Micro Sized Electric Helicopters Discuss micro and mini sized electric rc helis in here

Walkera 4#3b won't communicate with transmitter

Old 01-04-2009, 11:11 PM
  #1  
ski
ski
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 16
Question Walkera 4#3b won't communicate with transmitter

I have a Walkera 4#3b that I have been flying for 4 months now and have had hundreds of flights. However 2 days ago I went through the normal startup procedure (connect battery, turn on transmitter) but the transmitter will not communcate with the receiver. It does the normal servo twitch 2 or 3 times instead of the normal 1. The receiver LED flashes slowly at the end of this startup routine. Moving the transmitter joysticks does nothing. The transmitter LED is in the greeen zone.

The receiver and transmitter batteries are fully charge and the heli flew successfully only an hour previously. Any ideas on how I can fix this. I love flying this little gem.
ski is offline  
Old 01-04-2009, 11:24 PM
  #2  
Heli Jim
Grandpa, Golfer, Pilot
 
Heli Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,404
Default

Usually, with 2.4 Ghz radios, aren't you supposed to turn on the TX FIRST and then the receiver??
Heli Jim is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 12:00 AM
  #3  
xuzme720
c'mere Monkey
 
xuzme720's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Just North of Houston.Heard of Dayton? I didn't think so...
Posts: 2,906
Default

yes, I was thinking the same thing. Tx first then Rx...
xuzme720 is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 12:06 AM
  #4  
ski
ski
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 16
Angry no luck

I've always powered up receiver first and then transmitter. But regardless, I just tried the opposite several times with no luck.
ski is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 12:14 AM
  #5  
xuzme720
c'mere Monkey
 
xuzme720's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Just North of Houston.Heard of Dayton? I didn't think so...
Posts: 2,906
Default

Did you happen to have unplugged anything in between flights? If the ESC was plugged into the wrong channel, you might be getting the lockout from a safety feature (i.e. no start with throttle beyond a zero setting...).

*on edit* wait...does this one have one of the 3-in-1/4-in-1's instead of a conventional radio setup?
xuzme720 is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 12:32 AM
  #6  
ski
ski
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 16
Default

This is the standard setup.

Nothing was changed as far as plug-ins on the receiver but I suppose there is always a chance that a wire to a servo or a motor is broken. Could this cause the problem? I have had my fair share of minor crashes over the last few months. lol
ski is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 01:37 AM
  #7  
xuzme720
c'mere Monkey
 
xuzme720's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Just North of Houston.Heard of Dayton? I didn't think so...
Posts: 2,906
Default

It shouldn't. What about reverse switches on your Tx? especially the throttle servo switch/setting?
xuzme720 is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 02:07 AM
  #8  
ski
ski
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 16
Default

I checked the Tx switch settings. Switch 1 is on (elev) and the rest are off.

I also tried switching the Throttle switch to the on position but had the same response.

btw the throttle stick and the throttle trim tab are fully down.
ski is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 02:22 AM
  #9  
xuzme720
c'mere Monkey
 
xuzme720's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Just North of Houston.Heard of Dayton? I didn't think so...
Posts: 2,906
Default

I am stumped... If it was a 72 I'd say check the crystals, but...
what about trying to rebind?
xuzme720 is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 02:29 AM
  #10  
Heli Jim
Grandpa, Golfer, Pilot
 
Heli Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,404
Default

just grasping at straws here, but is your throttle trim up too high?
Heli Jim is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 02:48 AM
  #11  
ski
ski
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 16
Default

The thottle and trim tab are all the way down. I've checked that many times.

This problem started just after I unwrapped and flew a Walkera 6 channel my wife got me for Christmas. Could it be that the receivers are confused by another transmitter? The 6 channel doesn't seem to be working now either. The main rotor starts turning at full speed when I install the battery regardless of the Tx being on or off. Same result when I turn the Tx on first. This is getting very confusing. Now I have 2 bad heli's.

Is there a receiver reset that I can try? What is a rebind?
ski is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 02:55 AM
  #12  
xuzme720
c'mere Monkey
 
xuzme720's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Just North of Houston.Heard of Dayton? I didn't think so...
Posts: 2,906
Default

On the 2.4 systems, they need to be connected or bound, much like bluetooth items like headsets or Wii controllers. You didn't have to do this when you first got the heli? Most have either a "bind plug" that has to be plugged in while turning everything on to make the Rx "learn" the Tx signal. There may be a different procedure for the Walkera's though.
The only Walkie I've had was a 60 on 72mHz, not 2.4G. I pulled the radio to use my JR, not because of any trouble, just for convenience. I have heard about alot of problems with those radio systems though (the 72's not the 2.4's).
xuzme720 is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 03:01 AM
  #13  
ski
ski
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 16
Default

No I never did it at least not that I recall. Can you explain how it is done.
ski is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 03:06 AM
  #14  
xuzme720
c'mere Monkey
 
xuzme720's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Just North of Houston.Heard of Dayton? I didn't think so...
Posts: 2,906
Default

let me see if I can find out for you...
xuzme720 is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 03:21 AM
  #15  
xuzme720
c'mere Monkey
 
xuzme720's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Just North of Houston.Heard of Dayton? I didn't think so...
Posts: 2,906
Default

Well...I think I may have bad news. I have only found that there is no bind procedure for walkera radios. They do an automatic bind after each power up (turn on Tx then immediately power heli, gyro will flash, then go steady). I did read that one pilot had one that would cutout after a few minutes of flight and the LED would be flashing slowly. He had to replace the Rx. There was speculation that the Tx goes into bind mode on power up, so make sure you don't power it on until you are ready to power the heli, then power it on just before you power the heli.
I hope this helps...
Try this for your other bird too
xuzme720 is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 03:57 AM
  #16  
ski
ski
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 16
Default

I tried it on both heli's. No luck. But you may be on to something.
ski is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 04:16 AM
  #17  
xuzme720
c'mere Monkey
 
xuzme720's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Just North of Houston.Heard of Dayton? I didn't think so...
Posts: 2,906
Default

umm...dumb question but, is there any way you might have mixed up the Tx's?
xuzme720 is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 04:26 AM
  #18  
ski
ski
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 16
Default

No, the 6 channel Tx has more switches and adjustment dials than the 4 channel. I made sure I had the right Tx.

It appears that I need to rebind the Tx to the Rx. Simply powering up the Tx and then the Rx does not seem to do it. I would guess that the memory needs to be reset somehow. I'll have to do some research on this or if anyone has any info - let me know. Thanks.
ski is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 05:55 AM
  #19  
xuzme720
c'mere Monkey
 
xuzme720's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Just North of Houston.Heard of Dayton? I didn't think so...
Posts: 2,906
Default

I didn't think so, but I had to ask. Odd thing is, the new bird isn't working either. That's why I had to ask about the radio's. From what I read, when you power the radio and the heli, it goes into initialization where it binds the radio and sets the gyro. Is there any way both radios were still on when you plugged in the battery on the heli? What about cordless phones? Do you have a 2.4G cordless in use while trying to start up the heli?
xuzme720 is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 12:53 PM
  #20  
ski
ski
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 16
Default

It is very strange that both heli's don't work and the new one only has about 3 flights. It also starts up with the main rotor turning at full power regardless of any input on the Tx. hmmmm

In answer to your questions, I only have one Tx on at a time. Also we do have a 5.8Ghz phone. I unplugged it with no effect.

I'm starting to think that I need 2 new receivers. But what would keep this from happening again?
ski is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 02:53 PM
  #21  
xuzme720
c'mere Monkey
 
xuzme720's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Just North of Houston.Heard of Dayton? I didn't think so...
Posts: 2,906
Default

the 5.8 isn't a factor, totally separate freq.
I am at a loss. I guess it could be just a coincidence...
xuzme720 is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 04:41 PM
  #22  
ski
ski
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 16
Default

I appreciate all your help and suggestions. I'll let you know if I find any solutions.
ski is offline  
Old 01-05-2009, 10:54 PM
  #23  
Heli Jim
Grandpa, Golfer, Pilot
 
Heli Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,404
Default

Ski......Please DO let us know how this works out.......
Heli Jim is offline  
Old 01-06-2009, 05:44 PM
  #24  
bassplayinDude
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 792
Default

I have a Walkera 4#3b operating at 2.4GHz. The Tx/Rx rebind at every startup. What I do is get the battery & ESC connectors almost completely connected. Then I turn on the Tx. Then I power up the heli. I wait until the Tx light stops blinking, then I'm ready to fly.

One idea I heard is if you're having binding issues, move the Tx further away from the heli during the binding process. Supposedly if the Tx is too close to the Rx during binding time, the signal can be too much for the Rx to handle.
bassplayinDude is offline  
Old 01-07-2009, 01:01 AM
  #25  
ski
ski
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 16
Default

Thanks for the suggestion. I gave it a try but no luck. I separated the Tx and Rx by 10 feet then 25 feet but still the same issue. The Rx blinks then goes solid while the servos twitch. Then the LED goes back to blinking followed by a solid LED and servo twitch. Then the LED blinks endlessly with no control from the Tx. It seems to me that there must be a way to reset the Rx to the factory conditions.

I appreciate your input. Please let me know if you have any other ideas. I'll try anything!

ski is offline  

Quick Reply: Walkera 4#3b won't communicate with transmitter


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.17701 seconds with 12 queries