Binding a eachine QX95 + DX8 = frustration - WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight

Multi-Rotors Discuss your quad copters and other multi engined choppers here.

Binding a eachine QX95 + DX8 = frustration

Old 12-31-2016, 03:36 AM
  #1  
Don Sims
Administrator
Thread Starter
 
Don Sims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 13,631
Question Binding a eachine QX95 + DX8 = frustration

Picked up a micro FPV echine QX95 quad to putz around the house with and figured it would be an easy task binding it to my DX8.

Spent the last two evenings trying to work it out, it does bind but the motors don't fire up or the go full blast after plugging in the battery. I was trying to work it out using Cleanflight and pushed the reset instead of save button now it wont bind at all. Crud......

If any of you have a QX95 and using a DX8 please have mercy on this old guy and tell me the secrets of getting the quad up in the air. By the way, it is a cool little quad and nicely made.
Don Sims is online now  
Old 12-31-2016, 11:42 AM
  #2  
Don Sims
Administrator
Thread Starter
 
Don Sims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 13,631
Default

Played with cleanflight and am able to bind but still can't get the motors to fire up. In cleanflight, I can see the sticks all working properly including the throttle and failsafe but the motors don't work or when trying different settings they are on constantly.

Transmitter Spektrum DX-8
Stock eachine QX95 with DSM receiver
Don Sims is online now  
Old 12-31-2016, 03:21 PM
  #3  
Flubber
Member
 
Flubber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 223
Default

HI Don

The minimum stick value for throttle travel needs to be below the minimum value to run the motors. so if it is 1050 then your throttle needs to go well below that or the motors see throttle at arming and run.
How are you arming it?
Flubber is offline  
Old 12-31-2016, 05:44 PM
  #4  
pizzano
Behold The Renaissance
 
pizzano's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: So. Calif
Posts: 2,316
Default

Don.......

I realize this may be a pain in one's butt, but over at RCG, there is a series of posts starting with post 425 that discusses a very similar issue related to DX8 and DSM2 binding and end point set-ups through Cleanflight......

Just weed through the threads posted by Steve Joblin and responses by Temporal Flux......(Temporal Flux knows what he's talking about and is very familiar with the QX95/DSM)......It may help you out and save you some time!

https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...ny-QX95/page29
pizzano is offline  
Old 12-31-2016, 10:12 PM
  #5  
Don Sims
Administrator
Thread Starter
 
Don Sims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 13,631
Default

Terry, it's on the Gear toggle which is the default according to the instructions. The radio is binding now but I've still got issues getting the motors to arm. They are either running or nothing and no control over the motors even in cleanflight. I found what looks like the QX95 settings thanks to pizzano's lead but I'm assuming the attached needs to be in a HEX file to upload to the quad.
Attached Files
File Type: txt
test.txt (8.0 KB, 76 views)
Don Sims is online now  
Old 12-31-2016, 11:21 PM
  #6  
Fishbonez
Love my Stinger
 
Fishbonez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 2,946
Default

Don,
I hope I am not insulting your intelligence, but
In cleanflight for you to test the motors you need to ensure that the checkbox that reminds you to remove the props has been clicked on,saying you understand and you need to have the battery connected as well.
Sounds dumb but it took me a long time to realize that.
Fishbonez is offline  
Old 01-01-2017, 02:58 AM
  #7  
Flubber
Member
 
Flubber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 223
Default

Hi Don

That file is ok in that format. It gets copied and pasted into the command Line Interface (CLI) or terminal window. Here is a link that shows you how to back up your settings. The second part about how to restore them is what you want. Use notepad to open the text file in windows. Then copy and paste it into the terminal window and save it. http://flitetest.com/articles/cli-co...on-cleanflight

OH and keep your fingers crossed.
Flubber is offline  
Old 01-01-2017, 12:26 PM
  #8  
Don Sims
Administrator
Thread Starter
 
Don Sims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 13,631
Default

No Bonez, it took me a bit to figure that out too!

Got em crossed Terry! In the meantime I found a bit more DX8 specific settings that were needed. On page 47 of the RCG thread I found this which was a huge help:

I had the same problem and had to use the rxrange command to fix the problem. The following worked for me (with reservation for missing some step);

1) First restore default range values in your TX
2) Go into the receiver tab and record the min/max values for the first 4 channels
3) Go into CLI and enter the recorded min/max values for each channel using the rxrange command. Do not forget to save.

I ended up with the following commands:

# rxrange
rxrange 0 1164 1841
rxrange 1 1155 1832
rxrange 2 1169 1845
rxrange 3 1154 1825

4) Go back to the receiver tab and verify that you now are able to reach 1000-2000.

5) Fine tune the range using TX adjustments.

6) In the receiver tab set "stick mean/stick mid/stick max to 1100/1500/1900
And I put in this command:
set motor_pwm_rate = 1000

We'll see what these changes do.
Don Sims is online now  
Old 01-01-2017, 08:55 PM
  #9  
pizzano
Behold The Renaissance
 
pizzano's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: So. Calif
Posts: 2,316
Default

Originally Posted by Don Sims View Post
No Bonez, it took me a bit to figure that out too!

Got em crossed Terry! In the meantime I found a bit more DX8 specific settings that were needed. On page 47 of the RCG thread I found this which was a huge help:



And I put in this command:
set motor_pwm_rate = 1000

We'll see what these changes do.

Happy to hear the RCG lead took you to a helpful place..........say what they may, quite frequently a " bright light" will shine through the haze over there........just a pain in the butt to negotiate.....lol

Many times there is as much (if not more) value to knowing where to find an answer than scratching one's head to come up with one.........if I've learned anything in my +35yrs in engineering, I've learned if the budget is minimal, time is of the essence and the problem has been addressed previously with success and reward, don't re-invent the wheel for the sake of personal accomplishment or need to "build a better hammer" to drive a nail.........

Last edited by pizzano; 01-01-2017 at 09:28 PM.
pizzano is offline  
Old 01-01-2017, 10:21 PM
  #10  
Don Sims
Administrator
Thread Starter
 
Don Sims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 13,631
Default

They worked and it's flying. Some of the LEDs are set up backwards but at this point I don't mind. The thing is in the air and a hoot to fly.
Don Sims is online now  
Old 01-01-2017, 11:24 PM
  #11  
pizzano
Behold The Renaissance
 
pizzano's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: So. Calif
Posts: 2,316
Default

Originally Posted by Don Sims View Post
They worked and it's flying. Some of the LEDs are set up backwards but at this point I don't mind. The thing is in the air and a hoot to fly.
Awesome.........!
pizzano is offline  
Old 01-02-2017, 02:21 AM
  #12  
Fishbonez
Love my Stinger
 
Fishbonez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 2,946
Default

Cool glad you got it working
Fishbonez is offline  
Old 02-01-2017, 07:12 PM
  #13  
nlbaviu1
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Originally Posted by Don Sims View Post
Picked up a micro FPV echine QX95 quad to putz around the house with and figured it would be an easy task binding it to my DX8.

Spent the last two evenings trying to work it out, it does bind but the motors don't fire up or the go full blast after plugging in the battery. I was trying to work it out using Cleanflight and pushed the reset instead of save button now it wont bind at all. Crud......

If any of you have a QX95 and using a DX8 please have mercy on this old guy and tell me the secrets of getting the quad up in the air. By the way, it is a cool little quad and nicely made.
Hi Don, I have the same issue. Tried everyting but I can't get teh DX8 to bind to the QX95 with integrated DSM2 controller. What did you do to get it working?
nlbaviu1 is offline  
Old 02-02-2017, 02:39 AM
  #14  
Don Sims
Administrator
Thread Starter
 
Don Sims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 13,631
Default

set motor_pwm_rate = 1000

Put that command into it using Cleanflight is what did the trick.

And, welcome to WF!
Don Sims is online now  
Old 02-02-2017, 09:44 AM
  #15  
nlbaviu1
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Originally Posted by Don Sims View Post
set motor_pwm_rate = 1000

Put that command into it using Cleanflight is what did the trick.

And, welcome to WF!
Thank you :-) Didn't work for me.... would you mind sharing your CLI settings with me? That would be a great help!!!
nlbaviu1 is offline  
Old 02-02-2017, 10:29 AM
  #16  
Don Sims
Administrator
Thread Starter
 
Don Sims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 13,631
Default

When I get off work this evening I'll get them for you. Sometimes I forget the arming switch is on ans I have to unplug, flip the switch off, then plug the Q back in.
Don Sims is online now  
Old 02-02-2017, 11:03 AM
  #17  
nlbaviu1
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Originally Posted by Don Sims View Post
When I get off work this evening I'll get them for you. Sometimes I forget the arming switch is on ans I have to unplug, flip the switch off, then plug the Q back in.
That would be great! I understand what you tell about the arming switch, but I can't configure the switch if I cannot bind first... :-(
nlbaviu1 is offline  
Old 02-02-2017, 10:34 PM
  #18  
Don Sims
Administrator
Thread Starter
 
Don Sims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 13,631
Default

My switch automatically bound. They had it preset on that channel.
Don Sims is online now  
Old 02-03-2017, 12:26 AM
  #19  
Don Sims
Administrator
Thread Starter
 
Don Sims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 13,631
Default

Here's the dump profile and profile one.
Attached Files
File Type: txt
realflight profile 1 qx95.txt (13.8 KB, 75 views)
Don Sims is online now  
Old 02-03-2017, 07:54 AM
  #20  
nlbaviu1
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Originally Posted by Don Sims View Post
Here's the dump profile and profile one.
Thanks Don, but it won't help. I figured out that in EU, all DSMX transmitters are NOT DSM2 compatible.... so that's bad...
nlbaviu1 is offline  
Old 02-03-2017, 10:31 AM
  #21  
Don Sims
Administrator
Thread Starter
 
Don Sims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 13,631
Default

That is definitely bad. Are you going to buy a cheap transmitter that is compatible or send back the QX?
Don Sims is online now  
Old 02-03-2017, 10:50 AM
  #22  
nlbaviu1
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Originally Posted by Don Sims View Post
That is definitely bad. Are you going to buy a cheap transmitter that is compatible or send back the QX?
No, I am still battling the odds with this:
http://www.banggood.com/Eachine-32bi...p-1076530.html
http://www.banggood.com/2_4G-8CH-0_5...?rmmds=myorder
nlbaviu1 is offline  
Old 03-10-2017, 12:21 AM
  #23  
BruceOne
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 3
Default

Originally Posted by Don Sims View Post
Played with cleanflight and am able to bind...
I have the same problem with our QX95 DSM2 version that you had, in that I can't get it to bind.

Can you tell me what you did in CleanFlight to get it to bind?

Thanks!

Bruce
BruceOne is offline  
Old 03-10-2017, 03:11 AM
  #24  
Don Sims
Administrator
Thread Starter
 
Don Sims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 13,631
Default

I put in this command:
set motor_pwm_rate = 1000
Don Sims is online now  
Old 03-11-2017, 10:46 PM
  #25  
BruceOne
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 3
Default

I downloaded Chrome, CleanFlight Configurator and the drivers and got it running. Now I can see the on screen diagram of the quadcopter move as I move the actual quad.

I couldn't find anywhere to put in the command you suggested:
set motor_pwm_rate = 1000

In "Configuration", I did try changing minimum throttle from 1150 to 1000, but it still does not bind.

What am I doing wrong?
BruceOne is offline  

Quick Reply: Binding a eachine QX95 + DX8 = frustration


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.09916 seconds with 17 queries