Wattflyer RC Network: RC Universe :: RCU Magazine :: RCU Forums :: RCU Classifieds :: RCU User Reviews :: RCU YouTube
Home Who's Online Calendar Today's Posts RealTime Post Spy Mark Forums Read
Go Back   WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > Electric R/C Airplanes > General Electric Discussions
Register Members List Wattflyer Extras Articles Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Social Groups

General Electric Discussions Talk about topics related to e-powered RC flying

Thank you for your support (hide ads)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-15-2012, 10:11 PM   #1
747
Member
 
747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Downingtown PA
Posts: 239
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (4)
Question T28 Durafly Trojan PNP - Rudder,Gear,flap configuration issue!

Hi All!

I just got a T28 Trojan Durafly PNP and a Turnigy 9x Rx mode2...from HK (usa).

I have a few questions as I test each servo connection . Ailerons work right (ch1) , Elevator (ch2) is reversed which isnt an issue I guess since I can do that after I get used to the turnigy9x. Ch3 for power is working.

Issue is CH4 rudder , which has 4 splits. I checked each :
1st for LED, 2nd for LED, 3rd made the rudder servo quiver a bit, 4th connection made the Nose servo inside the bay quiver a bit ( heard it).
Rudder servo isn't moving via Receiver stick.

The CH5 ( 3 servo splits), one for each 3 of the wheels for gear/retract is not yet configured in radio. Thus wheels are inside the bay.

1) Rudder not responding via radio ...is it because the gear is not "down"?
Will rudder work only with nose gear down?

2) How do I configure CH5(gear) ?

3) How do I configure CH6(flaps)?

Thanks much
Kris
747 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 10:47 PM   #2
pizzano
Behold The Renaissance
 
pizzano's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: So. Calif
Posts: 1,132
Thanked 73 Times in 71 Posts
Club: AMA, Marks, Pomona Valley, Prado Dam
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (3)
Default

Is this the TX/RX you have?

http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...FQY0QgodSAdshA

If so, it seems to be standard channel 1 through 4...with channel 5 being used for the retracts.

Are you also using the 9X transmitter?

If it is, more than likely the transmitter needs to be programmed to accommodate all of the trim settings for rudder, aileron and elevator controls.......you'll need to study the TX manual in order to decide the best channel and rates for the retracts and flaps.....IMO, way to many bells and whistles for a first timer low wing pilot with little TX programming experince....I'd suggest getting together with an experinced pilot at a club or your LHS and take notes.

Good luck 747.....!
pizzano is online now  
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 03:21 AM   #3
747
Member
 
747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Downingtown PA
Posts: 239
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (4)
Default

Yes it is that TX/RX but mode2.

I was able to configure the CH5 gears yeaahh ....Thx to Nigel's docs.

Still have issue with CH4 - rudder.
CH4 rudder , which has 4 splits. I checked each :
1st for LED 2 wires, 2nd for LED 2 wires, 3rd has 3 wires ...made the rudder servo quiver a bit, 4th connection has 3 wires...made the Nose servo inside the bay quiver a bit ( heard it).
Rudder servo isn't moving via Receiver stick.

I checked "display" in Tx menu , throws are normal (ends) , EPA is at default, Also tried reversals . Even with the gears down ...Rudder & nose wheel aint working . When I move the left stick left and right there is no noise, quiver nothing....But LEDs are working(CH4 ).

Since there is quiver/movement when I connect the 2 servo leads (with correct colors matching) , I think its a setup in TX or something missing in RX ( physical wired connection for signal cable missing).

What do you guys think?

All I need is a rudder to fly LOL!

Thx-- Kris
747 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 03:31 AM   #4
dahawk
Super Contributor
 
dahawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Keller, TX
Posts: 3,357
View dahawk's Gallery6
Thanked 205 Times in 201 Posts
Club: 114th RC Aero Squadron
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (19)
Default

Whoa ! Hold da Doe !

Why are the LED's on channel 4? They have nothing to do with the rudder. Normally, lights would be on an aux channel or on channel 6. If the rudder has one and only one servo(like it should) and the servo rods link to the steerable nose gear, there should only be one plug for channel 4. No "Y" harness for the rudder as there should be nothing to "Y"

Seems like you're confusing the LED's with channel 4. Unplug the lights to channel 4. Follow the wire from the servo that controls the rudder and plug it in alone. Then worry about plugging the lights into channel 6.

Let us know what happens.

-Hawk

Wounded Warrior Fun Fly - Aug 16th ,2014 - Grapevine TX - Info link: https://support.woundedwarriorprojec...ising/RCPilots
dahawk is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 04:00 AM   #5
xmech2k
Ya got any Beeman's?
 
xmech2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,599
View xmech2k's Gallery21
Thanked 246 Times in 244 Posts
Club: CVMRCC, SEFSD
Awards Showcase

1kW  Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (7)
Default

LED's on models like these are usually just able to plug into any open rx plug. I didn't know it before, but learned you can 'Y' them into any other channel you care to, rudder, elevator, etc. They are just getting power. Personally, if I had to do this (I have in my FMS P-51) I would put it on a channel using only one servo otherwise. Don't know if it really matters, but I figure it's better to not put too many things into one channel of the rx.
xmech2k is online now  
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 01:36 PM   #6
startazz
Member
 
startazz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Norwich,Norfolk UK
Posts: 228
Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (2)
Default

No disrespect to any of the comments that your getting here 747 but there is a big thread on this plane with the same radio you have over on rcgroups,just thought someone over there might be able to help you out more,or had the same problem as you,if so you will find the answer if not i bet a google search will find one.

Just a thought mate and good luck with the maiden.
startazz is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 05:11 PM   #7
747
Member
 
747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Downingtown PA
Posts: 239
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (4)
Default

Startazz,
Is this the post in RCGroups?
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...durafli+trojan

Hawk,
The rudder servo only has one rod ...that too going back to rudder. I DID hear a buzz when I connect which means there is a steering servo in the nose wheel (bay).

The CH4 is split for 4,labelled as CH4 (sent from HK).

Maybe it is polarity ? Maybe I can connect the lead upside down in the Rx?
747 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 07:35 PM   #8
startazz
Member
 
startazz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Norwich,Norfolk UK
Posts: 228
Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (2)
Default

Yep thats the thread i think you will find and the front steering wheel has a servo of it's own.

Yes there is a polarity,brown/black(Negative),white/yellow(signal),red(positive) only put them in the right order but if you get it wrong it won't change anything in your set-up though.


Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	duraflyt28-sub7.jpg
Views:	147
Size:	44.8 KB
ID:	161388
startazz is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 02:31 PM   #9
747
Member
 
747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Downingtown PA
Posts: 239
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (4)
Default Re: T28 Durafly Trojan PNP - Rudder,Gear,flap configuration issue!

I moved cables for ch4, connected leds to ch8,9 now everything is fine.

Ch6 for aux flaps had some inteference I guess, moved it to ch7, now flaps work.
(can I ask hk for new rx since ch6 ain't working for flap?)

All that remains is epa adjustments since flap when full up makes noise in servo which can damage it.

Check cg after prop, lipo install and I can range check!

Yupeee !

-- Kris
747 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 02:48 PM   #10
dahawk
Super Contributor
 
dahawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Keller, TX
Posts: 3,357
View dahawk's Gallery6
Thanked 205 Times in 201 Posts
Club: 114th RC Aero Squadron
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (19)
Default

Kris,

Glad to hear it's all coming together ! Get some video of your maiden !Always nice to have someone standing next to you to help with trim clicks while you're focused on flying.



-Hawk

Wounded Warrior Fun Fly - Aug 16th ,2014 - Grapevine TX - Info link: https://support.woundedwarriorprojec...ising/RCPilots
dahawk is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 03:04 PM   #11
startazz
Member
 
startazz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Norwich,Norfolk UK
Posts: 228
Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (2)
Default

Glad it's all sorted now 747 and as far as asking HK for another RX might be worth a try,see what there CS says as they might be able to sort it out,you could always go over to the T28 page on the HK website and ask in there discussion thread tab near the price,someone on there might be able to help as well,just to make sure you good to go.

+1 on what Hawk said about having someone stand next to you to help out with the trim.
startazz is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 12:49 AM   #12
747
Member
 
747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Downingtown PA
Posts: 239
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (4)
Default Re: T28 Durafly Trojan PNP - Rudder,Gear,flap configuration issue!

Hi guys.
2 pending issues:
Lead from rudder servo is covered with paint....every now and then rudder doesnt work, works after wriggling lead or connecting again.....unfortunately to replace I have to loosen servo, rods which hate now.

Other is epa for pit trim wheel ain't responding, plus I just can't get to highlight the up flap....only the down for epa gets highlighted. Even tried rotating the wheel of pit trim when that is highlighted in EPA mode, didnt change the focus.....so tried changing down flap to 10%...but no diff in throws.

Tested epa for aileron it works.

Any idea?
Thx

-- Kris
747 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 05:32 PM   #13
747
Member
 
747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Downingtown PA
Posts: 239
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (4)
Default

Bump for above ... atleast suggest solution for the rudder servo lead that is damaged!

Do I solder a new lead by wire cutting or is it easy to 'attach ' new male 3 pin servo lead?

thanks
747 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 06:17 PM   #14
dahawk
Super Contributor
 
dahawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Keller, TX
Posts: 3,357
View dahawk's Gallery6
Thanked 205 Times in 201 Posts
Club: 114th RC Aero Squadron
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (19)
Default

Kris,

Try "rubbing alchohol" on the plug. Should get the paint off. Can't help you on your Turnigy set up. Might want to ask Nigel.

Wounded Warrior Fun Fly - Aug 16th ,2014 - Grapevine TX - Info link: https://support.woundedwarriorprojec...ising/RCPilots
dahawk is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 07:23 PM   #15
pmullen503
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 829
Thanked 69 Times in 68 Posts
Awards Showcase

Scratchbuilders Award 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (3)
Default

Don't use the the pit knob for flaps. It's fully proportional. Better to use the f-mod switch. You should be able to program in your flap travel.

I've flashed new firmware into mine so I don't remember what channel it's on (7 or 8).

It's never too late to have a happy childhood.
pmullen503 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012, 04:39 AM   #16
747
Member
 
747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Downingtown PA
Posts: 239
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (4)
Default Re: T28 Durafly Trojan PNP - Rudder,Gear,flap configuration issue!

Kris,

Try "rubbing alchohol" on the plug. Should get the paint off. Can't help you on your Turnigy set up. Might want to ask Nigel.
Tried alcohol didn't work, then soldered new servo wire,new Y connector still same issue ie, after turning off/on I have to reconnect or wiggle for servo to work.

I think it needs a sort of a "trip" to start. Do u agree its a servo problem.if u concur i will email hk for a new servo .

Thanks!
-- Kris
747 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012, 10:48 PM   #17
747
Member
 
747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Downingtown PA
Posts: 239
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (4)
Default Re: T28 Durafly Trojan PNP - Rudder,Gear,flap configuration issue!

Other servo from nose steering, works fine when swapped in Yharness. Current rudder servo is:
Pz 15178 hobby king servo ....can I replace with this got from lfs today: Zd s 0009m microservo $14.

Please advice thanks

-- Kris
747 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Reply

  WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > Electric R/C Airplanes > General Electric Discussions

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trojan T28 encounter with real plane at the beach Opuske Video Parking lot 10 07-29-2011 07:13 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 WattfFlyer.com
RCU Eflight HQ

Charities we support Select: Yorkie Rescue  ::  Crohn's & Colitis Foundation



Page generated in 0.32912 seconds with 54 queries