RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

DX6i Throttle hold/ignition switch

Old 10-03-2008, 04:49 PM
  #1  
Super7fly
New Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Default DX6i Throttle hold/ignition switch

Greetings all,

Is there any way for me to program a switch on my dx6i, so that when activated, it will not allow power to the motor?

This is so I can leave this switch on/off untill just before I want to take off, in case i nudge the throttle by accident.

I've forum searched and google searched and so far been unsucessful, except for one result on google saying it couldn't be done.

Can anyone shed some light on the situation for me?

BTW, there is custom mixing avaliable on the dx6i, but I have been so far unable to manage to make it at as a throttle hold or ignition switch.

Cheers
Super7fly is offline  
Old 10-03-2008, 04:58 PM
  #2  
Twmaster
Registered User
 
Twmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 6,632
Default

The feature you are looking for in your manual/programming menu is called Throttle Hold. It should be set to the default value of -5.

Simply activate it and check for switch assignment and you should be set.
Twmaster is offline  
Old 10-03-2008, 05:09 PM
  #3  
Super7fly
New Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Oh, sorry forgot to mention.

I'm using the transmitter to fly a plane, not a heli, so the throttle hold switch is not automatically assigned.
Super7fly is offline  
Old 10-10-2008, 08:26 PM
  #4  
Ken Croft
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: The frozen North East of England
Posts: 31
Default

Originally Posted by Super7fly View Post
Oh, sorry forgot to mention.

I'm using the transmitter to fly a plane, not a heli, so the throttle hold switch is not automatically assigned.
Why not just switch the transmitter off as I do? The Spektrum receiver just sits there perfectly safely doing nothing until you power up the transmitter.
cheers
Ken
Ken Croft is offline  
Old 10-11-2008, 07:09 PM
  #5  
pilotpete2
Pilotpete2
 
pilotpete2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NorthEast Kingdom, VT
Posts: 518
Default

Hi All,
First, let me say that Ken's idea is quite good, in fact since going completely 2.4, I've taken to doing just that immediately after landing, both with wet power (after killing engine) and with my electrics, amazing how much longer your Tx battery lasts when you don't put it down while retrieving the model, then forget and leave it powered up while you take a coffee break, or tea time.
But back to the throttle lock. The DX6i does have two programmable mixes and it looks like you could make up a throttle to throttle mix, now with my Futaba and Airtronics you set the mix rate to -100% both for up stick and down stick and offset to 0%. As to switch assignment, I don't have a DX6i to play with, but if you try making the mix, if at all possible use a spare servo plugged into the throttle channel, first observe the servo movement without the mix, then check to see that the servo goes to the throttle off position when the mix is activated, if bassakwards change the rates to +100% for both up and down. If you do use the motor to test it out, please make sure to remove the prop.
Best of luck,
Pete
pilotpete2 is offline  
Old 02-21-2012, 05:49 AM
  #6  
debay777
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
Default

NOOOO!!!!! kens idea is bad. very very bad. 2.4 is much more reliable than FM and AM radios but they are not bullet proof. Not by any means. My spektrum radio has fired up on the bench numerous times with my transmitter off. not only that but it ran WOT for 5-10 seconds until I could secure the plane, make the prop safe and then try and turn on the radio. A 900kv motor turning an 11x8 prop is no toy and is not something you want running loose in your house or in your shop. If your benching your bird or heli, take the prop off or turn on the throttle lock. More people are killed by buns that "were not loaded" than by ones that are actually loaded and known to be hot. Once that prop takes your fingers off or shreds your face its too late. When is it ever a good idea to not be as safe as humanly possible.
debay777 is offline  
Old 02-28-2012, 12:55 AM
  #7  
squidger
Member
 
squidger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Horley Surrey UK
Posts: 748
Default

According to Spektrum model match with the tx turned off the throttle channel on the receiver is inhibited.So you should never have a situation where your motor turns unless the tx is on, selected to the correct model and throttle is advanced. Having said that It is not good practice to have a receiver powered up with the tx off.
squidger is offline  
Old 02-28-2012, 10:21 AM
  #8  
squidger
Member
 
squidger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Horley Surrey UK
Posts: 748
Default

I read it in the manual somewhere. It's a failsafe which is part of the Spektrum model match system.
squidger is offline  
Old 02-28-2012, 02:33 PM
  #9  
pmullen503
Super Contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Fond du Lac, WI
Posts: 1,023
Default

Originally Posted by squidger View Post
I read it in the manual somewhere. It's a failsafe which is part of the Spektrum model match system.
Might be able to mix throttle with flap switch to offset it far enough so that when the flap switch is down the throttle is offset enough to not allow it to start the motor if the stick is accidently bumped.

Always safer to disconnect the battery.
pmullen503 is offline  
Old 02-28-2012, 05:28 PM
  #10  
Crusader10
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 4
Default

While I have not used it on my new DX6i, on page 11 of the manual, there is a
"Throttle Cut" option for airplanes that will "remove the power to the electric motor".
Granted this is a push button and not a toggle switch, I would think, when the opition is activated, and the button pushed, it would prevent power to the motor.

Regarding turning off the DX6i while the reciever is powered up, I think that is a bad idea. Granted, I am a new owner of a DX6i, however yesterday a flying friend of mine and I did this, and found that neither of our transmitters wouldn't "talk" to the receivers when turned back on, unless we disconnected and reconnected the receiver battery.
Crusader10 is offline  
Old 02-28-2012, 05:35 PM
  #11  
pyroarch57
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 58
Default

You could just affix a decent rubber band at the base of tx and loop it over the throttle stick. It works well, i did it for a mate.
pyroarch57 is offline  
Old 02-28-2012, 05:40 PM
  #12  
kyleservicetech
Super Contributor
 
kyleservicetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 8,952
Default

Originally Posted by Crusader10 View Post
Regarding turning off the DX6i while the reciever is powered up, I think that is a bad idea. Granted, I am a new owner of a DX6i, however yesterday a flying friend of mine and I did this, and found that neither of our transmitters wouldn't "talk" to the receivers when turned back on, unless we disconnected and reconnected the receiver battery.
Yeah
I've run into that with my Spektrum DX7 and AR7000 receivers. My guess is if the receiver is turned on, and doesn't find its "Bound" transmitter within a certain period of time, it times out, and won't connect.

Other wattflyer readers comments?
kyleservicetech is offline  
Old 02-28-2012, 06:21 PM
  #13  
pmullen503
Super Contributor
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Fond du Lac, WI
Posts: 1,023
Default

The Thro Cut button is hard wired into the firmware to set the thro channel to a negative value when active and pressed. Maybe you could replace the push button with a toggle switch and that's all you'd need.
pmullen503 is offline  
Old 02-28-2012, 09:21 PM
  #14  
squidger
Member
 
squidger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Horley Surrey UK
Posts: 748
Default

If you really must have a switch to cut the throttle why not just set your model up as a heli with a single servo 90 degree swash. Everything else will work as normal for aircraft and your throttle cut off switch would then be active. I use these settings on Phoenix and can fly both helis and fixed wing and the throttle cut off works for both.
squidger is offline  
Old 02-28-2012, 09:32 PM
  #15  
xmech2k
Ya got any Beeman's?
 
xmech2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,100
Default

When it's set for heli mode, do you still have access to wing mixes and other airplane programming pages?
xmech2k is offline  
Old 02-28-2012, 11:31 PM
  #16  
squidger
Member
 
squidger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Horley Surrey UK
Posts: 748
Default

Thats a good point. I havn't had a dx6i for a long while now so not sure.
squidger is offline  
Old 02-28-2012, 11:43 PM
  #17  
squidger
Member
 
squidger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Horley Surrey UK
Posts: 748
Default

Just checked my DX8. You can select throttle cut in airplane mode and assign it to any switch. So if you want a throttle hold in airplane mode get a DX8. Simples.
squidger is offline  
Old 02-29-2012, 12:17 AM
  #18  
kyleservicetech
Super Contributor
 
kyleservicetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 8,952
Default

Originally Posted by squidger View Post
Just checked my DX8. You can select throttle cut in airplane mode and assign it to any switch. So if you want a throttle hold in airplane mode get a DX8. Simples.
Yup
Same for my DX7 transmitters.
kyleservicetech is offline  
Old 02-29-2012, 01:01 AM
  #19  
xmech2k
Ya got any Beeman's?
 
xmech2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,100
Default

Can't re-assign it on the 6i.
xmech2k is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Angler-Hi
General RC E-Heli Talk
8
09-15-2008 11:59 PM
leea
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros
2
06-18-2008 02:46 PM
SabreFlyr
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros
2
04-21-2008 05:00 PM
jdunker
Micro Sized Electric Helicopters
4
05-23-2007 09:25 AM
Eggvoel
Power Systems
4
09-08-2005 10:02 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Quick Reply: DX6i Throttle hold/ignition switch


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.13645 seconds with 12 queries