Wattflyer RC Network: RC Universe :: RCU Magazine :: RCU Forums :: RCU Classifieds :: RCU User Reviews :: RCU YouTube
Home Who's Online Calendar Today's Posts RealTime Post Spy Mark Forums Read
Go Back   WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > Electric R/C Airplanes > Beginners
Register Members List Wattflyer Extras Articles Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Social Groups

Beginners New to e-power flying? Get the low down in here from experienced e-power RC pilots!

Thank you for your support (hide ads)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-24-2011, 01:57 AM   #1
zzlentz
Member
 
zzlentz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ar-Kansas
Posts: 358
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Club: Local Sports Bar
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (10)
Default Ailerons For Flaps

Would it be feesible to turn ailerons into flaps on a 4 channel.
I know it sounds silly,but I can't fly 4's yet.And don't know my way around yet to install flaps.Couldn't I just turn one servo backwards so they work together?

"ZZ Rider"
zzlentz is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 02:00 AM   #2
JBoyd
completely green
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Kelowna, B.C.
Posts: 61
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Club: KORC
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Depending on your radio, there should be a way to program in flaperons
JBoyd is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 02:12 AM   #3
zzlentz
Member
 
zzlentz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ar-Kansas
Posts: 358
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Club: Local Sports Bar
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (10)
Default

Originally Posted by JBoyd View Post
Depending on your radio, there should be a way to program in flaperons
Ailerons will already be on their own channel.
Reason I ask,it might help me at landing a 3 channel.

"ZZ Rider"
zzlentz is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 02:14 AM   #4
hillbillynamedpossum
Rode the short bus
 
hillbillynamedpossum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: West Plains MO USA
Posts: 721
View hillbillynamedpossum's Gallery5
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Club: Is under the seat
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (8)
Default

I have one of these radios. http://store.polkshobby.com/scripts/...3001&conum=002 They are very cool, and will do everything but make the bed. On mine, to use flaperons you have to use a 6 channel Rx and 2 aileron servos. The servos go into chan 1 and 6 and then you mix in a switch to turn the "flaps" on. When the landing switch is flipped, both ailerons dial down about 50% to give you flaps, but you still have some aileron control. I guess when I get the Bipe 33 set up I could try to get some pics.

On a regular old 4 channel radio you can still use two aileron servos connected with a "Y" harness and it'll work just fine. You cant have flaperons on 4 channels.

My "Possum Holler Bipe", and "Mr Saturday Night Special" both use 4 channels with just one servo running the ailerons. I use the double sided control horn and one linkage on either side running to each aileron.

I hope this is as clear as mud

Possum

Founder, Chief Builder, Head Designer, an Lead Test Pilot of Possum Holler Aircraft Company. (A made up company that transforms styrofoam into packing peanuts, and balsa wood into toothpicks)
hillbillynamedpossum is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 02:15 AM   #5
hillbillynamedpossum
Rode the short bus
 
hillbillynamedpossum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: West Plains MO USA
Posts: 721
View hillbillynamedpossum's Gallery5
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Club: Is under the seat
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (8)
Default

Originally Posted by zzlentz View Post
Ailerons will already be on their own channel.
Reason I ask,it might help me at landing a 3 channel.

Are your 3 channels rudder, throttle and elevator?

Possum

Founder, Chief Builder, Head Designer, an Lead Test Pilot of Possum Holler Aircraft Company. (A made up company that transforms styrofoam into packing peanuts, and balsa wood into toothpicks)
hillbillynamedpossum is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 02:18 AM   #6
FlyingBrick50
FlyingBrick50
 
FlyingBrick50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Florence, SC
Posts: 418
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Club: Gooney Birds Flo, SC
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (13)
Arrow Flap option with no flaps

I run the flaperon option on my radio (JR 6 Channel), using an extra channel switch to activate them. When I flip the switch they the ailerons will drop down to the degree I preset. The ailerons still function as normal with the flaps down. You will need to have two servos operating your ailerons and have the extra plug-in on your receiver.
See post 4 for a better explanation

FlyingBrick50 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 02:19 AM   #7
zzlentz
Member
 
zzlentz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ar-Kansas
Posts: 358
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Club: Local Sports Bar
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (10)
Default

It is! Why can't the ailerons work as flaps?I don't want the ailerons anyway.
Just make them go up and down in same direction like flaps.

"ZZ Rider"
zzlentz is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 02:20 AM   #8
hillbillynamedpossum
Rode the short bus
 
hillbillynamedpossum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: West Plains MO USA
Posts: 721
View hillbillynamedpossum's Gallery5
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Club: Is under the seat
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (8)
Default

That goes back to the radio. What radio are you using?

Possum

Founder, Chief Builder, Head Designer, an Lead Test Pilot of Possum Holler Aircraft Company. (A made up company that transforms styrofoam into packing peanuts, and balsa wood into toothpicks)
hillbillynamedpossum is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 02:21 AM   #9
zzlentz
Member
 
zzlentz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ar-Kansas
Posts: 358
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Club: Local Sports Bar
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (10)
Default

Originally Posted by hillbillynamedpossum View Post
Are your 3 channels rudder, throttle and elevator?

Possum
Rudder,Aileron,elevator,Throttle.

"ZZ Rider"
zzlentz is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 02:27 AM   #10
zzlentz
Member
 
zzlentz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ar-Kansas
Posts: 358
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Club: Local Sports Bar
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (10)
Default

Let me start over:

I can't fly a 4 ch. plane as yet.

BUT!! If I get a 4 ch plane,could I set the ailerons as flaps,then have Rudder,elevator,flaps,throttle?

"ZZ Rider"
zzlentz is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 02:29 AM   #11
hillbillynamedpossum
Rode the short bus
 
hillbillynamedpossum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: West Plains MO USA
Posts: 721
View hillbillynamedpossum's Gallery5
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Club: Is under the seat
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (8)
Default

The short answer is yes, with the right radio and reciever.

Possum

Founder, Chief Builder, Head Designer, an Lead Test Pilot of Possum Holler Aircraft Company. (A made up company that transforms styrofoam into packing peanuts, and balsa wood into toothpicks)
hillbillynamedpossum is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 02:33 AM   #12
zzlentz
Member
 
zzlentz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ar-Kansas
Posts: 358
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Club: Local Sports Bar
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (10)
Default

Originally Posted by hillbillynamedpossum View Post
The short answer is yes, with the right radio and reciever.

Possum
That's the part I don't understand. It will be a 4 channel radio with ailerons already in place.Why wouldn't those same ailerons work as flaps?

"ZZ Rider"
zzlentz is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 02:37 AM   #13
kenchiroalpha
Retired Master Chief USN
 
kenchiroalpha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,837
View kenchiroalpha's Gallery2
Thanked 300 Times in 294 Posts
Awards Showcase

Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (168)
Default

Originally Posted by zzlentz View Post
That's the part I don't understand. It will be a 4 channel radio with ailerons already in place.Why wouldn't those same ailerons work as flaps?
Hi
You would need a decent computer TX, Dx6i, DX 7, etc with mixing functions
The TXs included with most RTF packages are mostly lower end without the functions needed to make that type of adjustment
Take care dear friend
Yours Hank

"When wild the head-wind beat,Thy sovereign Will commanding, Bring them who dare to fly, To a safe landing."
kenchiroalpha is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 02:44 AM   #14
zzlentz
Member
 
zzlentz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ar-Kansas
Posts: 358
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Club: Local Sports Bar
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (10)
Default

Originally Posted by kenchiroalpha View Post
Hi
You would need a decent computer TX, Dx6i, DX 7, etc with mixing functions
The TXs included with most RTF packages are mostly lower end without the functions needed to make that type of adjustment
Take care dear friend
Yours Hank
So then,I can't just turn one of the aileron servos' around and make ailerons go down and up together on the channel they are now on?

"ZZ Rider"
zzlentz is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 02:48 AM   #15
kenchiroalpha
Retired Master Chief USN
 
kenchiroalpha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,837
View kenchiroalpha's Gallery2
Thanked 300 Times in 294 Posts
Awards Showcase

Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (168)
Default

Originally Posted by zzlentz View Post
So then,I can't just turn one of the aileron servos' around and make ailerons go down and up together on the channel they are now on?
Hi
I would not recomend that course of action, imho it would make the aircraft quite tricky to fly properly
Take care dear friend
Yours Hank

"When wild the head-wind beat,Thy sovereign Will commanding, Bring them who dare to fly, To a safe landing."
kenchiroalpha is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 02:52 AM   #16
zzlentz
Member
 
zzlentz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ar-Kansas
Posts: 358
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Club: Local Sports Bar
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (10)
Default

I surrender. Just a thought.
Would save on my crash landings though.

"ZZ Rider"
zzlentz is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 03:00 AM   #17
hillbillynamedpossum
Rode the short bus
 
hillbillynamedpossum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: West Plains MO USA
Posts: 721
View hillbillynamedpossum's Gallery5
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Club: Is under the seat
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (8)
Default

Another thing to remember is when the flaps go down the elevator needs to go down too.

Possum

Founder, Chief Builder, Head Designer, an Lead Test Pilot of Possum Holler Aircraft Company. (A made up company that transforms styrofoam into packing peanuts, and balsa wood into toothpicks)
hillbillynamedpossum is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 03:10 AM   #18
C140
Tailwheels Fly Better
 
C140's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Madtown, CA
Posts: 526
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

In theory, you're correct; if you flipped a servo, you could get both ailerons to move the same. If they are full-span, they'd probably work fine as flaps. The problem I see is actuating the flaps with a four-channel radio. Holding a stick to the side to deploy flaps while simultaneously trying to land the plane seems like it would be annoying at best. If there was a channel controlled by a pot or toggle available, you might have something, although I've never flown a rudder-elevator-throttle ship with flaps.

-Mankind has a perfect record in aviation. We've never left anyone up there.
C140 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 03:42 AM   #19
CrimzonRider
Fastest PropHead Crasher
 
CrimzonRider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NW Oklahoma
Posts: 1,304
View CrimzonRider's Gallery18
Thanked 100 Times in 99 Posts
iTrader: (2)
Friends: (14)
Default

Originally Posted by zzlentz View Post
I surrender. Just a thought.
Would save on my crash landings though.
Been flying and landing with flaps for a couple weeks now, as a beginner, IMO flaps have become kinda LOVE/HATE relationship.

I set the flaps up at about 15 degrees, and the first time they come on, she dang near goes straight up. Needed like 35% down elev. Soo much lift, it was crazy.

I am getting more used to them now, but when its really like 10 to 15 mph I dont even use them. I only use them for dead calm conditions. Honestly, 90% of the landings I have done and in the future I dont even use them.

In my "humble" opinion, flaps are mainly for EDF and jets, and other "fast landing" a/c in the rc world. They are cool to watch though for scale.

ltr
cr
CrimzonRider is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 08:55 AM   #20
JetPlaneFlyer
Super Contributor
 
JetPlaneFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 4,494
Thanked 492 Times in 458 Posts
Awards Showcase

5kW  Outstanding Contributor Award  1kW 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (8)
Default

Originally Posted by zzlentz View Post
It is! Why can't the ailerons work as flaps?I don't want the ailerons anyway.
Just make them go up and down in same direction like flaps.
I suppose my first question is 'why do you think you dont want ailerons?'

The likely problem is planes designed for ailerons usually dont have dihedral and a plane without dihedral usually wont turn very well, if at all, on rudder only. All that usually happens if you add rudder to a flat wing plane is the plane 'skids' sideways the direction of travel doesnt change, some planes may eventually turn but only in a very sluggish way. Most aileron equiped planes NEED ailerons to turn, ailerons are your primary turn control.

On most models flaps are unessasary, just use the ailerons.

Steve
JetPlaneFlyer is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 02:13 AM   #21
CBN FVR
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 68
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default Yes

Hi guys iI am also new to the forums . I am currently building a revised version of a free flight model that I ended up installing r/c equipment into. It flew soo good I decided to redesign it to be build r/c. I asked a local modeler about flaps as a four channel. The answer is yes the alerons can be made to use as flaps, Just not with a four channel only radio sys. You need a 6th channel . At least my Tx. says flaps ch 6 . All I need to do is change my burg 4 to the 7 I have Oh and add the servo in the wing directly on top of the c.o.g. and cut it. I currently built the wing without it though. I will see how it flys first i guess. Btw the idea for the model started out based off of the "Light weight zepher" plan scanned from 1936 air trials. Fast, easy to build light weight plane to make r/c. Very tame. Some might say floater ? It is covered with tissue of course.
CBN FVR is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 02:16 AM   #22
CBN FVR
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 68
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Maybe will learn how to post pics on here
CBN FVR is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 02:39 AM   #23
kyleservicetech
Dennis V
 
kyleservicetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 8,239
Thanked 706 Times in 688 Posts
Club: www.racinercclub.com (I'm the newsletter editor)
Awards Showcase

Outstanding Contributor Award  3kW  2kW  100mph Speed Demon 
iTrader: (1)
Friends: (20)
Default

Originally Posted by zzlentz View Post
Would it be feesible to turn ailerons into flaps on a 4 channel.
I know it sounds silly,but I can't fly 4's yet.And don't know my way around yet to install flaps.Couldn't I just turn one servo backwards so they work together?
As others have indicated, higher powered transmitters have a mix called "Flapperons", which allows the ailerons to work as aileron/flaps. But, in my experience that doesn't work to well unless your ailerons have a fair amount of surface area. IMHO, Don't think that making a strip aileron into flaps would make a lot of difference.

I've got models with both ailerons AND separate flaps, and models with ailerons/flaps.

You do need to have a transmitter that has a flap switch. Not a self centering stick for flaps, as that would really be hard to work with.

DennyV
Retired and the days are just too short, busier than ever!
kyleservicetech is online now  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 02:53 AM   #24
CrimzonRider
Fastest PropHead Crasher
 
CrimzonRider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NW Oklahoma
Posts: 1,304
View CrimzonRider's Gallery18
Thanked 100 Times in 99 Posts
iTrader: (2)
Friends: (14)
Default

Originally Posted by CBN FVR View Post
Maybe will learn how to post pics on here
To post pics just click on the paperclip in the "reply" window that pops up and upload. I think you have to have 5 or 10 posts.

Welcome to Wattflyers

have a good one
cr
CrimzonRider is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 02:54 AM   #25
Nitro Blast
Community Moderator
 
Nitro Blast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sunny San Diego Ca
Posts: 3,968
View Nitro Blast's Gallery38
Thanked 403 Times in 345 Posts
Club: Silent Electric Fliers of San Diego
Send a message via MSN to Nitro Blast
Awards Showcase

Frankenstein Build Contest Award  100mph Speed Demon  3kW  1kW 
iTrader: (20)
Friends: (67)
Default

Not to get too far off topic, but you can also use flaperons as 'spoilerons' in a glider setup, and they are very effective in slowing and reducing lift.

Electricity... It's not just for light bulbs anymore.

GoProfessional Cases industry grade protection for your gear

Dinogy Lipos professional grade energy

Project Globetrotter Participant 7/09
Wings Across America Participant 6/10
Nitro Blast is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Reply

  WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > Electric R/C Airplanes > Beginners

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
$69 RTF Exceed RC 3-Channel J3 Piper Cub, yep it flys ! phillipmorris Beginners 197 07-23-2011 04:11 AM
Mixing Flaps and Ailerons when you only have ailerons? Zocane Scratch and Kit Built Aircraft 19 03-11-2011 03:21 AM
2 channels for ailerons, 2 for flaps? Alaska General Electric Discussions 8 02-02-2011 03:33 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 WattfFlyer.com
RCU Eflight HQ

Charities we support Select: Yorkie Rescue  ::  Crohn's & Colitis Foundation



Page generated in 0.33939 seconds with 69 queries