General Electric Discussions Talk about topics related to e-powered RC flying

Timber prop for turbo timber

Old 09-24-2019, 06:55 PM
  #1  
jangodog
Member
Thread Starter
 
jangodog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Odense Denmark
Posts: 61
Default Timber prop for turbo timber

Hi. can i use this one when putting af two blade prop on my turbo timber?

https://holte-modelhobby.dk/shop/96-...pinner-timber/
jangodog is offline  
Old 09-25-2019, 05:32 AM
  #2  
Wildflyer
Past President of PSSF
 
Wildflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lacey WA, 1 mile E of Mushroom Corner
Posts: 2,013
Default

That link shows a spinner, not a prop.
If you are thinking of a 3 or 4 blade prop, it should work fine if you use the right size.
I would recommend using a wattmeter to make sure you are getting the correct power from the prop without overloading.
Wildflyer is offline  
Old 09-25-2019, 08:19 AM
  #3  
solentlife
Super Contributor
 
solentlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ex UK Brit now in Latvia west coast - Ventspils
Posts: 12,294
Default

Originally Posted by jangodog View Post
Hi. can i use this one when putting af two blade prop on my turbo timber?

https://holte-modelhobby.dk/shop/96-...pinner-timber/
Are you asking : Can you use the spinner ?

Why not ? Spinner does not care about the prop - as long as blade count and size is correct - you can use any you like.
solentlife is offline  
Old 09-25-2019, 09:15 AM
  #4  
jangodog
Member
Thread Starter
 
jangodog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Odense Denmark
Posts: 61
Default

Originally Posted by Wildflyer View Post
That link shows a spinner, not a prop.
If you are thinking of a 3 or 4 blade prop, it should work fine if you use the right size.
I would recommend using a wattmeter to make sure you are getting the correct power from the prop without overloading.
My bad. What i mean is about the right size for the spinner on my Turbo timber. Guess the original Timber and my Turbo timber use the same prop size. Iíll get the one from link then. What is the correct output/wattage for TT? I have a HK wattmeter i can
use
jangodog is offline  
Old 09-25-2019, 09:18 AM
  #5  
jangodog
Member
Thread Starter
 
jangodog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Odense Denmark
Posts: 61
Default

Originally Posted by solentlife View Post
Are you asking : Can you use the spinner ?

Why not ? Spinner does not care about the prop - as long as blade count and size is correct - you can use any you like.
Hi. Guess your right. Iíll get the one from my link. Thankís.
jangodog is offline  
Old 09-26-2019, 02:23 AM
  #6  
Wildflyer
Past President of PSSF
 
Wildflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lacey WA, 1 mile E of Mushroom Corner
Posts: 2,013
Default

E-Flite rates the BL 10 motor having a max of 450 watts.
I have learned to check the watts every time I use a prop that is different from the last one in any way, or when I change to a different battery.
I had one plane that flew great with a certain brand of a 11x7 prop. Some other 11x7 props only delivered 1/2 the power.
Then I changed to a different brand battery. The new battery was a much better one than I had before. The plane went nuts, the new battery gave me twice the power output of the old ones. Now I had to down size the prop.

If I didn't have a wattmeter, I would have smoked an expensive motor.
Wildflyer is offline  
Old 09-26-2019, 08:55 AM
  #7  
jangodog
Member
Thread Starter
 
jangodog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Odense Denmark
Posts: 61
Default

Originally Posted by Wildflyer View Post
E-Flite rates the BL 10 motor having a max of 450 watts.
I have learned to check the watts every time I use a prop that is different from the last one in any way, or when I change to a different battery.
I had one plane that flew great with a certain brand of a 11x7 prop. Some other 11x7 props only delivered 1/2 the power.
Then I changed to a different brand battery. The new battery was a much better one than I had before. The plane went nuts, the new battery gave me twice the power output of the old ones. Now I had to down size the prop.

If I didn't have a wattmeter, I would have smoked an expensive motor.
So the wattage i have now with current/original 3 blade must be almost the same with the new 2 blade
prop? The two blade prop i got is for the old Timber.
jangodog is offline  
Old 09-26-2019, 06:03 PM
  #8  
Wildflyer
Past President of PSSF
 
Wildflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lacey WA, 1 mile E of Mushroom Corner
Posts: 2,013
Default

Originally Posted by jangodog View Post


So the wattage i have now with current/original 3 blade must be almost the same with the new 2 blade
prop? The two blade prop i got is for the old Timber.
Yes, if you have too little wattage from the prop, the plane may not fly well at all.
If you have too much it's bad for the motor.

There are many other factors involved in the "perfect" prop. Too little pitch and the plane may not get to a good flying speed, and of course too much doesn't work well at all except in a racing plane.

Good luck.
Wildflyer is offline  
Old 09-26-2019, 08:52 PM
  #9  
jangodog
Member
Thread Starter
 
jangodog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Odense Denmark
Posts: 61
Default

Originally Posted by Wildflyer View Post
Yes, if you have too little wattage from the prop, the plane may not fly well at all.
If you have too much it's bad for the motor.

There are many other factors involved in the "perfect" prop. Too little pitch and the plane may not get to a good flying speed, and of course too much doesn't work well at all except in a racing plane.

Good luck.
Okayí ill run wattage test with both props before next take off Thankís.
jangodog is offline  
Old 09-27-2019, 08:08 AM
  #10  
solentlife
Super Contributor
 
solentlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ex UK Brit now in Latvia west coast - Ventspils
Posts: 12,294
Default

Question ....

What numbers are on the original prop blades near the hub ? Usually the prop diameter / pitch are on the blades ....
solentlife is offline  
Old 09-27-2019, 07:03 PM
  #11  
jangodog
Member
Thread Starter
 
jangodog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Odense Denmark
Posts: 61
Default

11 X 7-3 says on prop.
jangodog is offline  
Old 09-27-2019, 08:17 PM
  #12  
solentlife
Super Contributor
 
solentlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ex UK Brit now in Latvia west coast - Ventspils
Posts: 12,294
Default

Originally Posted by jangodog View Post
11 X 7-3 says on prop.
Which means :

11" diameter
7" pitch
3 blades


solentlife is offline  
Old 09-28-2019, 02:32 PM
  #13  
jangodog
Member
Thread Starter
 
jangodog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Odense Denmark
Posts: 61
Default

Originally Posted by solentlife View Post
Which means :

11" diameter
7" pitch
3 blades
Exactly
jangodog is offline  
Old 09-30-2019, 02:25 AM
  #14  
hoosier37
Member
 
hoosier37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NW Indiana 46322
Posts: 53
Default

I use a 12X6e APC prop and a spinner from the Timber X. Prop recommended in the RCGroups thread for the turbo timber. Works great.
hoosier37 is offline  
Old 09-30-2019, 08:50 AM
  #15  
jangodog
Member
Thread Starter
 
jangodog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Odense Denmark
Posts: 61
Default

Originally Posted by hoosier37 View Post
I use a 12X6e APC prop and a spinner from the Timber X. Prop recommended in the RCGroups thread for the turbo timber. Works great.
Great info my friend
jangodog is offline  
Old 09-30-2019, 09:25 AM
  #16  
solentlife
Super Contributor
 
solentlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ex UK Brit now in Latvia west coast - Ventspils
Posts: 12,294
Default

Originally Posted by hoosier37 View Post
I use a 12X6e APC prop and a spinner from the Timber X. Prop recommended in the RCGroups thread for the turbo timber. Works great.
It makes sense ... 12" gives more thrust, 6" gives less speed but better throttle range.... there's also likely a slight increase in RPM.

Its a common swap on Glow 60's as well ..... 11x7 on a faster machine ... 12x6 on a biplane etc.
solentlife is offline  
Old 09-30-2019, 12:52 PM
  #17  
jangodog
Member
Thread Starter
 
jangodog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Odense Denmark
Posts: 61
Default

Originally Posted by solentlife View Post
It makes sense ... 12" gives more thrust, 6" gives less speed but better throttle range.... there's also likely a slight increase in RPM.

Its a common swap on Glow 60's as well ..... 11x7 on a faster machine ... 12x6 on a biplane etc.
I had a crash landing a couple of meters from ground. Hope the engine works fine. Nothing to do with the prop though. Cowl broke and i ordered a new one
jangodog is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
admin
General Electric Discussions
5460
08-26-2019 02:46 AM
CHELLIE
Hi-Performance and Sailplanes
2014
02-25-2018 11:51 AM
AEAJR
Beginners
165
06-28-2017 04:22 PM
Alabama Flying Dude
Pusher Park Jets
3
05-19-2012 04:13 PM
mclarkson
General Electric Discussions
12
11-26-2011 10:09 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Quick Reply: Timber prop for turbo timber


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.08700 seconds with 10 queries