Flight Simulators Discuss computer flight simulators here

Red Baron on Windows XP?

Old 04-24-2011, 08:16 PM
  #1  
tr4252
Member
Thread Starter
 
tr4252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 350
Default Red Baron on Windows XP?

I know it's not an RC sim, and hope this post is not inappropriate here.

I have the Windows 95 version of Red Baron, and would like to run it on my Windows XP computer. I would procure a USB joystick for this. Would it work?

Thank you,
Tom
tr4252 is offline  
Old 04-24-2011, 08:29 PM
  #2  
kenchiroalpha
Retired Master Chief USN
 
kenchiroalpha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,837
Default

Hi Tom
There are patches and fixes out there that may alllow you to do just that
But why not try out the newest version instead
http://www.jasta5.org/Jagdstaffeln_5...aron_j5_3d.htm
Take care dear friend
Yours Hank
kenchiroalpha is offline  
Old 04-25-2011, 12:22 AM
  #3  
tr4252
Member
Thread Starter
 
tr4252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 350
Default

Thanks, Hank!

Tom
tr4252 is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
smokejohnson
Heads UP RC discussion
308
05-06-2017 04:20 AM
zzlentz
Off Topic Chit Chat
18
03-23-2011 04:38 AM
nz builder
Indoor & Micro Electric Planes
24
02-02-2011 12:22 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Quick Reply: Red Baron on Windows XP?


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.06701 seconds with 13 queries