General Electric Discussions Talk about topics related to e-powered RC flying

Are you having problems with the AMA Web Site?

Old 03-19-2007, 05:27 PM
  #1  
AEAJR
Community Moderator
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 5,870
Angry Are you having problems with the AMA Web Site?

I have been trying to get into the members only area of the AMA web site but have been locked out for weeks now. My membership is good through 2008.

Anyone else having problems getting into the members only space? I started having problems a few weeks ago. How about you?

When I log in I get this statement:

The browser you're using is rejecting cookies.
AMA requires a per session cookie that is temporarily stored on your computer until you close your browser, or your session is timed out (30 minutes of inactivity).
https://www.modelaircraft.org/cookies.aspx

Now, I have cookies enabled on my PC and cookes are placed by RCGroups, RCUniverse, E-bay and a lot others. Even with privacy turnd all the way down I can't get in.
They suggested I switch from Internet explorer to Firefox. Can you believe that?
I am looking for others who are having problems to prove to them that their web site is messed up.
AEAJR is offline  
Old 03-19-2007, 05:41 PM
  #2  
Grasshopper
Some Assembly Required
 
Grasshopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 12,070
Default

I tried a few minutes ago and got in fine.
Grasshopper is offline  
Old 03-19-2007, 05:47 PM
  #3  
simibill
General Factotum
 
simibill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Simi Valley,CA
Posts: 1,166
Default

A switch from IE is always a good idea.
simibill is offline  
Old 03-19-2007, 06:04 PM
  #4  
vax6335
Crazy 'bout Bees
 
vax6335's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 762
Default

I got in just fine. I'm using Firefox though.
vax6335 is offline  
Old 03-19-2007, 06:09 PM
  #5  
Grasshopper
Some Assembly Required
 
Grasshopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 12,070
Default

I was using IE
Grasshopper is offline  
Old 03-19-2007, 06:27 PM
  #6  
Bill G
Super Contrubutor
 
Bill G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: West Central PA
Posts: 4,422
Default

I think there's a trick, where if you hold down the cntl key while opening the link, it will let pop-ups go through? Maybe its blocking it like one?

Bill
Bill G is offline  
Old 03-19-2007, 09:17 PM
  #7  
Rabbitcreekok
Community Moderator
 
Rabbitcreekok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: McAlester, Oklahoma
Posts: 10,811
Default

I just got in to Members Only on IE.

Maybe you are not holding your mouth right.

Do you have Norton Internet Security on your PC? I do and sometimes it gets cranky toward the end of a subscription cycle and does strange things.
Rabbitcreekok is offline  
Old 03-19-2007, 09:23 PM
  #8  
NUTS
P.I.B.
 
NUTS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 391
Default

Just got in without a problem. On the same note, I went on to the site to change my address and got a personal e-mail response in less than an hour notifying me that they did the change. Service via their web site has gone way up lately.

Regards,
Nuts
NUTS is offline  
Old 03-21-2007, 05:40 AM
  #9  
rclark
Oh boy, here we go again!
 
rclark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Butte, MT
Posts: 325
Default

Got in just fine. Had to reset my password as I forgot they require at least a 7 character password . Using Firefox on Linux Fedora 5 (no windoze here) .
rclark is offline  
Old 03-21-2007, 01:39 PM
  #10  
AEAJR
Community Moderator
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 5,870
Default

For some reason I can't get it to work on IE on my Windows ME system no matter what I do, but I did download Firefox. That worked, so I will use that for the AMA site.

Seems I have a gremlin in my IE on that system.
AEAJR is offline  
Old 03-21-2007, 01:59 PM
  #11  
Don Sims
Administrator
 
Don Sims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 15,697
Default

Ed you can import your favorite bookmarks to Firefox if you haven't already done so. I use it and let the family use the IE.
Don Sims is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.11122 seconds with 13 queries