Power Systems Talk about motors, ESC speed controllers, gear drives, propellers, power system simulators and all power system related topics

esc for 400

Old 12-19-2005, 08:50 PM
  #1  
Pietdriver
New Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 18
Default esc for 400

I have Pic pro with a 400 moter in it. Is a 5 amp speed controller adequte, what sort of amperage can a 400 put out?
Pietdriver is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 01:37 AM
  #2  
Twmaster
Registered User
 
Twmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 6,632
Default

No you will roast a 5A control on a SP400 motor. The smallest I'd recommend is a 12A.
Twmaster is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 04:03 AM
  #3  
Pietdriver
New Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 18
Default

Will the speed controller restrict the output of the moter? how many amps is safe to run the 400 at?
Pietdriver is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 04:10 AM
  #4  
obiewanben
Old Doggie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 6
Default

I use the JETI 10 for 400s and do not have a problem.
obiewanben is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 10:26 AM
  #5  
slipstick
Super Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: N.Staffs, UK
Posts: 2,350
Default

Deleted - double post
slipstick is offline  
Old 12-20-2005, 10:26 AM
  #6  
slipstick
Super Contributor
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: N.Staffs, UK
Posts: 2,350
Default

Originally Posted by Pietdriver View Post
Will the speed controller restrict the output of the moter? how many amps is safe to run the 400 at?
No, the combination of the motor and prop controls how much current (amps) is flowing. The speed control is likely to burn up if the motor tries to pull too much current. BTW technically a motor doesn't "put out" amps, the battery puts out the current and the motor uses it.

S400s run well at up to 12A so I'd agree with Twmaster's recommendation of a 12A ESC.

Steve
slipstick is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 02:32 AM
  #7  
Pietdriver
New Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 18
Default

Thanks guys I have been getting away with that 5 amp esc for a while now however I was using a mild set-set and am now going to a 3-D set-up that requires more pitch and of course more power. I'll get another esc, either a 12 or 15 amp unit and that should let me push the 400 a little harder.
Pietdriver is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Lymph
E-Flite Helicopters
6
05-22-2008 01:35 AM
tallflyer
Motors and Speed Controllers for sale & WTB
0
03-27-2008 10:49 PM
Trackhappy
Power Systems
10
11-19-2007 10:17 AM
Toker41
Power Systems
5
04-02-2007 11:07 PM
N3CLI
Power Systems
6
11-05-2005 08:40 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


Quick Reply: esc for 400


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.08728 seconds with 12 queries