RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Corona receiver problem

Old 09-12-2008, 06:27 PM
  #1  
Stormovic
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 74
Default Corona receiver problem

Cannot get this 4 ch synthesized receiver to work with a Futaba 3 ch fm transmitter. Works fine with a futaba 6 ch.
Stormovic is offline  
Old 09-12-2008, 07:36 PM
  #2  
Bub Steve
Super Contributor
 
Bub Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Shadeville Fl,
Posts: 7,189
Default

StormovicSometimes you have to hold the "littleREDbutton" down a bit longer than two Sec's and keep the ant. down and not to close as they can be a might touch'ie about gett'in real close, your bub, steve
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	petty an red 390.jpg
Views:	228
Size:	123.4 KB
ID:	77913  
Bub Steve is offline  
Old 09-12-2008, 08:20 PM
  #3  
Stormovic
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 74
Default

Will try again and report.
Stormovic is offline  
Old 09-12-2008, 08:26 PM
  #4  
Stormovic
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 74
Default

Still will not bind to this 3 ch transmitter.
Stormovic is offline  
Old 09-12-2008, 10:27 PM
  #5  
Rodneh
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 753
Default

Are you sure that the 3ch is FM? If AM it won't bind.
Rodneh is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 12:49 AM
  #6  
Stormovic
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 74
Default

Radio is FM.
Stormovic is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 01:10 AM
  #7  
CHELLIE
Super Contributor
 
CHELLIE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hesperia, So. Calif
Posts: 19,264
Default

Originally Posted by Stormovic View Post
Radio is FM.
what radio are you using some radio are POS shift and some are NEG shift, if your receiver is NEG shift it wont work with a POS shift transmitter, hope that helps, Chellie

PS. Berg receivers are POS and NEG shift, AUTO SHIFT, they will work with any FM radio, and they are the best receiver on the market for FM, they will lock onto your transmitter, its almost like having a 2.4 and glitch FREE, I like the 4 channel 4L receiver.

http://b-p-p.com/home.php?cat=18

http://www.castlecreations.com/suppo...user_guide.pdf

Last edited by CHELLIE; 09-13-2008 at 01:26 AM.
CHELLIE is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 01:16 AM
  #8  
CHELLIE
Super Contributor
 
CHELLIE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hesperia, So. Calif
Posts: 19,264
Default

http://www.wattflyer.com/forums/showthread.php?t=29202


some good information on pos and neg shift

Futaba & Hitec is a NEG shift transmitter

JR are a POS shift transmitters
CHELLIE is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 01:24 AM
  #9  
Fly Time
Ask me how I know
 
Fly Time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 2,142
Default

Do you know what the modulation type of your Tx is? If it is PCM (pulse code modulation), it will probably not work with the Corona. Most basic radios are PPM (pulse position modulation, commonly referered to as FM). AM is an obsolete modulation type for 72mHz, so unless it is very old it is probably not an AM radio. I think you already stated it was not.
Fly Time is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 01:45 AM
  #10  
Bub Steve
Super Contributor
 
Bub Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Shadeville Fl,
Posts: 7,189
Default

Originally Posted by CHELLIE View Post
http://www.wattflyer.com/forums/showthread.php?t=29202


some good information on pos and neg shift

Futaba & Hitec is a NEG shift transmitter

JR are a POS shift transmitters
Stormovic::The Corona 4 ch synthesized receiver is and auto-detect and will be ok for you neg shift, I'm gonna try one on my 3 ch hitech and see if she binds.also It will NOT work with an electronic control mixer, bub, steve PS I've got a mess of um but have been real lucky I guess
Bub Steve is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 03:22 AM
  #11  
Bub Steve
Super Contributor
 
Bub Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Shadeville Fl,
Posts: 7,189
Default

Stormovic::my 3 ch hitech won't bind so far!! Darn!! bub, steve
Bub Steve is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 11:13 AM
  #12  
CHELLIE
Super Contributor
 
CHELLIE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hesperia, So. Calif
Posts: 19,264
Default

it looks like the receiver does not like the Cheapy 3 channel radios, TAKE A BIG HAMMER and smash that corona receiver, and get a Berg receiver Ok Just kidding, Take care, Chellie
CHELLIE is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 12:18 PM
  #13  
Stormovic
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 74
Default

I think it's the three channel transmitter. I do have a few Berg receivers and they bind with no problems. No mention of this in the online instruction for the Corona.
Stormovic is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 09:29 PM
  #14  
CHELLIE
Super Contributor
 
CHELLIE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hesperia, So. Calif
Posts: 19,264
Default

Originally Posted by Stormovic View Post
I think it's the three channel transmitter. I do have a few Berg receivers and they bind with no problems. No mention of this in the online instruction for the Corona.
I think that corona receiver may need to see 4+ channels to bind and work right, Oh well, that corona receiver just wont work with a 3 channel, I have gotten rid of all of my other receivers, and just use the Bergs, I have had a lot of problems with glitching, and have lost a plane due to receiver problems, after using the berg receivers, no more problems, they are almost like having a 2.4 radio, as the receiver will bond with the transmitter, I am very happy with my Berg receivers, I am starting to use 2.4 now, I have a DX6i radio, but it will be a while before I have my planes on 2.4, as the receivers are expensive, but for now, the JR Transmitter and a Berg receiver, have been a very very solid combination, Take care, Chellie
CHELLIE is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 11:33 PM
  #15  
Stormovic
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 74
Default

Agree. Corona should mention this in their instructions though. I also have a few Bergs and they work fine. I'm sticking with 72 mhz.
Stormovic is offline  
Old 01-08-2009, 07:34 PM
  #16  
dnkehl
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 47
Default

Can someone please tell me what to plug into what plug 1 thru 6 on my rp6s1 synthesized receiver. I did read that different receivers use different numbers for different things. For instance some might use plug 1 for throttle and another might use plug 1 for batt/acc. I have done a couple of searches and can't find what I'm looking for. Hope I am explaining this correctly.



Thanks,
dnkehl is offline  
Old 01-08-2009, 08:30 PM
  #17  
VamPower
Urban R/C
 
VamPower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 51
Default

Originally Posted by CHELLIE View Post
what radio are you using some radio are POS shift and some are NEG shift, if your receiver is NEG shift it wont work with a POS shift transmitter, hope that helps, Chellie

PS. Berg receivers are POS and NEG shift, AUTO SHIFT, they will work with any FM radio, and they are the best receiver on the market for FM, they will lock onto your transmitter, its almost like having a 2.4 and glitch FREE, I like the 4 channel 4L receiver.
Is someone here sponsored by Castle?

The Corona receiver is also AUTO SHIFT, but the synthesized version of their receiver will not work with a 3ch Hitec radio. Our receivers use the same technology, but our web site does state you must use a 4 or more channel radio.
http://www.vampowerpro.com/store/Receivers.htm
VamPower is offline  
Old 01-08-2009, 08:32 PM
  #18  
VamPower
Urban R/C
 
VamPower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 51
Default

Originally Posted by dnkehl View Post
Can someone please tell me what to plug into what plug 1 thru 6 on my rp6s1 synthesized receiver. I did read that different receivers use different numbers for different things. For instance some might use plug 1 for throttle and another might use plug 1 for batt/acc. I have done a couple of searches and can't find what I'm looking for. Hope I am explaining this correctly.
Hi,

Thank you for purchasing our 6 channel synthesized receiver.

The Channel selection is controlled by the transmitter, not the receiver. If Ch. 1 is your ailerons with your futaba receiver, it will also be on our rp6s1 receiver.
VamPower is offline  
Old 01-08-2009, 09:12 PM
  #19  
dnkehl
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 47
Default

Thanks,

Why didn't I think of that? Must have been too easy.
dnkehl is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Doc Pete
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros
18
08-20-2009 08:35 PM
gsmena
California
0
03-25-2008 06:17 AM
RCairplane.pilot
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros
6
12-15-2007 02:00 PM
maguro
Radio Equipment For Sale & WTB
2
09-04-2007 08:59 PM
alpenaflyer
Indoor & Micro Electric Planes
10
03-03-2007 07:46 AM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Quick Reply: Corona receiver problem


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.17736 seconds with 15 queries