RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

question: optima 6 channel ,4servos &rx batt issue.

Old 01-26-2014, 03:42 AM
  #1  
tobydogs
love to build!
Thread Starter
 
tobydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: nj usa
Posts: 3,693
Default question: optima 6 channel ,4servos &rx batt issue.

hey gang,i have a optima 6 channel rx in the rv-4 and am using 2 servos on the ailerons,1 for rudder,1 for elevator and an rx 6volt battery with an opto esc.

heres what i'v spent the last hr researching and still haven't got the answer yet.

channel 1 is the right aileron,ch 2 elevator,ch3 esc opto,ch 4 rudder,ch 6 is the left aileron. so my question is if it's ok to plug the rx 6volt battery into the empty channel 5 spot?.

channel 6 is marked as battery/aileron and i don't see where i program my eclipes 7 2.4 tx to switch channel positions so the left aileron would be in channels 5's position and the battery would be where it's marked on channel 6.

will the rx battery be ok in the 5th channel spot? with it plugged in there everything is working but i want to be sure it's not a problem. worst case,i buy another optima 7 channel.

i'm not using the spc spot as i need to power the servos and the rx via the nimh 6 v battery.









tobydogs is offline  
Old 01-26-2014, 04:58 AM
  #2  
hayofstacks
Super Contributor
 
hayofstacks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Utah
Posts: 1,780
Default

I have ran a bec on an open channel before rather then the bind/battery slot and haven't had any problem, but this was on spectrum.
hayofstacks is offline  
Old 01-26-2014, 01:55 PM
  #3  
Rodneh
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 753
Default

Yes, okay, the power and ground pins are common on all the receiver connectors on most receivers. This lets you plug the power source into any unused channel.
Rodneh is offline  
Old 02-01-2014, 10:15 PM
  #4  
A.T.
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 123
Default

Originally Posted by tobydogs View Post
hey gang,i have a optima 6 channel rx in the rv-4 and am using 2 servos on the ailerons,1 for rudder,1 for elevator and an rx 6volt battery with an opto esc.
heres what i'v spent the last hr researching and still haven't got the answer yet.
channel 1 is the right aileron,ch 2 elevator,ch3 esc opto,ch 4 rudder,ch 6 is the left aileron. so my question is if it's ok to plug the rx 6volt battery into the empty channel 5 spot?
channel 6 is marked as battery/aileron and i don't see where i program my eclipes 7 2.4 tx to switch channel positions so the left aileron would be in channels 5's position and the battery would be where it's marked on channel 6.
will the rx battery be ok in the 5th channel spot? with it plugged in there everything is working but i want to be sure it's not a problem. worst case,i buy another optima 7 channel.
i'm not using the spc spot as i need to power the servos and the rx via the nimh 6 v battery.
It does not matter which channel you have the power plugged into,
in fact you can power each servo separately via a "Y" lead, please refer to:

. Optima Transceiver (RX) - Dual or Multiple Batteries may be installed - Avoid Brownout & Add Redundancy, even one for each servo.

These links will also assist:
. Optima Transceiver (RX) - Battery set up for Nitro/Gas models #1 - caution re NiMH & Alert re LiFE.

. Optima Transceiver (RX) - Battery set up for Nitro/Gas models #2 - caution re NiMH.

With much more assistance under the Hitec USA Support Forum Sticky:
AFHSS 2.4Ghz Module, Transceivers Receivers Telemetry,
- FAQ, Setups & Tips


Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
A.T. is offline  
Old 02-01-2014, 11:28 PM
  #5  
fhhuber
Super Contributor
 
fhhuber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,786
Default

Yep... you can plug power in any channel or Y it with any servo.
Works for all RXs.

Except on the special high power input RXs by Spektrum... those you have to use the heavy gauge power leads or the RX won't work.
There may be other high power buss RXs that also require the power to come in through a specific port.
fhhuber is offline  
Old 02-02-2014, 02:12 PM
  #6  
tobydogs
love to build!
Thread Starter
 
tobydogs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: nj usa
Posts: 3,693
Default

thanks gang for all the answers to put my mind at ease with the rv4-40's hookup. I've had bad issues in the past with this build,warped wings,bad cheap equipment,brown out..ect..ect,and couldn't let it defeat my having a successful build and flying bird.

thats why i installed good equipment and questioned its wiring. now i can relax while waiting for snow to melt. also not buy anymore rx's.

i had search for answerers and you all verified and supplied them,so thank buttons hit for all. thanks again,stu
tobydogs is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
jmr1068204
Beginners - Helis
6
11-12-2012 04:05 PM
AEAJR
Hi-Performance and Sailplanes
3
04-09-2012 01:57 PM
FlyWheel
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros
12
05-08-2011 07:20 PM
zzlentz
Beginners
108
02-19-2011 03:31 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Quick Reply: question: optima 6 channel ,4servos &rx batt issue.


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.09919 seconds with 13 queries