AR6100 voltage capacitor needed? - WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight

RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

AR6100 voltage capacitor needed?

Old 07-10-2008, 10:00 PM
  #1  
Larry G
E-Pilot
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Peoria, Arizona
Posts: 444
Default AR6100 voltage capacitor needed?

I have four AR6100 receivers, and was told by a hobby shop salesman that I need to add a add-on capacitor to protect myself from "brown outs".

Is this reccomended? If it is, Spectrum should include it free to all AR6100 owners. If I have to buy it, now my $50.00 receivers cost $57.00.
Larry G is offline  
Old 07-10-2008, 10:05 PM
  #2  
rcers
Super Contributor
 
rcers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Trophy Club TX
Posts: 6,314
Default

Nope - the cap will do nothing, well actually it will protect you for about a 100th-10th of one second. Then it will be depleted.

That will do little to help with a 3-6 second brown out.

Here is the good news - what you need is the new fast connect upgrade (version 1.6) and you should see a little sticker on the 6100 that has a version. No sticker means v1 then there is v1.2 and v1.6. The sticker will be on the RX somewhere - can't remember where here at work.

Fast connect upgrade in v1.6 re-starts the RX on the last two channels it was using before the power drop. That <6 seconds go to less than half a second. Much better.

Even better - use high quality BEC's and servos that don't draw as much. Then you wont have an issue at all. Remember it is not the receivers fault it does not have the 3.5v it needs to run. Your other equipment is to blame.

I have well over 1k flight with Spektrum - nary a single issue or "brown out". But I use good servos and separate BEC's or quality ESC's with good built in BEC's.

The cap by the way - is made for the Spektrum CAR receivers - when they race on carpet. Has something to due with static ???

Mike
rcers is offline  
Old 07-10-2008, 10:06 PM
  #3  
crash_out
Misanthropic Member
 
crash_out's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West Tennessee
Posts: 557
Default

The newer spektrum RX's shouldn't have a problem with brownouts, and it's really only an issue if you are using components that can't handle what you're putting them through-ie a BEC that's only good for 1 amp, and you're using 4 servos.

The simple answer is that if you haven't had a problem with them yet, you're probably not going to. I have a friend that has at least 7 of the older RX's, and has NEVER had one brown out, even using some cheaper ESC's and such.
crash_out is offline  
Old 07-11-2008, 01:12 AM
  #4  
Larry G
E-Pilot
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Peoria, Arizona
Posts: 444
Default

I'm using Turnigy "Plush" speed controllers, 40 & 30 amp on my bigger motors, and 25 amp on the small ones. My air fleet has some 4 servo setups. I believe the controllers say "linear BEC" but I will have to look at the specs. Haven't had a problem yet. All my new receivers are V1.6, I sent back the V1.2 I had for upgrading.
Larry G is offline  
Old 07-11-2008, 03:15 AM
  #5  
rcers
Super Contributor
 
rcers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Trophy Club TX
Posts: 6,314
Default

You should be just fine....

Mike
rcers is offline  
Old 07-11-2008, 03:32 AM
  #6  
Larry G
E-Pilot
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Peoria, Arizona
Posts: 444
Default

Any issues with the AR6200? The one that came with my radio does not have any version number on it.
Larry G is offline  
Old 07-11-2008, 02:34 PM
  #7  
rcers
Super Contributor
 
rcers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Trophy Club TX
Posts: 6,314
Default

Originally Posted by Larry G View Post
Any issues with the AR6200? The one that came with my radio does not have any version number on it.
All "electronic" devices have a minimum voltage. The 6200 is no exception. It needs 3.3-3.5v minimum or it may "re-boot" so to speak.

So again - it needs adequate voltage and good equipment.

It also can be updated with the "fast connect" feature, but I don't have any stickers on mine - on no question that they are a bit different in firmware and likely updates.

I think there is a way to check for fast update something about the lights flashing VS - I can't remember....

You could also call Horizon Support.

But again - I have too many Spektrum flights to count, not one issue with low voltage cuts, and I know that is due to quality low draw servos (Hitecs) and use of separate BEC's for applications where I use more than 4 low current servos on 3s.

Mike
rcers is offline  
Old 07-12-2008, 03:46 PM
  #8  
Rodneh
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 753
Default

rcers has given some good advice in his above posts, i.e. knows what he is talking about. A word of advice for anyone using any of the 2.4 GHz units, if using high current demand servos or lots of them, use a seperate power supply for the receiver only and power all servos through a seperate power box or bus. All of the 2.4GHz recievers will drop out (reboot) if they get a momentary negative going transient on the power bus. If you fly big and/or expensive planes, the dual power supply will save you much grief.
Rodneh is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Mike Freas
Power Systems
12
02-25-2008 09:23 PM
123Cat
Batteries & Chargers
2
04-19-2006 10:25 PM
rmbler
Batteries & Chargers
3
04-14-2006 04:05 PM
jackhy
Power Systems
27
12-15-2005 11:18 PM
fuelectric
Electronic Builders Workshop
4
10-12-2005 04:08 AM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Quick Reply: AR6100 voltage capacitor needed?


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.09367 seconds with 15 queries