Power Systems Talk about motors, ESC speed controllers, gear drives, propellers, power system simulators and all power system related topics

GT 150A Power Meter doesn't work

Old 07-09-2018, 08:28 PM
  #1  
Jack_K
Member
Thread Starter
 
Jack_K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Ft Worth, TX
Posts: 40
Default GT 150A Power Meter doesn't work

I bought one of these power meters on eBay. It doesn't display any watts when I connect it between the battery and the ESC. Of course the ESC is connected to the motor. It only displays the voltage.


I have the battery connected to the source leads and the ESC to the load leads. I have even tried swapping the source and load leads with adapters, but both methods display voltage and no current.


Am I doing something wrong?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg
Power Meter.jpg (79.8 KB, 48 views)

Last edited by Jack_K; 07-09-2018 at 11:05 PM.
Jack_K is offline  
Old 07-09-2018, 10:54 PM
  #2  
Panther
Super Contributor
 
Panther's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South East Queensland, Australia
Posts: 1,433
Default

You are loading it with a motor I take it? You only mention connecting a ESC, no mention of motor. An ESC won't display watts by itself.
Panther is offline  
Old 07-09-2018, 11:06 PM
  #3  
Jack_K
Member
Thread Starter
 
Jack_K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Ft Worth, TX
Posts: 40
Default

Originally Posted by Panther View Post
You are loading it with a motor I take it? You only mention connecting a ESC, no mention of motor. An ESC won't display watts by itself.

Yes, the ESC is connected to the motor.
Jack_K is offline  
Old 07-10-2018, 07:00 AM
  #4  
Panther
Super Contributor
 
Panther's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South East Queensland, Australia
Posts: 1,433
Default

Well it sounds like you are doing it correctly. Maybe a photo of it all hooked up?
Panther is offline  
Old 07-10-2018, 01:58 PM
  #5  
JetPlaneFlyer
Super Contributor
 
JetPlaneFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 6,120
Default

Maybe a stupid question.. You did actually power up and run the motor with a prop on to give some load?

Obviously if the motor was sitting idle it wouldn't draw any current thus would not record any Watts.
JetPlaneFlyer is offline  
Old 07-10-2018, 04:55 PM
  #6  
Jack_K
Member
Thread Starter
 
Jack_K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Ft Worth, TX
Posts: 40
Default

Originally Posted by JetPlaneFlyer View Post
Maybe a stupid question.. You did actually power up and run the motor with a prop on to give some load?

Obviously if the motor was sitting idle it wouldn't draw any current thus would not record any Watts.

OK. I'll elaborate.
The motor is in the airplane and has a 12x6e prop on. The motor is wired to the ESC, the ESC is connected to the power meter, and the pm is connected to the battery.


I turned the transmitter on and verified it was set for the correct plane. I THEN connected the battery to the pm. I advanced the throttle to full and the motor (and prop) spun up. I held it for about 8 seconds, throttled to idle, and back to full throttle. The pm had only displayed voltage the entire time.


Then I made some adapters and tried it with reversed connections and it did the same thing.

I hope that is clear enough for everyone.


Respectfully,
Jack

Last edited by Jack_K; 07-10-2018 at 08:07 PM.
Jack_K is offline  
Old 07-10-2018, 09:50 PM
  #7  
JetPlaneFlyer
Super Contributor
 
JetPlaneFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 6,120
Default

Thanks for confirming, it sounds like a faulty watt meter as it’s not reading Amps
JetPlaneFlyer is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
AEAJR
Beginners
165
06-28-2017 05:22 PM
AEAJR
General Electric Discussions
273
01-09-2017 03:23 AM
kyleservicetech
Brushless Motor Construction
47
01-22-2016 09:27 PM
kyleservicetech
Batteries & Chargers
0
02-15-2011 03:02 PM
CHELLIE
Off Topic Chit Chat
33
01-27-2011 02:50 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


Quick Reply: GT 150A Power Meter doesn't work


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.05491 seconds with 12 queries