Wattflyer RC Network: RC Universe :: RCU Magazine :: RCU Forums :: RCU Classifieds :: RCU User Reviews :: RCU YouTube
Home Who's Online Calendar Today's Posts RealTime Post Spy Mark Forums Read
Go Back   WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > Company Support Forums > FMA Direct
Register Members List Wattflyer Extras Articles Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Social Groups

FMA Direct Discuss FMA Direct products or ask your support questions.

Thank you for your support (hide ads)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-01-2011, 03:11 AM   #1
miernik
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 15
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default can the FMA PowerLab 8 v2 be used to charge the battery in use?

Can the FMA PowerLab 8 v2 be used to charge a battery while it (the battery being charged) is being used to power other devices?

Of course the devices being connected to the battery are OK with the increased charging voltage of the battery compared to the working voltage.

And I am aware that the charging current going into the battery will be lower then the current displayed by the PowerLab by that many amperes how much the connected devices are draining, so the battery will take a longer time to charge, but are there any other negative consequences besides that of such a setup?
miernik is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 04:06 AM   #2
Turner
Super Contributor
 
Turner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 1,375
Thanked 130 Times in 128 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Friends: (3)
Default

I don't think there is any problem doing that as long as you are not taking out more than the charger is putting in.
Turner is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 04:40 AM   #3
miernik
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 15
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Originally Posted by Turner View Post
I don't think there is any problem doing that as long as you are not taking out more than the charger is putting in.
Would there be a problem if I would be taking out of the battery more then I am putting in? For example having the charger attached with solar-panel with 1A current as source and starting the car with 100A from the battery which is being charged?

Another thing I would like to know if there is a problem having the charger output connected to a battery while there is no power source connected to the charger? Would something bad happen then?

Can I for example design a battery with the PowerLab 8 v2 permanently integrated into the battery in one box, with its charging cables and balancing cable permanently connected to the battery? And attach power source only as I need, without disconnecting the PowerLab's output leads from the charged battery?
miernik is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 01:54 PM   #4
Turner
Super Contributor
 
Turner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 1,375
Thanked 130 Times in 128 Posts
iTrader: (1)
Friends: (3)
Default

Originally Posted by miernik View Post
Would there be a problem if I would be taking out of the battery more then I am putting in?...
If you take more out of the battery than the charger is putting in there is the potential to overload the charger. If the charger has overload protection then I guess there would be no harm. I know I have inadvertently started vehicles without disconnecting chargers that were not intended for that purpose and I have never damaged one. It seems that if you want to permanently install the charger in a vehicle it might be a better idea to put a switch between the charger and the battery. Then the charger would be isolated when not charging.
Turner is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 06:08 PM   #5
Tim Marks
President FMA, Inc.
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 111
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default Using PL8 as a float charger

Hello:

Regarding your request, there will be no harm. However, some adjustments need to be made to the termination so that the charger doesn't time out from charging too long. Depending on how large the load is, the charge could terminate on C/3 or simply the CV timeout after 30min. The charger will not auto restart when the battery is drained unless the user starts the charge again.

Tim Marks


Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PL8 CCS.jpg
Views:	111
Size:	168.9 KB
ID:	145968
Tim Marks is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2012, 07:11 PM   #6
miernik
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 15
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Originally Posted by Tim Marks View Post
Hello:

Regarding your request, there will be no harm. However, some adjustments need to be made to the termination so that the charger doesn't time out from charging too long. Depending on how large the load is, the charge could terminate on C/3 or simply the CV timeout after 30min. The charger will not auto restart when the battery is drained unless the user starts the charge again.

Tim Marks
I have finally set up the system, and I have run into the problem of charge terminating because of CV timeout after 15 minutes. I use A123 cells (AMP20 20Ah pouch cells) and the CCS program doesn't allow me to set any other CV timeout then 15 minutes. So I have to restart the charge manually every 15 minutes, which is trouble. Is there any way to override this 15 minutes timeout, so there is no CV timeout? I made a preset for my 20Ah cell using the 2300 mAh A123 cell as a template. What would be the simplest way to make this work without timeout?
miernik is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2012, 02:58 AM   #7
Tim Marks
President FMA, Inc.
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 111
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Originally Posted by miernik View Post
I have finally set up the system, and I have run into the problem of charge terminating because of CV timeout after 15 minutes. I use A123 cells (AMP20 20Ah pouch cells) and the CCS program doesn't allow me to set any other CV timeout then 15 minutes. So I have to restart the charge manually every 15 minutes, which is trouble. Is there any way to override this 15 minutes timeout, so there is no CV timeout? I made a preset for my 20Ah cell using the 2300 mAh A123 cell as a template. What would be the simplest way to make this work without timeout?
Hi:

Sorry, can you refresh my memory? Precisely what preset are you using? If custom, can you save a copy out and email it to me at tim@fmadirect.com please?

Thanks,

Tim Marks
Tim Marks is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Reply

  WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > Company Support Forums > FMA Direct

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
100+ MPH Club CHELLIE Hi-Performance and Sailplanes 1955 08-20-2014 02:55 AM
Sneak Peek at the NEW Cellpro PowerLab 8 Tim Marks FMA Direct 63 09-21-2012 05:09 AM
is it OK to use the FMA PowerLab 8 v2 with common ground for input DC and output? miernik FMA Direct 17 04-06-2011 03:44 AM
Measuring Battery DC Resistance Procedure kyleservicetech Batteries & Chargers 0 12-12-2010 05:50 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 WattfFlyer.com
RCU Eflight HQ

Charities we support Select: Yorkie Rescue  ::  Crohn's & Colitis Foundation



Page generated in 0.17827 seconds with 33 queries