RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

TM 1000 Setup

Old 06-28-2016, 04:10 AM
  #1  
rcpilot134
Member
Thread Starter
 
rcpilot134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: NJ
Posts: 104
Default TM 1000 Setup

Trying to get a TM1000 working with an Ar7350 RX. Watched the HH video and a few others but still not working. Just interested in the voltage sensor for now

Here's what I did:

After creating a model with the programming software and setting up AS3X, bound the RX to a fresh model on my TX. Then plugged connector into appropriate port on the TM1000 and then to RX. Bound as directed by the video. What this achieved is screwing up all of my gain settings that I had setup. I can only assume this happened because for the as3x programming, I rebound the RX to an existing model. Not sure

But anyway, set it up all over again (as3x-gains) but this time, I bound RX and Tm1000 with Tx (fresh model) at the same time and still no go. No voltage readout for the flight pack. Not sure I explained this all correctly but any thoughts would be appreciated

Thanks
rcpilot134 is offline  
Old 06-28-2016, 06:58 AM
  #2  
JetPlaneFlyer
Super Contributor
 
JetPlaneFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 6,122
Default

I've got several TM1000 units fitted to my planes and helis. I think that both the Rx and TM1000 need to be bound simultaneously (at least that's how I always do it). So procedure is:
  • Put the bind plug in the Rx
  • Press in and hold in the bind button on the TM1000
  • Power up the plane.
  • Both Rx and TM1000 should show flashing LED's indicating that they are in bind mode
  • Power up the Tx into bind mode
  • Both Tx and TM1000 should bind to Tx

It helps to have a spare pair of hands!
JetPlaneFlyer is offline  
Old 06-29-2016, 04:28 PM
  #3  
AndyKunz
Spektrum Dev Team
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Champaign, IL area
Posts: 164
Default

Originally Posted by rcpilot134 View Post
Trying to get a TM1000 working with an Ar7350 RX. Watched the HH video and a few others but still not working. Just interested in the voltage sensor for now
The AR7350 includes a built-in TM1000. You can't use them together. The sensors plug into the X-Bus port of the AR7350. Save your TM1000 for a receiver that doesn't have built-in telemetry.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Old 06-29-2016, 04:30 PM
  #4  
AndyKunz
Spektrum Dev Team
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Champaign, IL area
Posts: 164
Default

Originally Posted by JetPlaneFlyer View Post
I've got several TM1000 units fitted to my planes and helis. I think that both the Rx and TM1000 need to be bound simultaneously (at least that's how I always do it). So procedure is:
  • Put the bind plug in the Rx
  • Press in and hold in the bind button on the TM1000
  • Power up the plane.
  • Both Rx and TM1000 should show flashing LED's indicating that they are in bind mode
  • Power up the Tx into bind mode
  • Both Tx and TM1000 should bind to Tx

It helps to have a spare pair of hands!
You can save yourself that extra hand!

Plug a servo Y into the Bind/Data port. Put a bind plug in one side, attach the TM1000 in the other.

Power up (no need to press the button). Both are now blinking quickly.

Put the transmitter in bind mode.

Done.

Note: Depending on the receiver and the failsafe mode you want, you may need to remove the bind plug after the rx and TM1000 start blinking.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Old 06-29-2016, 05:30 PM
  #5  
JetPlaneFlyer
Super Contributor
 
JetPlaneFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 6,122
Default

Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
You can save yourself that extra hand!

Plug a servo Y into the Bind/Data port. Put a bind plug in one side, attach the TM1000 in the other.
Great tip, thanks!
JetPlaneFlyer is offline  
Old 06-30-2016, 02:13 PM
  #6  
rcpilot134
Member
Thread Starter
 
rcpilot134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: NJ
Posts: 104
Default

Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
The AR7350 includes a built-in TM1000. You can't use them together. The sensors plug into the X-Bus port of the AR7350. Save your TM1000 for a receiver that doesn't have built-in telemetry.

Andy
Well that explains that. First go round with this so thanks much. I'll give it a try tonight. Thanks Andy!
rcpilot134 is offline  
Old 07-02-2016, 07:10 PM
  #7  
rcpilot134
Member
Thread Starter
 
rcpilot134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: NJ
Posts: 104
Default

I'm not the smartest guy in the room but not the dumbest either. All I'd like to do is get flight pack voltage to work on this and eventually on all my models (ar636's). The AR7350 has ports built in for VOLTS - TEMP - RPM. Etc. All of these have a little 3 pin female port and since the inline voltage sensor has a 3 pin male connector, I'd think it goes in volts port. However I get nothing. A post above suggest it goes in x-bus - no joy there either.

There is a 4 pin port also labeled sensors? The only thing I see online with 4 pin males are the extension leads. I guess I can extend this question even further as to why there is absolutely nothing in the ar7350 manual touching on anything about getting telemetry working - nothing.
rcpilot134 is offline  
Old 07-02-2016, 08:14 PM
  #8  
AndyKunz
Spektrum Dev Team
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Champaign, IL area
Posts: 164
Default

Originally Posted by rcpilot134 View Post
All of these have a little 3 pin female port and since the inline voltage sensor has a 3 pin male connector, I'd think it goes in volts port. However I get nothing. A post above suggest it goes in x-bus - no joy there either.
X-Bus is a 4-pin port. It's a serial communication bus.

You plug the V sensor into the 3-pin connection, that is correct.

What you probably didn't do is update the code in the receiver. There was a bug in the shipping code. The right stuff is on the web now - version 1.60 I think is the version. Whatever is newest.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline  
Old 07-02-2016, 08:22 PM
  #9  
rcpilot134
Member
Thread Starter
 
rcpilot134's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: NJ
Posts: 104
Default

I think I did but will double check. Thanks
rcpilot134 is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
n3o
Power Systems
1
12-01-2011 11:58 PM
Fulanito_uk
Hi-Performance and Sailplanes
5
09-22-2011 06:58 AM
twinbrother2010
Hi-Performance and Sailplanes
13
07-25-2011 06:15 AM
Alexander
Delta & Flying Wings
9
03-15-2011 02:51 PM
KenSue
Power Systems
9
01-29-2011 02:36 AM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Quick Reply: TM 1000 Setup


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.10828 seconds with 12 queries