General Electric Discussions Talk about topics related to e-powered RC flying

Spectrun AR636 AS3X RX Info Thread

Old 10-16-2017, 03:59 PM
  #176  
Mulkey
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 4
Cool

Thanks for the replies.
Like I said before I 100% understand the finding the right gain.
My problem is on the DX8 I have what switch do you use to increase the gain as you fly?

I also understand the Expo. So no expo on RX and TX...
But if you do not have Expo on RX. is it safe to have it in the TX?
Mulkey is offline  
Old 10-16-2017, 06:35 PM
  #177  
dereckbc
Super Contributor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1,231
Default

Originally Posted by Mulkey View Post
My problem is on the DX8 I have what switch do you use to increase the gain as you fly?
Any switch or knob you want. IMHO the only place I would put it is on the Roller Bar next to the display. Relative Gain is a whole number from 0 to 100 or 101 one clicks on a switch to go from 0 to 100, and another 101 clicks to get back to Zero. As for me I say F a switch and toggling it 100 times, that is BS and useless. With a Roller Bar I can go from 0 to 100 with just a couple of quick flicks of the thumb to spin the Roller Bar in a couple of seconds. Either that or 101 toggles in a few minutes using a on/off toggle switch. Who has time to take their thumb off a stick to fiddle around with Toggle switches for a minute or two.

To select what switch is used to set Relative Gain, Press the Roller Bar, scroll to AS3X screen, click Roller Bar, scroll down to Input, Click roller bar and select Roller or whatever you want. .

Did I mention using the ROLLER BAR next to the Display on the right?



Originally Posted by Mulkey View Post
So no expo on RX and TX...
But if you do not have Expo on RX. is it safe to have it in the TX?
No Sir not IMO. Here is why as I explained earlier, perhaps you over looked it or did not understand. When you use Gyro's the Stick Position controls GAIN PRIORITY. Example lets say you have Rate Gain set to 50%. With the sticks in Neutral or centered, Priority set to 100%. your Rate Gain is 50% or whatever you have it set to. So essentially the Gyros have full 100% control of the plane when sticks are Neutral. Now lets say you input up Elevator and move the stick 50% or half way up. That would reduce Rate Gain 50% (25% or half of 50%) giving you more control of the plane. If you went full UP on the Elevator, Rate Gain is now 0% and you have 100% full control of the Elevator.

If you put Expo in the TX, your control signal is no longer linear. If you Input say 50%, it comes out of the TX at say 10% up leaving the RX Gyro in 90% control because the RX thinks you only input very little up, thus giving you very little response causing you to slam the stick full up and next thing you know your plane is in a Tumble or Spin and you have lost control.

You can get away with it to some degree if Gains and Expo are set low enough so you do not notice any significant loss of control. But you are playing with fire IMO. This is why the AR636 manual strongly instructs users to leave the TX A/E/R Rates, Expo, Trim, Sub Trim, Reverse, and Mixes alone and use DEFAULT. In other words on the TX make a new Model, a Default Acro model, give it a name, and call it done. The only thing you have to set up on the TX is the FM Switch, and on Telemetry set 1 to AS3X,

Hope I explained that well enough you can understand. With today's computer TX radios we become complacent and Stuck In A Box thinking everything is done in the TX. With the AR636, the SMARTS are in the RX, not the TX and some off us find that hard to accept and understand. If you stop and think about it, putting the Smarts in the RX is better when gyros are involved. Your TX has no clue your plane nose just dropped straight down and is fixing to drill for oil. Your Rx gyros can detect that, then correct heading and attitude back to where it was before that gust of wind hit the plane. It takes some of the work load off you.

Last edited by dereckbc; 10-17-2017 at 12:15 AM.
dereckbc is offline  
Old 10-17-2017, 01:28 AM
  #178  
Mulkey
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 4
Cool

Light Bulb!!!!!

I got it.
Mulkey is offline  
Old 11-15-2017, 09:35 PM
  #179  
TimMarkham
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Mukwonago, WI
Posts: 19
Default

Hi, I need help setting up a Flyzone Seawind plane. I have a AR7350 with a DX9 radio. Any help with this would be great.
TimMarkham is offline  
Old 11-16-2017, 01:21 AM
  #180  
pizzano
Behold The Renaissance
 
pizzano's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: So. Calif
Posts: 2,316
Default

Originally Posted by TimMarkham View Post
Hi, I need help setting up a Flyzone Seawind plane. I have a AR7350 with a DX9 radio. Any help with this would be great.
I believe this issue had been addressed previously......but I may be incorrect.......


https://www.wattflyer.com/forums/showthread.php?t=78261
pizzano is offline  
Old 04-11-2018, 08:07 PM
  #181  
hbb3367
JackDaHondaMan
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
Default

Thank you very much to all contributors. Most helpful information around on a topic known for mis-information.
hbb3367 is offline  
Old 12-01-2018, 12:06 PM
  #182  
RTA
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 48
Default AR636 AS3X not working period?

The receiver originally came in a Pulse 15 and is now in a Timber. I winter in Yuma, AZ and the heat last summer in the park model was 115 degrees F . Last April the controls functioned normal, now the the only function is the motor will run and all the other controls are not working with the switch for the AS3X function on or off. The light on the receiver is on constant.This is the only receiver I have with the AS3X function. I have never heard of a partial disfunction of a receiver. Any ideas ?
RTA is offline  
Old 03-17-2019, 03:39 PM
  #183  
fredhsu
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1
Default What on earth is SAFE® or: How I hacked AR636 from V900 to fly the Mirage 2000

Hi folks.

It's my first post on this forum. But not the first time I've learned from it.

I collected a lot of information from this thread here, and elsewhere online, as I dived into AR636 hacks for the second time. Last time I had to tweak AR636A, I wrote an article explaining what I learned which Doug 14 linked to in 2017. I am doing the same this time, after I learned to edit SRM files manually.

It would be great if experienced folks here take a look, and point out obvious mistakes, so I can fix them before I spread too much misinformation

Please comment on the article itself (at the bottom of the article), or here, or PM me.

Thanks!
Fred

What on earth is SAFE® or: How I hacked AR636 from V900 to fly the Freewing Mirage 2000, with SAFE and AS3X


Table of Contents

fredhsu is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
liposucker
General Electric Discussions
33
04-27-2015 05:47 AM
Red Baron
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros
2
01-07-2011 09:59 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Quick Reply: Spectrun AR636 AS3X RX Info Thread


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.08628 seconds with 11 queries