Castle Creations discussion All things Castle

Question 8206 Watts????

Old 04-15-2012, 01:18 AM
  #1  
kyleservicetech
Super Contributor
Thread Starter
 
kyleservicetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 8,952
Default 8206 Watts????

After waiting a LONG time to get my CC 80 Amp HV ICE ESC back from the Castle Creations ESC recall, it's powered my Hacker A60-5S motor with a 19X12 prop and 10S2P A123 pack on three flights.

This power system is installed in a Top Flight Cessna 182 Skylane model.

Take a look at the attached JPG of the CC download. This download shows maximum power level of 8206 Watts, with 53 Volts on the 10S A123 pack, along with 153 Amps! The download also shows a maximum temperature of 206 degrees at the same time the battery voltage was 53.9 volts DC. During the flight those numbers dropped down to reasonable values.

This only happened once for about 100 seconds during range checking before the power was even turned on to run the motor.

The receiver is an AR7010 from Spektrum.

Anyone else run across this?
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Cessna Maiden Flights.jpg
Views:	197
Size:	104.0 KB
ID:	158937  

Last edited by kyleservicetech; 04-15-2012 at 02:14 AM.
kyleservicetech is offline  
Old 04-15-2012, 09:36 AM
  #2  
Larry3215
Look out for that tree!!!
 
Larry3215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Gig Harbor, Wa USA
Posts: 7,061
Default

Denny,

You might try erasing the data file, then re-flashing the firmware. Ive seen reports of the file being odd after just coming back from a repair.

Which version of firmware is it?

I also seem top recall seeing a report that 4.?? had a bug causing date corruption. Sorry dont remember for sure but I probably saw that on the RCG Castle forum.

Couldnt hurt to talk to customer service too.
Larry3215 is offline  
Old 04-15-2012, 09:40 PM
  #3  
kyleservicetech
Super Contributor
Thread Starter
 
kyleservicetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 8,952
Default

Originally Posted by Larry3215 View Post
Denny,

You might try erasing the data file, then re-flashing the firmware. Ive seen reports of the file being odd after just coming back from a repair.

Which version of firmware is it?

I also seem top recall seeing a report that 4.?? had a bug causing date corruption. Sorry dont remember for sure but I probably saw that on the RCG Castle forum.

Couldnt hurt to talk to customer service too.
Yeah, I've erased the datafile, and will just run the ESC again. Don't see how it could be a malfunction, since my A123 packs will NEVER put out 50 some volts at 130 Amps! Also did note strange datafiles on my ESC's both new in box and after a CC upgrade.

Don't know about customer service though. After sending this ESC to CC for their recall, they absolutely NEVER got back to me after I made repeated phone calls and emails to CC. Took seven weeks to get it back from CC.

http://www.wattflyer.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65990
kyleservicetech is offline  
Old 04-15-2012, 10:05 PM
  #4  
Larry3215
Look out for that tree!!!
 
Larry3215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Gig Harbor, Wa USA
Posts: 7,061
Default

Yeah, my understanding is they were swamped for a while.

Ive always managed to get through to tech guys with minimal wait times the few times Ive needed to call.

Its been a year or so since I tried calling them though.
Larry3215 is offline  
Old 04-15-2012, 10:06 PM
  #5  
Larry3215
Look out for that tree!!!
 
Larry3215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Gig Harbor, Wa USA
Posts: 7,061
Default

Oh - dont forget to re-flash the firmware. Im thinking that was an important step - maybe Its been too long!
Larry3215 is offline  
Old 04-15-2012, 10:12 PM
  #6  
kyleservicetech
Super Contributor
Thread Starter
 
kyleservicetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 8,952
Default

Originally Posted by Larry3215 View Post
Oh - dont forget to re-flash the firmware. Im thinking that was an important step - maybe Its been too long!
Might be a good idea, I'll do it.
kyleservicetech is offline  
Old 04-15-2012, 11:46 PM
  #7  
hayofstacks
Super Contributor
 
hayofstacks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Utah
Posts: 1,780
Default

I would be chicking the wires and connections real well. Make sure you don't have any direct shorts or anything like that.
hayofstacks is offline  
Old 04-16-2012, 01:04 AM
  #8  
kyleservicetech
Super Contributor
Thread Starter
 
kyleservicetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 8,952
Default

Originally Posted by hayofstacks View Post
I would be chicking the wires and connections real well. Make sure you don't have any direct shorts or anything like that.
No problem there. I've got near 50 years experience in this stuff

At any rate, the CC ICE ESC showed the 10S2P A123 pack voltage as over 53 volts DC while plulling over 150 Amps. That, is not possible. (Just wish it were possible. If so, those A123 cells would be the new battery to get for your electric models!)
kyleservicetech is offline  
Old 04-16-2012, 03:47 AM
  #9  
hayofstacks
Super Contributor
 
hayofstacks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Utah
Posts: 1,780
Default

Oh I know, also your voltage should go down while voltage shoots up. Maybe I am just paranoid. I guess it has to be a firmware issue when you really think about it.
hayofstacks is offline  
Old 04-16-2012, 03:52 AM
  #10  
kyleservicetech
Super Contributor
Thread Starter
 
kyleservicetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 8,952
Default

Originally Posted by hayofstacks View Post
Oh I know, also your voltage should go down while voltage shoots up. Maybe I am just paranoid. I guess it has to be a firmware issue when you really think about it.

Ooops
Oh I know, also your voltage should go down while current shoots up.

That's it in a nut shell. Methinks that when this happened, the reference voltage value used by the ESC computer chip was off, throwing all the recorded values off, including the temperature readings.

Strange thing about it, after the motor power was turned on, everything in the recorded data corrected itself.

At any rate, I've just installed the latest firmware from CC, (Same firmware that was originally installed.)
kyleservicetech is offline  
Old 04-16-2012, 05:30 AM
  #11  
hayofstacks
Super Contributor
 
hayofstacks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Utah
Posts: 1,780
Default

Oops...

Yeah, ignore me. I would have said amprage, but yeah.
hayofstacks is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
AEAJR
Beginners
165
06-28-2017 04:22 PM
AEAJR
General Electric Discussions
273
01-09-2017 02:23 AM
jap71173
Electronic Builders Workshop
15
07-27-2011 04:39 PM
grhm
Power Systems
8
07-18-2011 02:22 AM
Vintauri
Events, Shows and Fun Fly's - Electric Airplanes
0
03-26-2011 03:32 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Quick Reply: Question 8206 Watts????


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.08208 seconds with 15 queries