Wattflyer RC Network: RC Universe :: RCU Magazine :: RCU Forums :: RCU Classifieds :: RCU User Reviews :: RCU YouTube
Home Who's Online Calendar Today's Posts RealTime Post Spy Mark Forums Read
Go Back   WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > R/C Electric Topics - General > RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros
Register Members List Wattflyer Extras Articles Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Social Groups

RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Thank you for your support (hide ads)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-28-2012, 05:33 PM   #1
scottwest
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default Need help with my Habu 2. Receiver/Telemetry

Just finished building a PZ Habu 2 and I am having a problem with massive frame loss being reported by the TM1000 telemetry module. I am using a DX8 (v2.06), AR600 and the TM1000.
With the plane just sitting on the bench for a few minutes I will get 255 fades, 3000+ frame loss and no holds. I have this same setup in my Cub and there has been no problems. I will get maybe 5 frames lost per flight.

I am also having a problem with weak signal strength from the TM1000 being reported to the DX8. Weird thing is, the signal is only week when the gear switch on the DX8 is in position 0. If I flip it to position 1, all is good.

Any ideas what my problem is?

Thanks in advance,
Scott
scottwest is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 07:46 PM   #2
xmech2k
Ya got any Beeman's?
 
xmech2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,597
View xmech2k's Gallery21
Thanked 246 Times in 244 Posts
Club: CVMRCC, SEFSD
Awards Showcase

1kW  Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (7)
Default

I can't really help you directly, but I can point you where hopefully someone can:

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...681851&page=25

Hopefully no one's too offended at me pointing to another forum, but it looks like alot of smart Spektrum guys, and I think someone actually from Spektrum there. Good luck!
xmech2k is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 08:07 PM   #3
scottwest
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Originally Posted by xmech2k View Post
I can't really help you directly, but I can point you where hopefully someone can:

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...681851&page=25

Hopefully no one's too offended at me pointing to another forum, but it looks like alot of smart Spektrum guys, and I think someone actually from Spektrum there. Good luck!
Thanks xmech... I will post this there.
scottwest is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 06:03 AM   #4
xmech2k
Ya got any Beeman's?
 
xmech2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,597
View xmech2k's Gallery21
Thanked 246 Times in 244 Posts
Club: CVMRCC, SEFSD
Awards Showcase

1kW  Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (7)
Default

OK. But please be sure to let us know what you find here, too. Spread the knowledge!
xmech2k is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 03:21 PM   #5
scottwest
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Not able to figure it out....
scottwest is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 05:41 AM   #6
aerocal
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 27
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Originally Posted by scottwest View Post
Not able to figure it out....
You say the problem occurs with the Gear switch in Pos 0.Is there a servo plugged into that channel? If so is there a difference in Rx bus voltage when you flip the Gear switch?
aerocal is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 04:13 PM   #7
scottwest
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

The retracts are plugged into the gear channel..... Telemetry shows no voltage drop..
scottwest is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 09:21 AM   #8
aerocal
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 27
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Ok. I kind of watched the responses in the other forum. There has to be some kind of answer here somehow. Im kind of trying to follow what we already know. 255 fades but 3000 frames and no holds. The frames only rack up with the gear switch in one position. It only does this in one model.
Does the gear servo actually function correctly? Do you still get the funky data with the servo unplugged?

You mentioned irregular TM signal at the Tx.Where do you have the module and antenna mounted?
If you watch the data screen on the Tx how fast do the frames start racking up when you flip the switch? Im pretty sure you have realized by now that the fades start at 255 on A when you boot it up.So you are getting no new fades and no holds but 3000 frames?
This is not something Ive ever heard of before.
Do you have anything else plugged into the TM1000?

There must be something missing in this story.There is always a logical process of swapping,changing,reorienting one thing at a time to isolate an offending component.There must be an answer.

If you havent chased this down yet try to repost in detail what you have done to try to isolate it.

This forum is kinda slow and I havent spent alot of time here but I try to check it fairly regularly.If I forget you can PM me at one of the other places and remind me.
aerocal is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 05:32 PM   #9
scottwest
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Thanks for trying to help Aerocal!
I couldn't deal with the problem anymore and solved it by installing a AR8000. It is rock solid now.
But:
There was no stopping the frame loss, it was a weak signal from the tm1000 that was affected by the gear switch.... With the gear switch down, i would get weak signal warnings from the tm1000... Put the gear switch up and the signal strength was perfect... It didn't matter if the gear was plugged into the receiver or not..
The tm is mounted at the rear of the battery compartment and the antenna runs up the air frame toward the front. The loss of frames starts as soon as the model was turned on and climbs steady until it was turned off.. Nothing was plugged into the tm except for power from the rx.
I put the AR600 back in the Cub, it is happy there....



Originally Posted by aerocal View Post
Ok. I kind of watched the responses in the other forum. There has to be some kind of answer here somehow. Im kind of trying to follow what we already know. 255 fades but 3000 frames and no holds. The frames only rack up with the gear switch in one position. It only does this in one model.
Does the gear servo actually function correctly? Do you still get the funky data with the servo unplugged?

You mentioned irregular TM signal at the Tx.Where do you have the module and antenna mounted?
If you watch the data screen on the Tx how fast do the frames start racking up when you flip the switch? Im pretty sure you have realized by now that the fades start at 255 on A when you boot it up.So you are getting no new fades and no holds but 3000 frames?
This is not something Ive ever heard of before.
Do you have anything else plugged into the TM1000?

There must be something missing in this story.There is always a logical process of swapping,changing,reorienting one thing at a time to isolate an offending component.There must be an answer.

If you havent chased this down yet try to repost in detail what you have done to try to isolate it.

This forum is kinda slow and I havent spent alot of time here but I try to check it fairly regularly.If I forget you can PM me at one of the other places and remind me.
scottwest is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 08:51 PM   #10
aerocal
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 27
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Ok.Glad to see you got it working.
aerocal is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 02:32 AM   #11
scottwest
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Originally Posted by aerocal View Post
Ok.Glad to see you got it working.
Thanks! Really wish I could have figured it out....
scottwest is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Reply

  WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > R/C Electric Topics - General > RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Habu 32 help lorhd2005 Electric Ducted Fan Jets 3 05-01-2012 03:02 PM
Habu 32 zakarian General Electric Discussions 8 03-29-2012 06:44 PM
Good Plane for Habu Electronics? Appleman6161 Foamies 0 10-16-2011 04:59 PM
Habu ESC VERY hot!!! flyboy_fx General Electric Discussions 16 06-08-2011 06:59 AM
Belly Landing HABU engriso Electric Ducted Fan Jets 1 12-15-2010 02:19 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 WattfFlyer.com
RCU Eflight HQ

Charities we support Select: Yorkie Rescue  ::  Crohn's & Colitis Foundation



Page generated in 0.21614 seconds with 39 queries