RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Spektrum DX5e and FMS

Old 11-19-2009, 03:28 PM
  #1  
dancal
New Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 4
Default Spektrum DX5e and FMS

Hi folks, there is my first message in the forum so let me start by saying, Hello!

I've just bought a Spektrum DX5e with an Easy Star from multiplex. Anyway I would like to use this transmitter with the FMS simulator software in order to develop my skills as a pilot as I used to do with my Zebra transmitter.

Although the Spektrum has a trainer jack I'm unable to make it works with FMS. There is no signal, no movement, nothing!

Any good advice? Thank you for your help.
dancal is offline  
Old 11-20-2009, 01:39 PM
  #2  
kaindub
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 109
Default

You will need some sort of interfacing cable to your PC.
have a look on the web (even ebay) for cables for JR transmitters to PC for flight simulator.
the cable goes into the USB port.

You can't plug the DX5 into the sound card port even though the connectors are the same.
kaindub is offline  
Old 11-20-2009, 05:51 PM
  #3  
flydiver
Super Contributor
 
flydiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,668
Default

Originally Posted by kaindub View Post
You can't plug the DX5 into the sound card port even though the connectors are the same.
Actually you may be able to. The trainer > USB cord is easier though.

If you want to try the straight trainer cord > sound card you do need this program-it won't work without it:
SmartProPlus

You can get a lot more info by browsing in the FMS Forum if that doesn't work.
You aren't the only one with problems.
flydiver is offline  
Old 11-22-2009, 04:10 PM
  #4  
dancal
New Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 4
Default

Thank you folks. It was my fault!!

I was using a cable connected to the sound card with smartproplus. But I connected the cable while the transmitter was on (as I used to do with my previous transmitter) and that's not the way to go with Spektrum.

You need to plug the cable while the transmitter is off. Tha transmitter knows you want to use the slave-mode and it turns on by itself in that mode and ... it works!!

Once again, thank you.
dancal is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Crash N Burn
Radio Equipment For Sale & WTB
3
10-22-2009 04:17 PM
Rabbitcreekok
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros
19
03-24-2009 08:17 PM
Bill Hawthorne
Radio Equipment For Sale & WTB
0
03-01-2009 10:14 PM
Bill Hawthorne
Radio Equipment For Sale & WTB
0
01-01-2009 05:30 PM
Rickochet
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros
1
12-28-2008 03:38 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Quick Reply: Spektrum DX5e and FMS


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright İ 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.08774 seconds with 13 queries