor
 
stevecooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Shadeville Fl,
Posts: 6,952
View stevecooper's Gallery86
Thanked 511 Times in 494 Posts
Club: Mullet Mauroders
Awards Showcase

WAA-08 Pilot  Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (1)
Friends: (87)
Default

Originally Posted by CrashnBurn09 View Post
nothing I mash the hell out it!!!!!!!!!!
use a toothpick!!bubsteve,,,,

Monkey Minion'air
stevecooper is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 03:24 AM   #12
CrashnBurn09
Member
 
CrashnBurn09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 21
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Club: N/A
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

I can feel the button working and hear it clicking but nothing.

Dave
CrashnBurn09 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 03:30 AM   #13
stevecooper
Super Contributor
 
stevecooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Shadeville Fl,
Posts: 6,952
View stevecooper's Gallery86
Thanked 511 Times in 494 Posts
Club: Mullet Mauroders
Awards Showcase

WAA-08 Pilot  Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (1)
Friends: (87)
Default

"I turn on trans. I hook up power, light blinks twice, I hold button 2 sec"
try letting button go after the two blinks and see if it pulses and links,
if that doesn't work try hold'ing it down( longer that two sec's) after the two blinks till it pulses,bubsteve

Monkey Minion'air
stevecooper is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 03:46 AM   #14
CrashnBurn09
Member
 
CrashnBurn09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 21
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Club: N/A
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

OK thanks for all the help. I had to hold the button for about 20 sec before the led would do what its supposed to do, but hey it looks like its working. so thanks to you guys for keeping me in it. I would have thrown it across the room a while ago with the frustration of the thing if you to didn't help out thanks. Dave

Dave
CrashnBurn09 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 03:48 AM   #15
stevecooper
Super Contributor
 
stevecooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Shadeville Fl,
Posts: 6,952
View stevecooper's Gallery86
Thanked 511 Times in 494 Posts
Club: Mullet Mauroders
Awards Showcase

WAA-08 Pilot  Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (1)
Friends: (87)
Default

Originally Posted by CrashnBurn09 View Post
OK thanks for all the help. I had to hold the button for about 20 sec before the led would do what its supposed to do, but hey it looks like its working. so thanks to you guys for keeping me in it. I would have thrown it across the room a while ago with the frustration of the thing if you to didn't help out thanks. Dave
Glad we could help!bubsteve

Monkey Minion'air
stevecooper is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 04:29 PM   #16
flydiver
Super Contributor
 
flydiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,581
View flydiver's Gallery1
Thanked 380 Times in 368 Posts
Awards Showcase

Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (1)
Friends: (10)
Default

Stupid #$#%#@ button.
I got one out of curiosity. After I finally got it working....well it works. Servo resolution on the 4-ch is poor and I've decided that I'll never get another. It does not give me a feeling of reliability.

The 72MHz Coronas are fine RX though-really like them.

fly
If you're going to learn to fly them, you have to learn to fix them.
flydiver is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 06:19 PM   #17
cliffh
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gustavus, Ohio
Posts: 686
Thanked 63 Times in 61 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

The instructions are not very clear. Here is what I found works.

Press the button....the LED flashes a couple times, then quits.

At that time, just tap the button again. I should flash very rapidly for a few seconds until it binds, then turns steady...you are connected.

It is that SECOND tap that isn't clear.

Of course, you only need to do this once. Once you have done this, just turning on the transmitter, then the receiver is all that is needed.

Cliff
cliffh is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 08:29 PM   #18
Warden
Member
 
Warden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Central Pennsylvania
Posts: 283
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Friends: (0)
Default CORONA

I recently got the same Corona OP posted about. I had no trouble synching with the TX but I gave up trying to set up the fail safe. Just couldn't get it to work. Don't have failsafe on any of my other Rx's either so what the heh.......I haven't range checked it yet but if it checks out OK, I'll get more of these.

Always strive to be the person your dog thinks you are!
Warden is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 09:28 PM   #19
FlyingBrick50
FlyingBrick50
 
FlyingBrick50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Florence, SC
Posts: 418
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Club: Gooney Birds Flo, SC
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (13)
Unhappy rx

Originally Posted by Warden View Post
I recently got the same Corona OP posted about. I had no trouble sync hing with the TX but I gave up trying to set up the fail safe. Just couldn't get it to work. Don't have failsafe on any of my other Rx's either so what the heh.......I haven't range checked it yet but if it checks out OK, I'll get more of these.

I just got several of these, and learning the sequencing of the led takes some Patience, in regards to the failsafe I gave up as well. I really would like it to work???

PS: Rx Range on mine are great

FlyingBrick50 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 12:38 AM   #20
Nitro Blast
Community Moderator
 
Nitro Blast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sunny San Diego Ca
Posts: 3,941
View Nitro Blast's Gallery38
Thanked 400 Times in 342 Posts
Club: Silent Electric Fliers of San Diego
Send a message via MSN to Nitro Blast
Awards Showcase

100mph Speed Demon  3kW  1kW  WAA-08 Pilot 
iTrader: (20)
Friends: (67)
Default

See if these instructions read any differently for you:


1. Turn on transmitter with the antenna extended
2. Power up the receiver. The receiver LED will flash 2 times quickly
3. Press the scan button on the receiver for 2 seconds (push and hold until flash)
4. The LED will flash 3 times meaning the receiver is ready for the set up process (should it blink 2 times, then press the button again for 2 seconds)

Keep a careful eye on the LED. The receiver will cycle through 3 modes successively. It may be helpful to do the setup in a dark environment
so you can better see the LED flashing.

Mode III – Short lit followed by a short dark period, repeated 3 times
Mode II - Long lit followed by a long dark period, repeated 3 times
Mode III - Short lit followed by a long dark period, repeated 3 times


Mode III sequence will repeat 3 times. Pressing the button in this mode will start the frequency locking process. If the button is not pressed, mode II will be entered.

Mode II sequence will repeat 2 times. Pressing the button in this mode will disable the failsafe function. If the button is not pressed, mode
III will be entered.

Mode III sequence will repeat 2 times. Pressing the button in this mode will enable the failsafe function. If the button is not pressed, mode I will be entered again.


1. Turn on the transmitter with the antenna extended.
2. Turn on the receiver. The LED will blink 2 times. If the LED remains lit then the receiver is receiving correct commands from a transmitter.
If the LED goes out then the receiver is not receiving any correct commands, in which case you should set it up again...
3. To set it up, press the scan button for 2 seconds, then release it. The LED blinks 3 times now (should it blink 2 times, then press the
button again for 2 seconds). While in mode
mode
mode III, press the button shortly. If the LED begins to blink quickly it means that the receiver is
searching for a valid signal. Wait for 2-3 seconds for the search to complete.
Once the receiver is locked to the transmitter, the LED will flash 2 times and then remain lit. If the LED goes out again, check the
transmitter.
4. After the receiver has locked, if you don’t change frequency, the receiver will work whenever you connect it to the power. No need to
relock.

Electricity... It's not just for light bulbs anymore.

GoProfessional Cases industry grade protection for your gear

Dinogy Lipos professional grade energy

Project Globetrotter Participant 7/09
Wings Across America Participant 6/10
Nitro Blast is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 08:37 PM   #21
CrashnBurn09
Member
 
CrashnBurn09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 21
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Club: N/A
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Those are the same instructions I have, Mine didn't really work the way they said it should in the instructions. I had to hold the button for about 20 secs before the LED would do what it was supposed to do. I haven't even tried the failsafe yet, not sure I'm going to after everybody else is having trouble with it.

Dave
CrashnBurn09 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 10:31 PM   #22
stevecooper
Super Contributor
 
stevecooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Shadeville Fl,
Posts: 6,952
View stevecooper's Gallery86
Thanked 511 Times in 494 Posts
Club: Mullet Mauroders
Awards Showcase

WAA-08 Pilot  Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (1)
Friends: (87)
Default

Failsafe??FAILSAFE!! We Don't need no stink'in Failsafebubsteve

Monkey Minion'air
stevecooper is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Reply

  WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > Electric R/C Airplanes > General Electric Discussions

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale ... 1987tc Radio Equipment For Sale & WTB 2 02-13-2011 03:50 PM
Heads Up: OrangeRx Futaba FASST Compatible 8Ch 2.4Ghz Receiver in stock bob4432 RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros 26 01-03-2011 10:43 AM
Futaba Receiver Not Working? Zocane General Electric Discussions 3 12-27-2010 09:25 PM
Question regarding Spektrum AR6400 micro receiver BOBWRC Indoor & Micro Electric Planes 2 12-13-2010 04:02 AM
For Sale Raptor e550 flybarless RTF or receiver ready. SOLD! litespeed Helicopters- Electric For Sale & WTB 0 07-15-2010 03:18 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 WattfFlyer.com
RCU Eflight HQ

Charities we support Select: Yorkie Rescue  ::  Crohn's & Colitis Foundation



Page generated in 0.28629 seconds with 61 queries