Wattflyer RC Network: RC Universe :: RCU Magazine :: RCU Forums :: RCU Classifieds :: RCU User Reviews :: RCU YouTube
Home Who's Online Calendar Today's Posts RealTime Post Spy Mark Forums Read
Go Back   WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > R/C Electric Topics - General > RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros
Register Members List Wattflyer Extras Articles Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Social Groups

RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Thank you for your support (hide ads)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-12-2013, 06:32 AM   #1
foamcruncher
foamcruncher
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: central Ill. {NOT Chicago!}
Posts: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default Turnigy 9x rudder reverse problem

Turnigy 9x v2 programing difficulty with rudder reversing function > . setting 2nd plane on same tx , rudder is op reverse from stick , tried to reverse on menu reverse function , no help , will not reverse , changed throttle and elevator to reverse , they worked fine , but rudder will not respond to the reverse position set in , any help is greatly appreciated ! flying skills not bad , but radio skills still a might slow . Thanks again for you skilled input to this matter > Foamcruncher
foamcruncher is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 10:34 AM   #2
Panther
Member
 
Panther's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 288
Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (1)
Default

1. Can it be changed when you go back and select the other plane? 2. Sure you are saving it properly after you change it? 3. It might be worth creating another model file instead. 4. Got a servo reverser? They can save a lot of hassle and they are only $2.
Panther is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 07:23 PM   #3
foamcruncher
foamcruncher
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: central Ill. {NOT Chicago!}
Posts: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Thumbs up thanks for the suggestions ,

Tried several times to redo id of 2nd plane , no difference with reverse situation , checked operation of first config of first plane , no problems with it , if I revesre servo in menue ,it does not change direction of rudder servo in 2nd ship, can't seem to find the weak link except the operator? Will try the resolder servo idea next , again , thanks for the help . foamcruncher
foamcruncher is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 09:21 PM   #4
pmullen503
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 865
Thanked 75 Times in 74 Posts
Awards Showcase

Scratchbuilders Award 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (3)
Default

The stock firmware on the 9x is known to have a few bugs but I've never heard of this particular one.

You can reflash the software with truly fantastic open source software but you'll have to solder in a cheap programmer or buy a Smartieparts board that just screws in.

It's never too late to have a happy childhood.
pmullen503 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 01:01 AM   #5
nidly
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 130
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Do I understand this properly that the rudder channel (4) can't be reversed direction?

I've had to reverse probably half of my planes and is always the same simple way in the reverse menu.

Plane on bench move rudder stick (while in reverse menu) and then change the direction and the display. Action is now reversed. If I'm not missing something here then your TX is faulty.

You can also try this without a plane by looking at the display menu after the direction change.
nidly is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 07:32 AM   #6
foamcruncher
foamcruncher
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: central Ill. {NOT Chicago!}
Posts: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Thumbs up AHHA!!Seems to be an operator error !!

Seems to be a situation of TSTO { too stupid to operate}. did not grasp the process of making proper set up. Now , after a slight learning curve for a cassette mentality in the MP3 world ,able to navigate set up much better , everything working perfectly now.. Again ,sorry for the obvious noob faus paux,and thanks for all the help > .It is great to have a place to go for help while getting back to R/C after many years of inactivity> Thanks Again. foamcruncher
foamcruncher is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 12:05 PM   #7
Panther
Member
 
Panther's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 288
Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (1)
Default

LOL I was just going to go through the edit process for you but pleased to see you are all sorted out now.
Wait till you get an Eagletree Guardian Gyro and need to set your TX up for that! I kept confusing myself but got it all sorted now.
Panther is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 12:50 AM   #8
nidly
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 130
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

I'm confused every time I try something new with the stock firmware. It always brings up two more questions than get answered.
nidly is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 01:29 AM   #9
LowThudd
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Van Nuys, CA
Posts: 218
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Originally Posted by nidly View Post
I'm confused every time I try something new with the stock firmware. It always brings up two more questions than get answered.
The Smartieparts board is a real easy install, and the Open9x firmware, to me, makes it much more simple to program. Although I have not set it up for my 450 yet, the settings are far more linear. well worth the $45 to upgrade, or solder in a USBasp.
LowThudd is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 04:51 AM   #10
phildoubleday
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 16
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (1)
Default Re: Turnigy 9x rudder reverse problem

+1 on re-flashing to ER9X. I didn't flash mine for the first 6 months I had it and always had programming issues. But ER9X is simply awesome. You won't regret it, and you'll wonder why you didn't do it sooner
phildoubleday is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 11:16 PM   #11
Panther
Member
 
Panther's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 288
Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (1)
Default

I'm told Open9x has more options and is the preferred upgrade now. That is the way I will go eventually.
Panther is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 11:55 PM   #12
LowThudd
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Van Nuys, CA
Posts: 218
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

You can install both on your computer and run transmitter simulators. This will allow you to try both on computer without modifying the TX. Then you can save your sims and flash them to the Tx once you get a programmer.
LowThudd is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 04:48 AM   #13
solentlife
Super Contributor
 
solentlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ex UK Brit now in Latvia west coast - Ventspils
Posts: 6,223
View solentlife's Gallery47
Thanked 268 Times in 265 Posts
Club: Founder Member Ventspils RC Club. Ex Waltham Chase and Meon Valley Soaring.
Awards Showcase

Scratchbuilders Award  Scratchbuilders Award  Outstanding Contributor Award  125mph Speed Demon 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (15)
Default

Originally Posted by nidly View Post
Do I understand this properly that the rudder channel (4) can't be reversed direction?

I've had to reverse probably half of my planes and is always the same simple way in the reverse menu.

Plane on bench move rudder stick (while in reverse menu) and then change the direction and the display. Action is now reversed. If I'm not missing something here then your TX is faulty.

You can also try this without a plane by looking at the display menu after the direction change.
No need to hold rudder stick over when fliiping reverse ... just press the + or - button to do it ...

BUT saving is the usual culprit that fails - some items require a LONG press of MENU button - others a short press ... Modeel name is one of the real issues that gets most people !!

Nigel

222kph PKJ,EDF Concorde, Mini4,Mig3,T45,PKJ twin,ME109,Edge540,Cessna182,Skymaster Biplane,F15,F16,Badius,Ultimate,SE5,Qbee10,450 Heli,V911,J3 Cub Founder 9x forum: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Flysky_RC_radio/
- Subscribe my Youtube: "solentlifeuk"
solentlife is online now  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 04:50 AM   #14
solentlife
Super Contributor
 
solentlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ex UK Brit now in Latvia west coast - Ventspils
Posts: 6,223
View solentlife's Gallery47
Thanked 268 Times in 265 Posts
Club: Founder Member Ventspils RC Club. Ex Waltham Chase and Meon Valley Soaring.
Awards Showcase

Scratchbuilders Award  Scratchbuilders Award  Outstanding Contributor Award  125mph Speed Demon 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (15)
Default

Originally Posted by foamcruncher View Post
Seems to be a situation of TSTO { too stupid to operate}. did not grasp the process of making proper set up. Now , after a slight learning curve for a cassette mentality in the MP3 world ,able to navigate set up much better , everything working perfectly now.. Again ,sorry for the obvious noob faus paux,and thanks for all the help > .It is great to have a place to go for help while getting back to R/C after many years of inactivity> Thanks Again. foamcruncher
Now join the Yahoo Group for more help from fellow users !!


http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Flysky_RC_radio/

Nigel

222kph PKJ,EDF Concorde, Mini4,Mig3,T45,PKJ twin,ME109,Edge540,Cessna182,Skymaster Biplane,F15,F16,Badius,Ultimate,SE5,Qbee10,450 Heli,V911,J3 Cub Founder 9x forum: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Flysky_RC_radio/
- Subscribe my Youtube: "solentlifeuk"
solentlife is online now  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 11:23 AM   #15
Panther
Member
 
Panther's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 288
Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (1)
Default

Originally Posted by solentlife View Post
... Modeel name is one of the real issues that gets most people !!

Nigel
Not wrong Nigel!! Man, how many times did I have to enter Sukhoi. I got so cranky I was going to put SUKHOL.
Even then I had trouble. 2 days later I got it......
I dread the next entry...
Panther is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 02:49 PM   #16
solentlife
Super Contributor
 
solentlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ex UK Brit now in Latvia west coast - Ventspils
Posts: 6,223
View solentlife's Gallery47
Thanked 268 Times in 265 Posts
Club: Founder Member Ventspils RC Club. Ex Waltham Chase and Meon Valley Soaring.
Awards Showcase

Scratchbuilders Award  Scratchbuilders Award  Outstanding Contributor Award  125mph Speed Demon 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (15)
Default

Originally Posted by Panther View Post
Not wrong Nigel!! Man, how many times did I have to enter Sukhoi. I got so cranky I was going to put SUKHOL.
Even then I had trouble. 2 days later I got it......
I dread the next entry...
The trick there is to remember that LONG PRESS to enter the letter .......... SHORT PRESS to save the name !!

Don't worry - after near 3yrs with the 9x - I still crap out of model naming sometimes !! by short press when I should long press !

Nigel

222kph PKJ,EDF Concorde, Mini4,Mig3,T45,PKJ twin,ME109,Edge540,Cessna182,Skymaster Biplane,F15,F16,Badius,Ultimate,SE5,Qbee10,450 Heli,V911,J3 Cub Founder 9x forum: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Flysky_RC_radio/
- Subscribe my Youtube: "solentlifeuk"
solentlife is online now  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 12:01 AM   #17
Panther
Member
 
Panther's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 288
Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (1)
Default

LOL but what I couldn't figure, sometimes I would double check it was OK to save then find it only saved the first 2 or 3 letters.. ??? Suknigy.
Anyway, I got it in the end, whatever I did...

Might go and create a new name in a spare spot and practice..
Panther is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 07:25 PM   #18
LowThudd
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Van Nuys, CA
Posts: 218
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

I finally got around to using the Template Wizard in companion9x. OMG was that easy! I highly recomend Open9x. It took me two days of reading and trial and error to get a heli and a cub working through the 9x. But it took all of five minutes with the wizard to get two planes and a heli done, and working better than it did through the controller.
LowThudd is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 12:12 AM   #19
Panther
Member
 
Panther's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 288
Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (1)
Default

Template Wizard? You've lost me there.
Panther is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 12:45 AM   #20
LowThudd
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Van Nuys, CA
Posts: 218
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Companion9x is what is used to program the EEPROM in the 9x with Open9x firmware. Built into companion9x there are several templates, but also a Wizard that helps you program a new setting for a plane/heli that can then be transfered to the 9x.
LowThudd is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 12:50 AM   #21
LowThudd
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Van Nuys, CA
Posts: 218
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default



Screenshot
LowThudd is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 12:57 PM   #22
solentlife
Super Contributor
 
solentlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ex UK Brit now in Latvia west coast - Ventspils
Posts: 6,223
View solentlife's Gallery47
Thanked 268 Times in 265 Posts
Club: Founder Member Ventspils RC Club. Ex Waltham Chase and Meon Valley Soaring.
Awards Showcase

Scratchbuilders Award  Scratchbuilders Award  Outstanding Contributor Award  125mph Speed Demon 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (15)
Default

I admit that I am not one who rushed out to reflash my 9x ... stock has worked for me fine ...

But seeing the Template Companion9x has got my attention. This I will look into further ... please guys don't 'badger me' with it - I'm one who likes to research / evaluate ...

Interesting.

Nigel

222kph PKJ,EDF Concorde, Mini4,Mig3,T45,PKJ twin,ME109,Edge540,Cessna182,Skymaster Biplane,F15,F16,Badius,Ultimate,SE5,Qbee10,450 Heli,V911,J3 Cub Founder 9x forum: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Flysky_RC_radio/
- Subscribe my Youtube: "solentlifeuk"
solentlife is online now  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 01:08 PM   #23
LowThudd
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Van Nuys, CA
Posts: 218
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Originally Posted by solentlife View Post
I admit that I am not one who rushed out to reflash my 9x ... stock has worked for me fine ...

But seeing the Template Companion9x has got my attention. This I will look into further ... please guys don't 'badger me' with it - I'm one who likes to research / evaluate ...

Interesting.

Nigel
Just download Companion9x and try it out. Once you get a feel for it you can decide if you want to reflash. You don't need to mod the 9x just to try out companion. http://code.google.com/p/companion9x/downloads/list
LowThudd is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 01:07 AM   #24
Panther
Member
 
Panther's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 288
Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (1)
Default

Might try that myself, Thanks for that. First I had heard of it.

Edit. Did that. Fascinating. I will look further into the mod when I get over the shock of my new bore pump, new washing machine, rates and phone bill that all happened at once. grrrr
Panther is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 01:14 AM   #25
LowThudd
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Van Nuys, CA
Posts: 218
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Originally Posted by Panther View Post
Might try that myself, Thanks for that. First I had heard of it.
Actually, second time. lol Maybe I wasn't clear enough the first time.

Originally Posted by LowThudd View Post
You can install both on your computer and run transmitter simulators. This will allow you to try both on computer without modifying the TX. Then you can save your sims and flash them to the Tx once you get a programmer.
LowThudd is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Reply

  WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > R/C Electric Topics - General > RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
100+ MPH Club CHELLIE Hi-Performance and Sailplanes 1955 08-20-2014 03:55 AM
Turnigy 9x now barebones without module solentlife RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros 19 02-21-2014 08:33 AM
noob help binding Turnigy 9x with Dsm2 rx foamcruncher General Electric Discussions 9 01-25-2013 05:32 AM
Turnigy 9x arming question Beemerider RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros 4 05-23-2012 07:08 PM
Turnigy Motor w/ Turnigy Plush 10A ESC Problem mcav8tr Power Systems 7 08-19-2011 05:36 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 WattfFlyer.com
RCU Eflight HQ

Charities we support Select: Yorkie Rescue  ::  Crohn's & Colitis Foundation



Page generated in 0.33899 seconds with 69 queries