RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Bought DX6i - Beginner Help Required

Old 06-09-2008, 10:10 PM
  #1  
jakc
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 96
Question Bought DX6i - Beginner Help Required

First time flyer. Thanks to some advice in another thread, I ended up getting a Spektrum DX6i from ebay (apparently new - in box, batteries, looks great/new).

Im going to be receiving my new GWS Slow Stick plane in the post any day soon.

This did not include any receiver so im now looking again at ebay to get the relevant extra bits. I was told to get the AR6000, something like this?
However reading the manual for the DX6i, it mentions the main and remote receiver and im not sure if the AR6000 is what I need? Please can someone confirm/recommend the remaining components I need to order?

The second part of this thread concerns the DX6i that I got from ebay.
Any quick checks I can do to see if its a working unit - no reason to doubt the seller (think he was 99.9& + feedback) but would be good to double check. When I 1st turned it on, F.Mode and T.Hold messages bleeping away at me. Turned these off, and a helicopter appeared on the LCD and pressing buttons seemed to make more beeps - I guess this is a good sign.
I assume I need to sort out the reciever and then need to make the first step of Binding the two together before I can go any further.



jakc is offline  
Old 06-09-2008, 10:24 PM
  #2  
Figure.N9ne
Super Contributor
 
Figure.N9ne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 1,138
Default

on a slow stick, an ar6000, or ar6100 or ar6100e would be fine. the receivers with remote antennas are the ar6200 and ar7000 and are better suited to larger planes. there really isnt any way to test the radio until you have a receiver.
Figure.N9ne is offline  
Old 06-09-2008, 11:14 PM
  #3  
jakc
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 96
Default

thanks. So what about the bit in the manual about main AND remote receiver.
Would the AX6000 I posted in 1st post (link to ebay) be everything I need?

Sorry for stupid questions - appreciate the help.
jakc is offline  
Old 06-09-2008, 11:26 PM
  #4  
SkunkyMagoo
Newborn Rotorhead
 
SkunkyMagoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: So Cal
Posts: 1,142
Default

Yes, like he said the only rx with a REMOTE rx are the ar6200 ,ar7000, and ar9000.

With your dx6i you can use ANY 6ch dsm or dsm2 rx, 6000, 6100, 6200, 6300.
SkunkyMagoo is offline  
Old 06-10-2008, 01:11 AM
  #5  
ministeve2003
Class Clown
 
ministeve2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montclair, California
Posts: 4,472
Default

yup, 6000 would work fine...
SK
ministeve2003 is offline  
Old 06-10-2008, 01:12 AM
  #6  
ministeve2003
Class Clown
 
ministeve2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montclair, California
Posts: 4,472
Default

any idea what your gonna use for power setup for that slowstick?
SK
ministeve2003 is offline  
Old 06-10-2008, 04:27 AM
  #7  
Rabbitcreekok
Community Moderator
 
Rabbitcreekok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: McAlester, Oklahoma
Posts: 9,260
Default

I would suggest going to the AR6100 rather than the AR6000. The 6100 has the feature that will keep you from trying to fly your Slow Stick with the settings of your next model. It is a real safety feature that will save the loss of an airplane sometime. Also the 6100 is lighter.
Rabbitcreekok is online now  
Old 06-10-2008, 09:16 AM
  #8  
jakc
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 96
Default

Originally Posted by Rabbitcreekok View Post
I would suggest going to the AR6100 rather than the AR6000. The 6100 has the feature that will keep you from trying to fly your Slow Stick with the settings of your next model. It is a real safety feature that will save the loss of an airplane sometime. Also the 6100 is lighter.

Thanks for all the comments so far - will look into the 6100 as well. People agree with this?
jakc is offline  
Old 06-10-2008, 10:14 AM
  #9  
jakc
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 96
Default

6100 is only compatible with the DX7
jakc is offline  
Old 06-10-2008, 11:40 AM
  #10  
marchino61
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 261
Default

Originally Posted by jakc View Post
6100 is only compatible with the DX7
No, it is also compatible with the DX6i.

From a radio compatibility point of view, the DX6i and DX7 are identical. The differences are the number of channels supported and various programming features.
marchino61 is offline  
Old 06-10-2008, 11:49 AM
  #11  
jakc
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 96
Default

Ok, I saw this site and mentions its not compatible, but if u say so...
Ill make the order and worst case scenario I can always get a refund.

Thanks loads for the help people. Ill probably continue this thread when ive got everything built and no doubt will need some help setting up the radio/receiver.

Thanks again
jakc is offline  
Old 06-10-2008, 11:57 AM
  #12  
marchino61
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 261
Default Horse's Mouth!

That site has probably not been updated since the release of the DX6i.

The most reliable places to get information are the manufacturer's website:
http://www.spektrumrc.com/

or the DX6i manual (page 8).
marchino61 is offline  
Old 06-10-2008, 12:00 PM
  #13  
adhoc
(inactive)
 
adhoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 589
Default

Originally Posted by jakc View Post
Ok, I saw this site and mentions its not compatible, but if u say so...
That was probably written before the DX6i was released, when the DX7 was the only DSM2 radio...

When in doubt, go to the source... http://spektrumrc.com/Products/Defau...ProdID=SPM6100
and
http://spektrumrc.com/Products/Defau...ProdID=SPM6600
adhoc is offline  
Old 06-10-2008, 12:00 PM
  #14  
adhoc
(inactive)
 
adhoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 589
Default

Originally Posted by marchino61 View Post
That site has probably not been updated since the release of the DX6i.

The most reliable places to get information are the manufacturer's website:
http://www.spektrumrc.com/

or the DX6i manual (page 8).
Beat me to it! Aussie beats American insomniac...
adhoc is offline  
Old 08-03-2008, 02:13 AM
  #15  
skydive4ever
Blue Skies & Light Winds
 
skydive4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: St-Isidore, NB, Canada
Posts: 37
Default

I bought my DX6i may, I have the 6100 on my SuperFly and Flatout Zero, i have no issues with these, i would probably loose sight of the planes before i would loose signal.
BTW I love my DX6i
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	SuperFly - Ready to Go May 31-08 014.jpg
Views:	237
Size:	87.6 KB
ID:	74357  
skydive4ever is offline  
Old 08-03-2008, 06:42 PM
  #16  
Figure.N9ne
Super Contributor
 
Figure.N9ne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 1,138
Default

Originally Posted by Rabbitcreekok View Post
I would suggest going to the AR6100 rather than the AR6000. The 6100 has the feature that will keep you from trying to fly your Slow Stick with the settings of your next model. It is a real safety feature that will save the loss of an airplane sometime. Also the 6100 is lighter.

on my dx7 (maybe its different on a dx6i) model match is a function of the radio, not the receiver.
Figure.N9ne is offline  
Old 08-04-2008, 01:37 AM
  #17  
skydive4ever
Blue Skies & Light Winds
 
skydive4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: St-Isidore, NB, Canada
Posts: 37
Default

I aggree yaniel
skydive4ever is offline  
Old 08-04-2008, 04:46 AM
  #18  
Rabbitcreekok
Community Moderator
 
Rabbitcreekok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: McAlester, Oklahoma
Posts: 9,260
Default

Originally Posted by Yaniel View Post
on my dx7 (maybe its different on a dx6i) model match is a function of the radio, not the receiver.
Originally Posted by skydive4ever View Post
I aggree yaniel

On page 31 of my DX7 manual, it states:

"Model Match

The DX7 features patented Model Matchtechnology that prevents operating a model using the wrong memory. This feature can prevent stripped servo gears, broken linkages and even a crash due to trying to operate/ fly a model using the wrong memory.


How Model Match Works

Each individual model memory has its own embedded code that is transferred to the receiver during binding. The receiver actually learns the code for the specific model memory that has been selected during binding and, when bound, will only operate when that model memory is selected. If a different (non-matching) model memory is selected, the receiver simply won’t connect. This feature prevents trying to operate/ fly a model using the wrong model memory. The receiver can be re-programmed to operate with any other model memory by simply re-binding with the transmitter programmed to the desired model memory.

Note: If the receiver is turned on and the matching model memory is not selected, the system will not connect. Either select the matching model memory or rebind the receiver in the current model memory to resume operation."

All this requires DSM2 technology and the AR6000 uses DSM technology, so Model Match won't work with an AR6000. I could be wrong. Call Horizon product support to find out for sure.
Rabbitcreekok is online now  
Old 09-06-2008, 04:34 AM
  #19  
skydive4ever
Blue Skies & Light Winds
 
skydive4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: St-Isidore, NB, Canada
Posts: 37
Default

ok here is my problem...
I just finished my Super Sportster EP plane, stock, while i was doing a bench break-in on the motor and cycling the original battery, I noticed this..

I have a Spectrum DX6i transmitter and I'm using the AR6200 full range receiver, 3 Hitec HS-225BB (wich I would not recommend only because they don't fit the servo trays, I had to trim the trays to make them fit, did not know better when I got them, they were recommended by my hobby shop), stock ESC, motor and battery. The problem is that my receiver will bind on startup, but as soon as I move the control surfaces the receiver(s) starts blinking, and if I move the control surfaces and have the motor at full throttle, the motor will glitch. I called Horizon Hobby and they said that the stock ESC probably does not do the job for the amperage for the reciver, what??
Can anybody help me??
Meanwhile I can only look at the Super Sporster EP and sigh, I was soooo excited to go fly this plane...
skydive4ever is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 05:32 AM
  #20  
ministeve2003
Class Clown
 
ministeve2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montclair, California
Posts: 4,472
Default

Originally Posted by skydive4ever View Post
ok here is my problem...
I just finished my Super Sportster EP plane, stock, while i was doing a bench break-in on the motor and cycling the original battery, I noticed this..

I have a Spectrum DX6i transmitter and I'm using the AR6200 full range receiver, 3 Hitec HS-225BB (wich I would not recommend only because they don't fit the servo trays, I had to trim the trays to make them fit, did not know better when I got them, they were recommended by my hobby shop), stock ESC, motor and battery. The problem is that my receiver will bind on startup, but as soon as I move the control surfaces the receiver(s) starts blinking, and if I move the control surfaces and have the motor at full throttle, the motor will glitch. I called Horizon Hobby and they said that the stock ESC probably does not do the job for the amperage for the reciver, what??
Can anybody help me??
Meanwhile I can only look at the Super Sporster EP and sigh, I was soooo excited to go fly this plane...
Please list motor, esc, battery, and prop... that should help us figure it out...
SK
ministeve2003 is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 05:34 AM
  #21  
ministeve2003
Class Clown
 
ministeve2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montclair, California
Posts: 4,472
Default

hmm, sorry, just checked... I see it comes with all that stock...
SK
ministeve2003 is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 05:40 AM
  #22  
ministeve2003
Class Clown
 
ministeve2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montclair, California
Posts: 4,472
Default

ikky... comes with 7cell nicad pack and 30amp esc...

Ok, Looking up the specs on their 25 and 35 amp esc's they have a 1amp bec, so your prob going to have issues with those big servos pulling to much for the bec... you'll need a esc with a 3amp bec... or an rx pack... I'd find the better Esc... Rx packs suck...

SK
ministeve2003 is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 08:41 PM
  #23  
skydive4ever
Blue Skies & Light Winds
 
skydive4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: St-Isidore, NB, Canada
Posts: 37
Default

Yah, that sound about right, i did call the HorizonHobby (Spektrum) hotline and they basically said the same thing. Boo on my hobby shop for recommending those servos, they didn't fit the servos trays properly, i had to cut into the trays to get them to fit, and now they pull too much, grrrrr. Just checking, would smaller servos, like the hs-81 make a difference? Or do you think i would have the same problem with the bec?
I'm thinking of getting a better ESC then, you say something with about a 3(+) BEC?
skydive4ever is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 09:12 PM
  #24  
ovaleye
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 63
Default

This is the cheapest I have found and they were sent out quickly $41.00
http://www.lightflightrc.com
ovaleye is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 09:22 PM
  #25  
pvtzemerak
3D Huckifyer!
 
pvtzemerak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Motgomery County, PA
Posts: 591
Default

I personally would recomend This
I used it for my p-38 lightining and it works great, i dont like to use the parkflyer recievers. I like this because it was my first build with it and it was easy to use, just follow the instructions.
~Pvt
pvtzemerak is offline  

Quick Reply: Bought DX6i - Beginner Help Required


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.11319 seconds with 14 queries