Flight Simulators Discuss computer flight simulators here

"Making" a plane for clearview

Old 09-18-2009, 03:10 AM
  #1  
hillbillynamedpossum
Rode the short bus
Thread Starter
 
hillbillynamedpossum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: West Plains MO USA
Posts: 721
Default "Making" a plane for clearview

Hi

I have been playing with clearview r/c simulator for a while and it seems like I remember reading that a person could "make" a sim plame to load into the program. Has anyone tried this? I'd love to have a sim of Larry's Capricorn or Clellie's foamy delta.

Thanks,
Possum
hillbillynamedpossum is offline  
Old 09-18-2009, 05:30 AM
  #2  
ggunners
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 246
Default

Hillbilly,

Whoever told you creating Sim models was easy was a big liar. .

Models take a lot of time to make for the sims. Clearview is no exception. A simple flat plate model takes about 8 - 12 hours to create a model from photos only and a bit less time when you have an accurate 3-view of the model first. Then there can be many more hours modifying the flight parameters to get the airplane or helicopter flying correctly. Sure it can be done, but is certainly not easy.

There is a tutorial on the ClearView site for creating models. You will also need a 3D modeling program.

Good luck and have fun making your first model.

-- ggunners
ggunners is offline  
Old 09-19-2009, 03:26 AM
  #3  
hillbillynamedpossum
Rode the short bus
Thread Starter
 
hillbillynamedpossum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: West Plains MO USA
Posts: 721
Default

No thanks, I can build a real delta in four hours.

Possum
hillbillynamedpossum is offline  
Old 09-20-2009, 01:29 PM
  #4  
Chunks
Canada Eh!
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Windsor Ontario Canada
Posts: 12
Default

My work supplies me with new computers every now and then. The computer replaced becomes my home box. My old home box had XP and I used FMS. Well the new one has Vista. I bought Clearview but alas my favourite model E-Starter is no where to be found. Does a CV E-Starter exist?
Thanks
Chunks is offline  
Old 09-21-2009, 03:36 PM
  #5  
ggunners
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 246
Default

Check Ken Northrop's models http://my.att.net/p/s/community.dll?...eid=314245&ck=

-- ggunners
ggunners is offline  
Old 09-21-2009, 06:16 PM
  #6  
Chunks
Canada Eh!
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Windsor Ontario Canada
Posts: 12
Default

Thank you GG

I have Ken's model, it has a tricycle landing gear.
It doen't fly like the FMS version I had.

GG your models are great - I went from FMS to CV and you really know how to make both rock!

Originally Posted by ggunners View Post
Check Ken Northrop's models http://my.att.net/p/s/community.dll?...eid=314245&ck=

-- ggunners
Chunks is offline  
Old 09-22-2009, 01:42 AM
  #7  
ggunners
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 246
Default

Glad the models are useful to you.

Happy flying!

-- ggunners
ggunners is offline  
Old 10-06-2009, 03:15 AM
  #8  
PaperAirplane
Subscribed...
 
PaperAirplane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 849
Default

What program would you use to make a FMS model? Just wondering...
PaperAirplane is offline  
Old 10-06-2009, 05:39 AM
  #9  
ggunners
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 246
Default

Free 3D software called Metasequoia LE. Free .par editor from Mr. Masuoka called paredit.exe. You will need a photo editor to create the skins (image maps) for the models.

Then of course, plenty of time to learn 3D modeling, there are Meta tutorials.

-- ggunners
ggunners is offline  
Old 04-09-2010, 11:50 AM
  #10  
DBacon
Member
 
DBacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Shelby Twp, MI USA
Posts: 704
Default

Just bought CV, wanted to use it for my Capricorn I made for FMS using Metasequoia. I have it working great on FMS, but just started in CV. I will keep working on it, must go buy the graphics editor must earn the funding first.

So "possum" we are close, it flies, but not real good yet.

Also I can't get water on my CV, but haven't started troubleshooting yet, looks like they drained the pond!
DBacon is offline  
Old 04-26-2010, 01:26 AM
  #11  
DBacon
Member
 
DBacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Shelby Twp, MI USA
Posts: 704
Default

I found out why I can't get water on CV, graphics in my Toshiba Satellite Laptop is not good enough. Too bad, as that is what I bought CV for, so I could fly my Capricorn.

But I am not going to buy another computer just to run a program I just bought, and besides I have to buy the graphics program at $79 to modify the Capricorn to have rudder, and control surfaces that move.

I Dl'd the introductory program but it decided after only one day that my time was up, and I couldn't reload it, as it planted something in my computer to prevent cheating, which I understand, but it only gave me a day...

So it is on the back burner now. I will go back to my FMS, which is what I made the Capricorn for, and it works very well. Even got Larry to try it!

(Beaming with pride...)
DBacon is offline  
Old 04-26-2010, 09:02 PM
  #12  
DBacon
Member
 
DBacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Shelby Twp, MI USA
Posts: 704
Default

Possum,

Did I give you this link?

Capricorn-FMS model and the files are available in post 740 with more instructions in post 744.

http://www.wattflyer.com/forums/show...&postcount=740

The FMS software is available here:

http://www.flying-model-simulator.com/

Larry, the Capricorn's developer, just got around to trying it, said it was close, so have others...

Enjoy

Last edited by DBacon; 04-29-2010 at 01:36 AM.
DBacon is offline  
Old 04-29-2010, 04:32 AM
  #13  
hillbillynamedpossum
Rode the short bus
Thread Starter
 
hillbillynamedpossum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: West Plains MO USA
Posts: 721
Default

Im gonna try the cappy plane fms soon. How long did it take to do that?

Possum
hillbillynamedpossum is offline  
Old 04-29-2010, 04:51 AM
  #14  
DBacon
Member
 
DBacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Shelby Twp, MI USA
Posts: 704
Default

It took a while to figure out Metasequoia, after that maybe 10 hours total, spread out over a couple evenings.

Trouble is, I am sure I forgot all about Metasequoia by now.
DBacon is offline  
Old 04-17-2013, 07:03 PM
  #15  
DBacon
Member
 
DBacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Shelby Twp, MI USA
Posts: 704
Default

All,

I have just revisited ClearView FS, and there have been many improvements, also I upgraded the laptop, and everything works great! No more problems with the water, all is good. Anybody who gave up on ClearView should try it again!

So Back to making the Capricorn run on ClearView...
DBacon is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
The_Rookie
Beginners
17
10-09-2010 02:10 AM
Clyde-2
Warbird Electrics
6
05-12-2009 07:59 PM
Tinman
Off Topic Chit Chat
24
07-12-2007 12:09 AM
gsk11740
General Electric Discussions
19
05-25-2007 02:30 AM
Vendetta
Flight Simulators
1
06-06-2006 06:18 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Quick Reply: "Making" a plane for clearview


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.12121 seconds with 15 queries