Wattflyer RC Network: RC Universe :: RCU Magazine :: RCU Forums :: RCU Classifieds :: RCU User Reviews :: RCU YouTube
Home Who's Online Calendar Today's Posts RealTime Post Spy Mark Forums Read
Go Back   WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > Electric R/C Airplanes > General Electric Discussions
Register Members List Wattflyer Extras Articles Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Social Groups

General Electric Discussions Talk about topics related to e-powered RC flying

Thank you for your support (hide ads)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-15-2013, 06:04 PM   #1
dereckbc
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 331
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (3)
Default Apprentice S 15e ESC Programming Mode

Hey fellow Apprentice S owners I have ran into a problem getting the ESC in Programming Mode. Short strory is I cannot get the ESC to go into Programming Mode.

Before anyone says call Horizon Hobby Tech Support, I have already done that. HH cannot figure it out. The HH rep says to take my plane to a local Hobby Shop and have them use a different Receiver (non SAFE RX) to see if that will work. What the HH Rep suspects is the new SAFE RX in the plane will not allow it to access the ESC Programming Mode, but they do not know....

So my question to you Apprentice S owners have any of you ran into this problem. If so did you figure out a work around?

What I want to do is set the Motor Brake to ON.
dereckbc is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2013, 10:07 PM   #2
AEAJR
Community Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 5,359
Thanked 349 Times in 310 Posts
Club: Long Island Silent Flyers
Awards Showcase

WAA-08 Pilot  Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (8)
Default

I don't have an apprentice, but let me ask, do you have the instructions on how to enter program mode?

Do you have another receiver?

Long Island Silent Flyers
www.lisf.org
Eastern Soaring League
www.flyesl.org
AEAJR is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2013, 10:31 PM   #3
fhhuber
Super Contributor
 
fhhuber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,180
Thanked 217 Times in 208 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (1)
Default

The issue usually has to do with 2.4 ghz. The start-up of the RX will send the "failsafe" positions to the servos and ESC. Since we bind and set the failsafe to low throttle the ESC sees that and that prevents it from going to programming mode.

REMOVE THE PROPELLER!

Re-bind with throttle set to the correct position for initiating programming mode. (leave the stick in that position)

Now you should be able to program the ESC. Make the desired changes.

Rebind again with the TX set for 0 throttle.

Test results

If all is satisfactory NOW you can put the prop back on.
fhhuber is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2013, 12:12 AM   #4
dereckbc
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 331
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (3)
Default

Originally Posted by AEAJR View Post
I don't have an apprentice, but let me ask, do you have the instructions on how to enter program mode?
Yes most certainly as it came with the plane an Eflite 30 amp ESC 1030B model. Numerous individuals including HH service reps have tried.

Originally Posted by AEAJR View Post
Do you have another receiver?
Yes in a round about way. HH Service Rep had me take the plane to a local hobby shop to try another receiver. It worked just fine and I was able to access Programming Mode. HH is sending me another receiver after reporting that.
dereckbc is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2013, 12:13 AM   #5
dereckbc
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 331
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (3)
Default

Originally Posted by fhhuber View Post
The issue usually has to do with 2.4 ghz. The start-up of the RX will send the "failsafe" positions to the servos and ESC. Since we bind and set the failsafe to low throttle the ESC sees that and that prevents it from going to programming mode.

REMOVE THE PROPELLER!

Re-bind with throttle set to the correct position for initiating programming mode. (leave the stick in that position)

Now you should be able to program the ESC. Make the desired changes.

Rebind again with the TX set for 0 throttle.

Test results

If all is satisfactory NOW you can put the prop back on.
I will give that a try. THX
dereckbc is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Reply

  WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > Electric R/C Airplanes > General Electric Discussions

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Everything You Wanted To Know About Electric Powered Flight AEAJR Beginners 154 10-20-2014 02:46 PM
100+ MPH Club CHELLIE Hi-Performance and Sailplanes 1955 08-20-2014 02:55 AM
Apprentice S 15e SAFE Owners dereckbc General Electric Discussions 2 07-03-2013 01:50 PM
Turnigy Plush 6A ESC programming issue JZSlenker Power Systems 0 04-20-2011 02:22 AM
ESC programming card compatibility? DanWard Beginners 1 04-01-2011 09:19 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 WattfFlyer.com
RCU Eflight HQ

Charities we support Select: Yorkie Rescue  ::  Crohn's & Colitis Foundation



Page generated in 0.14866 seconds with 27 queries