Wattflyer RC Network: RC Universe :: RCU Magazine :: RCU Forums :: RCU Classifieds :: RCU User Reviews :: RCU YouTube
Home Who's Online Calendar Today's Posts RealTime Post Spy Mark Forums Read
Go Back   WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > Electric R/C Airplanes > General Electric Discussions
Register Members List Wattflyer Extras Articles Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Social Groups

General Electric Discussions Talk about topics related to e-powered RC flying

Thank you for your support (hide ads)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-16-2017, 03:59 PM   #176
Mulkey
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Cool

Thanks for the replies.
Like I said before I 100% understand the finding the right gain.
My problem is on the DX8 I have what switch do you use to increase the gain as you fly?

I also understand the Expo. So no expo on RX and TX...
But if you do not have Expo on RX. is it safe to have it in the TX?
Mulkey is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2017, 06:35 PM   #177
dereckbc
Super Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1,119
Thanked 62 Times in 60 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (3)
Default

Originally Posted by Mulkey View Post
My problem is on the DX8 I have what switch do you use to increase the gain as you fly?
Any switch or knob you want. IMHO the only place I would put it is on the Roller Bar next to the display. Relative Gain is a whole number from 0 to 100 or 101 one clicks on a switch to go from 0 to 100, and another 101 clicks to get back to Zero. As for me I say F a switch and toggling it 100 times, that is BS and useless. With a Roller Bar I can go from 0 to 100 with just a couple of quick flicks of the thumb to spin the Roller Bar in a couple of seconds. Either that or 101 toggles in a few minutes using a on/off toggle switch. Who has time to take their thumb off a stick to fiddle around with Toggle switches for a minute or two.

To select what switch is used to set Relative Gain, Press the Roller Bar, scroll to AS3X screen, click Roller Bar, scroll down to Input, Click roller bar and select Roller or whatever you want. .

Did I mention using the ROLLER BAR next to the Display on the right?



Originally Posted by Mulkey View Post
So no expo on RX and TX...
But if you do not have Expo on RX. is it safe to have it in the TX?
No Sir not IMO. Here is why as I explained earlier, perhaps you over looked it or did not understand. When you use Gyro's the Stick Position controls GAIN PRIORITY. Example lets say you have Rate Gain set to 50%. With the sticks in Neutral or centered, Priority set to 100%. your Rate Gain is 50% or whatever you have it set to. So essentially the Gyros have full 100% control of the plane when sticks are Neutral. Now lets say you input up Elevator and move the stick 50% or half way up. That would reduce Rate Gain 50% (25% or half of 50%) giving you more control of the plane. If you went full UP on the Elevator, Rate Gain is now 0% and you have 100% full control of the Elevator.

If you put Expo in the TX, your control signal is no longer linear. If you Input say 50%, it comes out of the TX at say 10% up leaving the RX Gyro in 90% control because the RX thinks you only input very little up, thus giving you very little response causing you to slam the stick full up and next thing you know your plane is in a Tumble or Spin and you have lost control.

You can get away with it to some degree if Gains and Expo are set low enough so you do not notice any significant loss of control. But you are playing with fire IMO. This is why the AR636 manual strongly instructs users to leave the TX A/E/R Rates, Expo, Trim, Sub Trim, Reverse, and Mixes alone and use DEFAULT. In other words on the TX make a new Model, a Default Acro model, give it a name, and call it done. The only thing you have to set up on the TX is the FM Switch, and on Telemetry set 1 to AS3X,

Hope I explained that well enough you can understand. With today's computer TX radios we become complacent and Stuck In A Box thinking everything is done in the TX. With the AR636, the SMARTS are in the RX, not the TX and some off us find that hard to accept and understand. If you stop and think about it, putting the Smarts in the RX is better when gyros are involved. Your TX has no clue your plane nose just dropped straight down and is fixing to drill for oil. Your Rx gyros can detect that, then correct heading and attitude back to where it was before that gust of wind hit the plane. It takes some of the work load off you.
dereckbc is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2017, 01:28 AM   #178
Mulkey
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Cool

Light Bulb!!!!!

I got it.
Mulkey is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Reply

  WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > Electric R/C Airplanes > General Electric Discussions


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Orange RX brown out problem. liposucker General Electric Discussions 33 04-27-2015 05:47 AM
Tx & Rx general info please? Red Baron RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros 2 01-07-2011 09:59 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 WattfFlyer.com
RCU Eflight HQ

Charities we support Select: Yorkie Rescue  ::  Crohn's & Colitis Foundation



Page generated in 0.06424 seconds with 26 queries