Batteries & Chargers Discuss Li-P, Li-Ion, NiMh, Nicad battery technology and the chargers that juice 'em up!

Hyperion EOS0610iNET firmware upgrade goof

Old 07-05-2009, 05:17 AM
  #1  
GerryD
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: by SeaTac Airport
Posts: 36
Unhappy Hyperion EOS0610iNET firmware upgrade goof

First... It is totally my fault.

I have a couple of Hyperion EOS0610iNET chargers, and wanted to upgrade their firmware to the newest so that I could network them together with the latest.
I wasn't watching closely enough and downloaded the firmware update for the "DUO" chargers rather than the "NET" chargers.

To make a long story short, they are unusable and won't take the proper firmware upgrade.

Any body else been this stupid and managed to get out of it?...

I could sure use some help here.......
GerryD is offline  
Old 07-05-2009, 11:24 AM
  #2  
CHELLIE
Super Contributor
 
CHELLIE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hesperia, So. Calif
Posts: 19,269
Default

Originally Posted by GerryD View Post
First... It is totally my fault.

I have a couple of Hyperion EOS0610iNET chargers, and wanted to upgrade their firmware to the newest so that I could network them together with the latest.
I wasn't watching closely enough and downloaded the firmware update for the "DUO" chargers rather than the "NET" chargers.

To make a long story short, they are unusable and won't take the proper firmware upgrade.

Any body else been this stupid and managed to get out of it?...

I could sure use some help here.......
you will have to send them in to a dealer to have them reprogramed, Thats why I dont like these gismo chargers at all, I belive in KISS
this link may be of some help, Take care, Chellie

http://media.hyperion.hk/dn/pc/0610i-firmware.htm
CHELLIE is offline  
Old 07-05-2009, 02:56 PM
  #3  
Fast Guy
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 147
Default

I have the same chargers. They came with firmware version 1.7 and I was thinking about upgrading. Working fine for the batteries I have now as I don't need 5c charging so maybe best to leave them alone. Anyone upgraded the firmware successfully on the Hyperions?
Fast Guy is offline  
Old 07-05-2009, 04:56 PM
  #4  
dogsheep
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 185
Default

Originally Posted by CHELLIE View Post
you will have to send them in to a dealer to have them reprogramed, Thats why I dont like these gismo chargers at all, I belive in KISS
this link may be of some help, Take care, Chellie

http://media.hyperion.hk/dn/pc/0610i-firmware.htm

Since when did Empire start "repairing" chargers?
dogsheep is offline  
Old 07-05-2009, 05:11 PM
  #5  
Larry3215
Look out for that tree!!!
 
Larry3215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Gig Harbor, Wa USA
Posts: 7,061
Default

Sounds like your going to have to send them in Gerry.

Did you try the re-boot they say has to be done?

NOTE! ALL FIRMWARE UPDATES BELOW ALSO REQUIRE AN INITIALIZATION STEP AFTER UPGRADE, AS FOLLOWS:
* Power OFF the charger
* PRESS and HOLD DOWN the MODE Button, then power ON the charger
* Release MODE button
* Press ENTER button one time.
Larry3215 is offline  
Old 07-05-2009, 05:32 PM
  #6  
dogsheep
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 185
Default

Guys, where did you get the info that Empire "repairs" or reprograms them?

I had a Duo and was told no repairs were available owing to cost.

Can the eprom or whatever be sent, instead?
dogsheep is offline  
Old 07-05-2009, 06:39 PM
  #7  
Larry3215
Look out for that tree!!!
 
Larry3215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Gig Harbor, Wa USA
Posts: 7,061
Default

Is Empire the US distributor?

Thats a good point on repair costs. If the eprom is soldered in it may well not be cost effective.

Gerry - Id call the guys you bought it from and work your way up the food chain and see if it can or cant be repaired some way. He may be correct and you're screwed.
Larry3215 is offline  
Old 07-05-2009, 06:45 PM
  #8  
dogsheep
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 185
Default

Empire is the U.S. distributor, and, on occasion will "work" with a consumer.

Empire provides some phone support to consumers.

I shorted my Duo and was informed that no repairs were available but for about 50% of retail I bought a Duo 2 under the "replacement" rather than repair policy.

I was very happy with Rcdude.com and Empire's service since it was entirely my fault, and I would have paid more than the replacement policy price for repairs (or so it seemed, if they had been available).

So, work with your retailer, who may or may not know about the replacement "policy."
dogsheep is offline  
Old 07-05-2009, 06:48 PM
  #9  
Larry3215
Look out for that tree!!!
 
Larry3215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Gig Harbor, Wa USA
Posts: 7,061
Default

Here is a link to Empire. The phone # is at the bottom of the page.

https://secure.empirerc.com/login.ph...559ab9c310ccc4
Larry3215 is offline  
Old 07-05-2009, 11:46 PM
  #10  
CHELLIE
Super Contributor
 
CHELLIE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hesperia, So. Calif
Posts: 19,269
Default

Originally Posted by dogsheep View Post
Since when did Empire start "repairing" chargers?
In the first Pharaph on this page, it says the dealer can reprogram your charger at a modest fee, I dont know if the dealer can reprogram it after a failed/wrong download, you will have to check with the dealer on that, take care, Chellie

http://media.hyperion.hk/dn/pc/0610i-firmware.htm

IMHO Hyperion Has lousy customer support, I Would never buy one of their chargers, if it broke, i would be stuck with a unusable box of electronics,
CHELLIE is offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 01:35 AM
  #11  
dogsheep
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 185
Default

Well, that is an ambiguous statement from Hyperion: I "suspect" it means "change" to a new firmware but not "repair" a botched one.
dogsheep is offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 02:39 AM
  #12  
GerryD
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: by SeaTac Airport
Posts: 36
Default I lucked out... BOTH are recovered..

First, thanks for all the replies and advice on it.

I e-mailed several distributors of the Hyperions inquiring if they thought there was any hope and got nice replies already from a couple of them saying basically they had had a very small amount of success in recovering the chargers but were more than willing to assist if I would send them in. Since they were both across the pond, I decided to make some further effort...

YAHOO... I persisted in trying the upgrade again (a different computer, though I don't think that made a difference) and first one, then the other (with about a dozen attempts each) finally accepted the "NET" firmware upgrade....

I lucked out... I REALLY lucked out !! As I said at the beginning, it was totally my goof.

Fast Guy: I have upgraded the firmware several times in the past on one of these chargers, and was very careful to follow the instructions to the letter (using the RIGHT firmware and it worked fine) I wouldn't suggest you shy away from upgrading just because of my goof. Just do it RIGHT if you do it...

Gerry
GerryD is offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 04:03 AM
  #13  
Fast Guy
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 147
Default

Gerry, thanks for the info. Reading the instructions they say to use a USB 2.0 port. My computer has USB 1.1. Wonder how important that is.
Fast Guy is offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 05:31 AM
  #14  
kcobra
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Hyperion should do a check to allow only the proper firmware for the given model to be flashed.
kcobra is offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 05:46 AM
  #15  
groundrushesup
Super Contributor
 
groundrushesup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pflugerville, TX
Posts: 2,338
Default

Originally Posted by Fast Guy View Post
Gerry, thanks for the info. Reading the instructions they say to use a USB 2.0 port. My computer has USB 1.1. Wonder how important that is.

Not critical. Ultimately it is a matter of speed, though I don't guess the EEPROMs are large enough for it to matter.
groundrushesup is offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 05:50 AM
  #16  
CHELLIE
Super Contributor
 
CHELLIE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hesperia, So. Calif
Posts: 19,269
Default

YEA, you got them going again, You saved yourself a small bundal of money, Take Care, Chellie
CHELLIE is offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 06:20 AM
  #17  
Larry3215
Look out for that tree!!!
 
Larry3215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Gig Harbor, Wa USA
Posts: 7,061
Default

Originally Posted by groundrushesup View Post
Not critical. Ultimately it is a matter of speed, though I don't guess the EEPROMs are large enough for it to matter.
I wondered about that, but they were very sepcific about it needing to be 2.0. They also went into details about not using a hub and that not all the ports on any given machine might work.

They seem to think its critical for some reason.
Larry3215 is offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 08:56 AM
  #18  
GerryD
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: by SeaTac Airport
Posts: 36
Default USB Speed

I agree with Larry that USB 2.0 is likely important. I don't know how accurate it is, but when 2.0 came out, it was claimed to be about 10 times as fast as 1.1 .... That was a number of years ago, so I'd hit a buddy up who has one that is newer.... Shouldn't be hard to find.... Good luck.. Gerry
GerryD is offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 12:27 PM
  #19  
Fast Guy
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 147
Default

They seemed to make a big deal about the USB 2.0 so I think I'll take everyones advice. Good excuse for getting a new computer. Had this one since 1998. Thanks.
Fast Guy is offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 01:17 PM
  #20  
Louis
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 391
Default

...

Last edited by Louis; 08-22-2009 at 09:17 PM.
Louis is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
justplainold
Castle Creations discussion
12
06-08-2009 07:51 PM
carhop
Batteries & Chargers
0
12-07-2008 02:16 PM
Larry G
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros
21
07-26-2008 07:20 AM
boolat
Power Systems
5
11-03-2006 10:48 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Quick Reply: Hyperion EOS0610iNET firmware upgrade goof


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.12296 seconds with 15 queries