Beginners - Helis A forum where beginners can get help on the fundamentals for experts who know their stuff!

Nine Eagles Draco queries

Old 07-26-2013, 12:29 PM
  #1  
Barrymore
New Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 18
Default Nine Eagles Draco queries

According to the manual there is no need for binding as this is done in the factory. This was true on my first attempt at flying this heli.
On my second attempt I discovered that it was no longer binded. (bound?)
That was after it had spent a few weeks in the cupboard.
Is this a problem or is this normal?
Also, the current setting is for "advanced" flying. Pressing the mode button
does not change the setting to "primary"
Any advise would be appreciated.
Barrymore is offline  
Old 07-26-2013, 03:25 PM
  #2  
Old 'N Slow
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 74
Default

I have a Nine Eagle "Solo" coaxial heli, it came with the cheesy NE transmitter. I have to re-bind my Nine Eagle heli quite regularly, as it often loses "bind." No big deal. Once re-bound, it's fine.

I have never had a problem switching between the two rate settings. It's easily done on mine by pushing down on the stick, and an LED indicates success. If I was you, just follow the directions, and change it back.
Old 'N Slow is offline  
Old 07-27-2013, 09:16 AM
  #3  
Barrymore
New Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 18
Default

After re-binding, does the trim have to be re-set?
Barrymore is offline  
Old 07-27-2013, 10:03 AM
  #4  
xmech2k
Ya got any Beeman's?
 
xmech2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,100
Default

Just chanced across this, and it reminds me of an issue with some E-Flite micros, like my MiG-15. It seems if the tx is too close to the rx when the plane is powered on, it doesn't recognize the tx for some reason. I think the signal is too strong or something, if that's possible. It's a common issue and easily solved by just having the tx farther away from the plane when powering on, and even having the tx pointing right at the plane(The weakest signal). You don't even have to re-bind, just unplug the plane, move it or the tx away, and plug it in again. Maybe worth a try on the heli?
xmech2k is offline  
Old 07-28-2013, 10:38 PM
  #5  
Old 'N Slow
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 74
Default

Every time I re-bind the heli, I set the trims to 0/midpoint in advance. I don't know if this is necessary or not - it's just something I do, and it takes no time, really.
Old 'N Slow is offline  
Old 07-29-2013, 07:02 PM
  #6  
Barrymore
New Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 18
Default

I tried it outdoor tonight as the air was still.
It landed up in the swimming pool.
I put it in the oven's warming draw to dry out
but in no time the plastic body started warping.
I tried it out but the rotors spin without throttle
and the motor smells like it it burning.
What an idiot.
Barrymore is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
matiac
General Electric Discussions
0
01-28-2013 12:12 AM
drvr
Indoor & Micro Electric Planes
0
08-17-2012 02:39 AM
rckowal
Helicopters- Electric For Sale & WTB
1
04-23-2011 11:25 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Quick Reply: Nine Eagles Draco queries


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.14159 seconds with 13 queries