Wattflyer RC Network: RC Universe :: RCU Magazine :: RCU Forums :: RCU Classifieds :: RCU User Reviews :: RCU YouTube
Home Who's Online Calendar Today's Posts RealTime Post Spy Mark Forums Read
Go Back   WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > R/C Electric Topics - General > RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros
Register Members List Wattflyer Extras Articles Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Social Groups

RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Thank you for your support (hide ads)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-26-2014, 02:42 AM   #1
tobydogs
love to build!
 
tobydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: nj usa
Posts: 2,960
Thanked 198 Times in 195 Posts
Club: rcrcc rockland county,ny
Awards Showcase

Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (16)
Default question: optima 6 channel ,4servos &rx batt issue.

hey gang,i have a optima 6 channel rx in the rv-4 and am using 2 servos on the ailerons,1 for rudder,1 for elevator and an rx 6volt battery with an opto esc.

heres what i'v spent the last hr researching and still haven't got the answer yet.

channel 1 is the right aileron,ch 2 elevator,ch3 esc opto,ch 4 rudder,ch 6 is the left aileron. so my question is if it's ok to plug the rx 6volt battery into the empty channel 5 spot?.

channel 6 is marked as battery/aileron and i don't see where i program my eclipes 7 2.4 tx to switch channel positions so the left aileron would be in channels 5's position and the battery would be where it's marked on channel 6.

will the rx battery be ok in the 5th channel spot? with it plugged in there everything is working but i want to be sure it's not a problem. worst case,i buy another optima 7 channel.

i'm not using the spc spot as i need to power the servos and the rx via the nimh 6 v battery.










narrow is the place to land...wide is the space to crash....choose the narrow way!
tobydogs is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 03:58 AM   #2
hayofstacks
Super Contributor
 
hayofstacks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Utah
Posts: 1,556
Thanked 115 Times in 114 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (5)
Default

I have ran a bec on an open channel before rather then the bind/battery slot and haven't had any problem, but this was on spectrum.

slow stock prop reversal. it flies! easily! 543 watt dual motor bipe slow stick. push-me-pull-you. 242 watt 3 channel slow stick. 365 watt mini ultra stick. 415 watt mini contender. 810 watt ultra stick .25e. 220 watt alpha 450 sport (retired).
hayofstacks is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 12:55 PM   #3
Rodneh
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 718
Thanked 69 Times in 68 Posts
Club: Moonport Modelers
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Yes, okay, the power and ground pins are common on all the receiver connectors on most receivers. This lets you plug the power source into any unused channel.
Rodneh is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 09:15 PM   #4
A.T.
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 123
Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts
Club: To many to include.
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Originally Posted by tobydogs View Post
hey gang,i have a optima 6 channel rx in the rv-4 and am using 2 servos on the ailerons,1 for rudder,1 for elevator and an rx 6volt battery with an opto esc.
heres what i'v spent the last hr researching and still haven't got the answer yet.
channel 1 is the right aileron,ch 2 elevator,ch3 esc opto,ch 4 rudder,ch 6 is the left aileron. so my question is if it's ok to plug the rx 6volt battery into the empty channel 5 spot?
channel 6 is marked as battery/aileron and i don't see where i program my eclipes 7 2.4 tx to switch channel positions so the left aileron would be in channels 5's position and the battery would be where it's marked on channel 6.
will the rx battery be ok in the 5th channel spot? with it plugged in there everything is working but i want to be sure it's not a problem. worst case,i buy another optima 7 channel.
i'm not using the spc spot as i need to power the servos and the rx via the nimh 6 v battery.
It does not matter which channel you have the power plugged into,
in fact you can power each servo separately via a "Y" lead, please refer to:

. Optima Transceiver (RX) - Dual or Multiple Batteries may be installed - Avoid Brownout & Add Redundancy, even one for each servo.

These links will also assist:
. Optima Transceiver (RX) - Battery set up for Nitro/Gas models #1 - caution re NiMH & Alert re LiFE.

. Optima Transceiver (RX) - Battery set up for Nitro/Gas models #2 - caution re NiMH.

With much more assistance under the Hitec USA Support Forum Sticky:
AFHSS 2.4Ghz Module, Transceivers Receivers Telemetry,
- FAQ, Setups & Tips


Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
A.T. is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 10:28 PM   #5
fhhuber
Super Contributor
 
fhhuber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2,131
Thanked 214 Times in 205 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (1)
Default

Yep... you can plug power in any channel or Y it with any servo.
Works for all RXs.

Except on the special high power input RXs by Spektrum... those you have to use the heavy gauge power leads or the RX won't work.
There may be other high power buss RXs that also require the power to come in through a specific port.
fhhuber is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2014, 01:12 PM   #6
tobydogs
love to build!
 
tobydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: nj usa
Posts: 2,960
Thanked 198 Times in 195 Posts
Club: rcrcc rockland county,ny
Awards Showcase

Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (16)
Default

thanks gang for all the answers to put my mind at ease with the rv4-40's hookup. I've had bad issues in the past with this build,warped wings,bad cheap equipment,brown out..ect..ect,and couldn't let it defeat my having a successful build and flying bird.

thats why i installed good equipment and questioned its wiring. now i can relax while waiting for snow to melt. also not buy anymore rx's.

i had search for answerers and you all verified and supplied them,so thank buttons hit for all. thanks again,stu

narrow is the place to land...wide is the space to crash....choose the narrow way!
tobydogs is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Reply

  WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > R/C Electric Topics - General > RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What does the 4th channel on a 4 channel add? jmr1068204 Beginners - Helis 6 11-12-2012 03:05 PM
Choosing a Sailplane Radio - What to Consider AEAJR Hi-Performance and Sailplanes 3 04-09-2012 12:57 PM
I have a question regarding the new 16 channel transmitters. FlyWheel RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros 12 05-08-2011 06:20 PM
4 channel question zzlentz Beginners 108 02-19-2011 02:31 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 WattfFlyer.com
RCU Eflight HQ

Charities we support Select: Yorkie Rescue  ::  Crohn's & Colitis Foundation



Page generated in 0.19140 seconds with 31 queries