Wattflyer RC Network: RC Universe :: RCU Magazine :: RCU Forums :: RCU Classifieds :: RCU User Reviews :: RCU YouTube
Home Who's Online Calendar Today's Posts RealTime Post Spy Mark Forums Read
Go Back   WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > Support & Testing > Support & Suggestions
Register Members List Wattflyer Extras Articles Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Social Groups

Support & Suggestions If you need tech support post your question here or site suggestions too.

Thank you for your support (hide ads)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-11-2014, 04:15 PM   #1
Gyrfalcon
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default setting switch on the Dx6i

Looking for help please, I have ardupilot and am trying to calibrate a DX6I, I have all the green bars on screen and when I move the sticks they move up and down as expected. Its the channel five that throws me! no matter what switch I flick on the Dx I does not move at all. As far as I can tell im supposed to be able to flick a switch and my Hex to loiter etc. How do I know if its programmed into transmitter?
Thanks in advance
Gyrfalcon is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2014, 07:20 PM   #2
xmech2k
Ya got any Beeman's?
 
xmech2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,605
View xmech2k's Gallery21
Thanked 246 Times in 244 Posts
Club: CVMRCC, SEFSD
Awards Showcase

1kW  Outstanding Contributor Award 
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (7)
Default

If that's the flap switch, it defaults to 0 up and 0 down, so you have to program something in the endpoints to get anything out of it.
xmech2k is online now  
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 12:45 AM   #3
Flubber
Member
 
Flubber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 168
View Flubber's Gallery8
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Club: DE R/C, SKSS
iTrader: (2)
Friends: (0)
Default

By moving through the settings in the radio you can see what is going on. On a mode two radio (throttle on the left) CH5 is the gear switch and CH 6 is the flaps switch. To fly a multicopter the model should be set to acro NOT heli. Again It should be set to plane not heli.

First use the roller to get to the monitor screen. This screen shows the movement of the sticks. Moving the gear switch should make the indicator move.

Terry

Flying is like ... ah well ... I can not think of anything it is like...
Flubber is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Reply

  WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > Support & Testing > Support & Suggestions

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spektrum DX6i Throttle Cut Switch Karnsy General Electric Discussions 3 11-13-2013 05:31 AM
DX7 Programing - Ultimate Spoileron/Flaperon, Crow, 3 Position Flap Mix Turner RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros 1 09-25-2013 12:01 AM
Turn on TX or RX first paxskipper General Electric Discussions 20 01-28-2012 10:29 PM
Modification of throttle cut switch DX6i cjg Micro Sized Electric Helicopters 0 01-09-2012 11:25 PM
One of those days.... wolfewinde General Electric Discussions 35 10-25-2011 12:02 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 WattfFlyer.com
RCU Eflight HQ

Charities we support Select: Yorkie Rescue  ::  Crohn's & Colitis Foundation



Page generated in 0.14287 seconds with 25 queries